Sydney Hooper (50 results)

Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1953. 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.97
£ 7.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 8°, Obr. , S. 1 bis 96 der laufenden Paginierung, Einband kaum berieben, nur einer schwacher Stempeldruck auf Deckel, innen sehr sauber. Contents: The function of metapysics (Copleston); What would happen if everybody acted like me? (Ewing); The meaning of life (Russell); The general nature of a moral duty (Rees); --…Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K18797.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1953. 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.97
£ 7.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 8°, Obr. , S. 99 bis 192 der laufenden Paginierung, beiliegend: Einband kaum berieben, oberes Kapital brüchig, innen sehr sauber. Contents: The function and nature of authority in society (Handcock); Reason and desire (Mabbott); Behaviour (Hamlyn); An analysis of society (Murray) -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfr…agen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K18791.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1952. 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.97
£ 7.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 8°, Obr. , S. 195 bis 288 der laufenden Paginierung, Einband kaum berieben, nur einer schwacher Stempeldruck auf Deckel, innen sehr sauber. Contents:"The status of Brain in the conzept of mind" (Cohen); The "objects" of historical knowledge (Gardiner); The study of politics (Kedourie); On meaning in literature (Brett)…; Use and misuse of the unknown (Unger). -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K04252.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan &Company, London 1940
- Softcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1940 Edition. Tiny signature of previous owner on FEP; Underlining in the book.
Published by Macmillan, London 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.47
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First. 8vo. Book.

Philosophy The Journal Of The Royal Institute Of Philosophy , Vol.29 No.108, January , 1954 / C W H Sutton "A Revaluation Of Mind And Its Relation To Nature" / John Kemp "Pain and Evil" / Ernest H Hutten "Natural and Scientific Language" / A H Hannay "The Concept Of Art For Art's Sake" / J Hartland-Swann "What iIs Theology (A Reply to Professor H D Lewis)"
Sydney E Hooper (Editor) / C W H Sutton "A Revaluation Of Mind And Its Relation To Nature" / John Kemp "Pain and Evil" / Ernest H Hutten "Natural and Scientific Language" / A H Hannay "The Concept Of Art For Art's Sake" / J Hartland-Swann "What iIs Theology (A Reply to Professor H D Lewis)"
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.50
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 96 pages. C W H Sutton "A Revaluation Of Mind And Its Relation To Nature" / John Kemp "Pain and Evil" / Ernest H Hutten "Natural and Scientific Language" / A H Hannay "The Concept Of Art For Art's Sake" / J Hartland-Swann "What iIs Theology (A Reply to Professor H D Lewis)" (SL#84/3).
Published by Macmillan, London 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.94
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First. 8vo. front cover is almost off. Book.
Published by Macmillan 1953
- Softcover
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United KingdomBBBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Authors include Frederick C. Copleston, S.J., "The Function of Metaphysics." Free from all markings, annotations, and inscriptions. Clean text throughout. Slight tan to pages, foxing to text block fore edge. Light rubbing to spine and to fore edge, else sound and tight.
Published by Macmillan 1952
- Softcover
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United KingdomBBBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes articles by Philippa Foot ("The Philosopher's Defence of Morality") and H. D. Lewis ("What is Theology?"). Free fom all markings, annotations and inscriptions. Light tan to pages, foxing to text block edges. Cover remains tight and robust, with some general toning and light rubbing to th…e spine.
Published by Macmillan 1956
- Softcover
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United KingdomBBBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Authors include Stephen Toulmin, "Principles of Morality." Free from all markings, annotations and inscriptions. Clean text throughout. Foxing to text block fore edge. Cover is in very good condition, with a little rubbing to the spine.
Published by Macmillan 1955
- Softcover
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United KingdomBBBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.50
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Articles on Camus, Platonism and Science, and J. S. Mill. One inked tick next to a review article, otherwise free from all markings, annotations and inscriptions. Foxing to text block fore edge. Light rubbing to spine, bump to lower front corner, and small abrasion from removal of subscription renewal… reminder. Overall, a very sound and tight copy.
Published by Macmillan 1941
- Softcover
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United KingdomBBBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.50
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Articles on Plato, Kierkegaard, Whitehead and "The Philosophical Issues Involved in the War" (W. T. Stace). No markings, annotations, or inscriptions. Tanned pages. Some foxing to front few pages only. The cover remains tight and robust, with rubbing and creasing to the spine and some marks to front e…dges.
Published by Macmillan 1939
- Softcover
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United KingdomBBBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Includes articles by C. D. Broad, H. F. Hallett, and W. G. de Burgh (on Whitehead). Free fom all markings, annotations and inscriptions. Text block edges toned and foxed. Cover remains robust, with light shelf wear, some occasional shelf marks, and some rubbing and creasing to the spine.

Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.11
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in very good condition. Volume 26. Ex-library from Oxford University. Labels on the spine foot, pastedowns and FEP. Stamps on the page block and at one or two points inside. All text is clear, with sound binding. CM. Used.

Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.11
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in good condition. Volume 30. Ex-library from Oxford University. Minor exterior wear and fading. Labels on the spine foot, front pastedown and FEP. Minor marks on the page block; one or two stamps inside. A few pages have nicked edges and some pen marks on the margins - all text…remains clear, with sound binding. CM. Used.

Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.11
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in good condition. Volume 31. Ex-library from Oxford University. Minor exterior wear and fading. Labels on the spine foot, front pastedown and FEP. Minor marks on the page block; one or two marks and stamps inside. All text is clear, with sound binding. CM. Used.

Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.11
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in good condition. Volume 28. Ex-library from Oxford University. Minor exterior wear and fading. Labels on the spine foot, front pastedown and FEP. Minor marks on the page block; one or two stamps and creases on pages. All text is clear, with sound binding. CM. Used.
Published by Macmillan 1945
- Softcover
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United KingdomBBBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.50
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Includes small pamphlet insert, "Remarks on Spinoza's 'Ethics'" by R. G. Bosanquet, off-printed from 'Mind' Vol.LIV, July 1945, introduced by R. B. Braithwaite (Bosanquet was a young Cambridge scholar killed in fighting south of Rome in June 1944, "a most promising philosopher as well as a very attrac…tive and lovable personality"). Insert is fine. No markings or inscriptions to the journal. Binding is tight and the cover remains robust, with rubbing to the edges and some sporadic foxing.
More imagesPublished by Macmillan & Co 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.95
£ 18.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex Library, some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
More imagesPublished by Macmillan & Co, London, UK 1950
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Three consecutive issues of Philosophy, the quarterly Journal of the Royal Institute of Philosophy, from October 1950 to April 1951. Uniformly bound in dark green printed paper wraps. 8vos. The covers of each issue are worn, rubbed at edges and faded to differing degrees. I…nternally there is an occasional hint of page toning but generally clean, neat, bright and tight. A selection of articles, papers society news in each issue. These issues include papers on The Nature and State of the Study of Politics; Ethical Disagreement; Syntenic Aspects of Mathematics; Ethical Objectivity; German Philosophy; Plato as a Poet; Ethics and Politics; Locke and the Problem of Personal Identity; Reflections on the Natural Philosophy of Goethe; Objectivity in Morals; The Virtue of the Act and the Virtue of the Agent; and many more.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, London 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, United KingdomMarion Pitman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 26.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol. XXVI, no. 97. Top and base of spine torn, corners creased.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, London 1950
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good used condition, light wear & marks.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, London 1952
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good used condition, light age discolouration marks, light wear & marks.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, London 1950
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good used condition, light wear & marks.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, London 1952
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good used condition, owners signature inside, light age discolouration marks, light wear & marks.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, London 1953
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good used condition, light age discolouration marks, light wear & marks.

Published by Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.15
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 156 pages. Pages clean and bright. Includes articles on: The meaning of Class distinctions; Our present outlook in Speculative philosophy; appeal to common sense; The Metaphysics of Plato, Social Machinery amd the Social Spirit, Vedanta Solution of the Problem of Evil,…The progress of Physical Science, Science and Abstraction.
Published by Macmillan, London 1956
- Softcover
Seller: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, United KingdomThe Blue Penguin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.00
£ 28.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Applicable. Printed paper wraps, pp.99-192. Quarterly journal, vol XXXI No. 117. Wraps clean but a small patch of surface loss to cover, and traces of paper adhering to front spine seam. Contents clean and tight. At least Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, London 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.49
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with a TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref F3583. Philosophy. The Journal of the Royal Institute of Philosophy. Volume 21. Number 78. April 1946.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, London 1949
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.95
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref F3583. Philosophy. The Journal of the Royal Institute of Philosophy. Volume 24. Number 88. January 1949.