Published by Greenwood Press, 1969
Seller: The Battery Books & Music, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. New-looking.
Language: English
Published by Putnam, 42 Great Russell Street, London, 1958
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First and only printings of the first four volumes in the Guinness Book of Poetry series (the final volume 5 1960-61 is not included). Each volume includes a wide range of contributing poets, including Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, Dannie Abse, Kingsley Amis, W. H. Auden, Roy Campbell, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Durrell, Richard Eberhart, Gavin Ewart, David Gascoyne, Allen Ginsberg, Robert Graves, Thom Gunn, Elizabeth Jennings, Jenny Joseph, Philip Larkin, Louis MacNeice, W. S. Merwin, Edwin Muir, Ezra Pound, Anne Ridler, Theodore Roethke, Stephen Spender, R. S. Thomas et al. ***Each volume is in very good condition in blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The gilt is still beautifully bright, and the boards are quite clean - only slightly marked. Edges of boards slightly rubbed and creased. Head and tail of spine slightly creased. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the bindings. Spines tight. Page block edges clean except Volume 3 which is foxed. Internally the contents are clean and undamaged with no previous ownership inscriptions, except Volume 2 which has a name in ink on the front free endpaper. Interior pages clean with no foxing, and no creases or tears. ***Each volume in very good printed dustwrappers in various colours, all but Volume 2 complete, and retaining the original publisher's price of 10s. 6d. net. The dustwrapper of Volume 2 has a chip at the top edge of the back panel. Other dustwrappers have some rubbing and creasing at the edges, mainly at the top and tail of the spine. Slight nibbles to the bottom edges of the inner flaps to Volume 4 (please see scans). ***128, 144, 148, 138 pages respectively. 221mm x 145mm. ***'In presenting the third Guinness Book of Poetry to the public, it may be as well to repeat how these Anthologies have come to be put together. They represent a short list of some seventy poems selected in the course of their adjudication by the panel of judges for the Guinness Poetry Awards, from all verse published for the first time in the British Isles between 1st July, 1958, and 30th June, 1959. Submissions were not made by the poets themselves either for the Awards or for the Anthology. The poems published are, thus, in no sense chosen by our contributors as being in their opinion the most important that they had published during the year and, as in previous years, no more than a single work has been taken by our judges from any particular poet.' (Quote taken from Lord Moyne's Foreword to Volume 3) ***First and only printings of the the first four volumes of this anthology of poetry, each volume complete in its original dustwrapper, and each in very good condition, albeit with the aforementioned faults. Includes work by a interesting range of post-war poets. Uncommon in the dustwrappers. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Published by Princeton Univ, 1948
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Collectable, very good. Like new book in almost like new jacket. First printing. Brown hardcover, 1948, 152pp in tan and brown jacket. Book in perfect condition. Jacket not price-clipped (2.50), has slightest wear and 1"x1" area of front cover from which the surface is missing apparently due to a sticker being removed. **We are a small family business with over 30 years experience providing fine new and pre-owned books online. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging.
Published by Genesis : Grasp, (New York, 1968
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small octavo. 49pp. Illustrated. Wrappers with light wear and the front cover a bit foxed, topedge with a tiny stain, and first two leaves with a corner crease, very good or better. Inaugural issue of this literary magazine that prints a manifesto and contributions from Richard Meyers, Thomas Merton, David Giannini, Jim Jowers, George Wagner, William Leo Coakley, Richard Eberhart, and Yuki Hartman. Richard Meyer would later reinvent himself as Richard Hell; according to an article in *The New Yorker*, he typeset some of the issues himself on a Varityper machine.
Published by New York: Genesis : Grasp, 1968
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, [iv]+52pp, printed wrappers. First issue of this rare avant-garde literary journal co-edited by Richard Meyers prior to his musical exploits as Richard Hell. Includes three poems and some aphorisms by Meyers, plus work by co-editor David Giannini and contributions from Thomas Merton, Richard Eberhart, et al. Library stamp to cover (no other markings), sound overall. Not Signed.