Language: English
Published by Federation of Ontario Naturalists by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802060390 ISBN 13: 9780802060396
Seller: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Sylvia Hahn (illustrator). Reprint. Light cover wear, owner's name inside, otherwise Very Good condition. Content clean, binding strong. 210 pages with black & white illustrations, maps and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Sylvia Hahn (illustrator). Clean copy, some shelf-wear, else fine.
Language: English
Published by Natural Heritage, Toronto, 1985
ISBN 10: 0920474357 ISBN 13: 9780920474358
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Sylvia Hahn (illustrator). 1st. signed by author on title page, edges rubbed, clean solid copy. Signed by Author(s).
Language: German
Published by Erzbistum Mchn u. Freising. Diözesanmus., 1994
ISBN 10: 3930618001 ISBN 13: 9783930618002
Seller: KUNSTHAUS-STUTTGART, Stuttgart, Germany
paperback. 164 Seiten; (Lager: 528) 40A8068D916E Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by Longmans, Green and Company, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1959
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Sylvia Hahn (illustrator). A clean bright copy, 31 pp, staple bound as issued. Nicely illustrated.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802060390 ISBN 13: 9780802060396
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Sylvia Hahn (illustrator). Reprint. A crisp and tight, uncreased copy. Gift annotation and bookplate to inside of cover.
Published by University of Toronto Press
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Sylvia Hahn (illustrator). First Edition. University library withdrawal still stiff and bright in aqua cloth; woodcuts by Sylvia Hahn.
Published by Freising, Kulturstiftung der Länder u. Diözesanmuseum Freising, 2002
Seller: Antiquariat Dennis R. Plummer, Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Condition: Gut. 60 SS. mit vielen Abbildungen. Patrimonia 216. - Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 4°, Illustrierte Original-Broschur.
Published by Univ. Of Toronto Press, 1962
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hahn, Sylvia (illustrator). Translated by Doris Huestis Speirs. Small gift inscription and bookstore sticker on endpaper.
Language: German
Published by Deutscher Kunstverlag, 2009
ISBN 10: 3422068988 ISBN 13: 9783422068988
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Condition: Gebraucht - Sehr gut. Campus Verlag - 2012 - h4.
Language: English
Published by Penumbra Press, Moonbeam, 1985
ISBN 10: 0920806740 ISBN 13: 9780920806746
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Hahn, Sylvia (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. Fine but for faint traces of peripheral toning.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1965
ISBN 10: 0802060390 ISBN 13: 9780802060396
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Hahn, Sylvia (illustrator). Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Pictures available upon request.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by University of Toronto Press 0-8020-60396, Toronto
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
[0-8020-60396] 1979. (Mass market paperback) As new. 210pp. Illus.
Language: German
Published by Gütersloh: Gütersloher Verl.-Haus, 2004
ISBN 10: 3579055313 ISBN 13: 9783579055312
kart., broschiert. Condition: Gut. 175 S., Ill. Einbd. leicht berieben/ angestoßen, ansonsten gut erhalten. ISBN: 9783579055312 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 720.
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.
Published by Natural Heritage/Natural History Inc 1985, 1985
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
INSCRIBED, DATED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ( twice) octavo softcover ( Near Fine ) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Penumbra Press, Moonbeam, Ontario, Canada, 1983
ISBN 10: 0920806597 ISBN 13: 9780920806593
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Limited Trade Edition. Moonbeam, Ontario, Canada : Penumbra Press, 1983. First Edition Trade Softcover Limited To 1000 Copies. The book is near fine with very slight shelf wear.
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1962
Seller: Trimdadimd Books, Hamilton, ON, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Sylvia Hahn (illustrator). First English Edition. 62pp. Notes. Acquisition information neatly inscribed on t.p. else a very good, clean bright, tight unmarked copy. Translations by Doris Huestis Spiers. Attractive woodcut illustrations by Sylvia Hahn. Translations of the renowned Finish ornitholigist Baron Lars von Hartman's poems written in Swedish. Translated from "Reseskildring" ( Travelogue) Although a number of the poems reflect a northern melancholy they still posess a philosophic gaiety or lightheartedness. Hartman was cosidered to be among the notable Finish intellectuals of his day "A many-faceted personality, artist, art connoisseur art critic, painter and drawer, essayist, poet and bibliophile", an extraordinary personality. pgs.
Published by Kunstverlag Josef Fink,, 2001
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch 1. Auflage. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. 280 Seiten. OriginalKarton. Eine Ecke mit altem Feuchtigkeitsrand. Altersentsprechend guter gebrauchter Zustand!
Language: German
Published by Schulreferat der Erzdiözese München und Freising,, 1989
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
Softcover, Heft, in Pappmappe. 1. Auflage / 2 Hefte. 32+36 Seiten Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten sehr gut, unbenutzt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by Österreichischer Arbeitskreis Für Stadtgeschichtsforschung, Wien, 2005
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. Zwei Beiträge in: Pro civitate Austriae. S 3-44. Orig.-Brosch., 17x24. Sehr guter Zustand, wie neu.
Language: German
Published by Berlin ; Bern ; Wien : Peter Lang, 2019
ISBN 10: 3631783515 ISBN 13: 9783631783511
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 307 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 520.
Published by iözesanmuseum Freising und Kunstverlag Josef Fink, 2003
ISBN 10: 3898701190 ISBN 13: 9783898701198
Seller: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, Germany
Zustand: gut Großformatiges Paperback / leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
Language: English
Published by Berlin ; Heidelberg ; New York ; Tokyo : Springer, 1986
ISBN 10: 3540132449 ISBN 13: 9783540132448
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 855 p., ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1840.
Language: German
Published by Diözesanmuseum Freising., 2005
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
First Edition
Softcover/Großformat. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 123 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 540.
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
Printed card covers. Condition: Vg. Hahn, Sylvia (illustrator). ix,(8),5-210 Pp.7 maps, 10 drawings.
Language: English
Published by V&R unipress GmbH, Gottingen, 2014
ISBN 10: 3847102540 ISBN 13: 9783847102540
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This volume explores the renewal of Asian migration to Europe that began in the late 18th century while still in the frame of the colonial regime. It counters the construction of an unchanging East versus a dynamic West developed in the 19th century; of static, rooted populations versus adventurous young men seeking opportunities afar (the producers of this cliche overlooked migrating women). These essays provide analyses of some of the migrants from the different societies of Asia in Europe. They focus on migrants from East and South Asia and explore their different experiences in Europe from the 18th century to the present. An overview of historical and recent migrations from Asia to different parts of Europe Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.