Sweeney Robert L (59 results)

Why We Belong: Evangelical Unity and Denominational Diversity
Chute, Anthony L. [Editor]; Morgan, Christopher W. [Editor]; Peterson, Robert A. [Editor]; Bray, Gerald [Contributor]; Chapell, Bryan [Contributor]; Dockery, David S. [Contributor]; George, Timothy [Contributor]; Klaus, Bryan D. [Contributor]; Sweeney, Douglas A. [Contributor]; Tennent, Timothy C. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Why We Belong: Evangelical Unity and Denominational Diversity
Chute, Anthony L. [Editor]; Morgan, Christopher W. [Editor]; Peterson, Robert A. [Editor]; Bray, Gerald [Contributor]; Chapell, Bryan [Contributor]; Dockery, David S. [Contributor]; George, Timothy [Contributor]; Klaus, Bryan D. [Contributor]; Sweeney, Douglas A. [Contributor]; Tennent, Timothy C. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Why We Belong: Evangelical Unity and Denominational Diversity
Chute, Anthony L. [Editor]; Morgan, Christopher W. [Editor]; Peterson, Robert A. [Editor]; Bray, Gerald [Contributor]; Chapell, Bryan [Contributor]; Dockery, David S. [Contributor]; George, Timothy [Contributor]; Klaus, Bryan D. [Contributor]; Sweeney, Douglas A. [Contributor]; Tennent, Timothy C. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, U.S.A.ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.65
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.

Why We Belong: Evangelical Unity and Denominational Diversity
Chute, Anthony L. [Editor]; Morgan, Christopher W. [Editor]; Peterson, Robert A. [Editor]; Bray, Gerald [Contributor]; Chapell, Bryan [Contributor]; Dockery, David S. [Contributor]; George, Timothy [Contributor]; Klaus, Bryan D. [Contributor]; Sweeney, Douglas A. [Contributor]; Tennent, Timothy C. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, U.S.A.ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.66
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. New and unread publisher overstock. Multiple copies are available. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.

Why We Belong: Evangelical Unity and Denominational Diversity
Chute, Anthony L. [Editor]; Morgan, Christopher W. [Editor]; Peterson, Robert A. [Editor]; Bray, Gerald [Contributor]; Chapell, Bryan [Contributor]; Dockery, David S. [Contributor]; George, Timothy [Contributor]; Klaus, Bryan D. [Contributor]; Sweeney, Douglas A. [Contributor]; Tennent, Timothy C. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, U.S.A.Sunny Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.40
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. New never used. Cover has minor shelf rubbings. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available.

Environmentally Significant Consumption : Research Directions
National Research Council; Division Of Behavioral And Social Sciences And Education; Board On Environmental Change And Society; Committee On The Human Dimensions Of Global Change
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Burgess 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore
Contact seller5-star sellerSpiral bound. Condition: Fair. Third Edition. 1973 edition. Illustrated with photographic plates and text figures. 205 pages. Back cover has brown spots, a few pages have underlining, cover and a few pages are creased.

Environmentally Significant Consumption: Research Directions
National Research Council; Division Of Behavioral And Social Sciences And Education; Board On Environmental Change And Society; Committee On The Human Dimensions Of Global Change
- Softcover
Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, U.S.A.2nd Life Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.13
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.

- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.64
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Slight scratching/scuffing on cover. Front cover has smuge mark on it. Book has minor shelf wear.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.67
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not onl…y a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. xliv, 303p., hardcover in dust jacket, 5.75x8.75 inches, very good. Illustrated with 12 b&w plates.

- Softcover
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, U.S.A.Brentwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.96
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 143 pgs. Stamp on first page, otherwise unmarked. Small sticker on front cover, otherwise book is like new. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.45
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not only… a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

Language: English
Published by Hennessey & Ingalls, Inc., Los Angeles, California 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.41
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. New dust jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles, California: Hennessey & Ingalls, Inc., 1978. Brand New in a Brand New dust jacket. PERFECT condition (just removed from the publisher's shrinkwrap so we could write this description). NO rubbing. NO fading. Bright, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NOT… a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Fresh and crisp -- obviously never read. 1978. First Edition. This comprehensive bibliography describes 2,095 entries by and about Frank Lloyd Wright. Most entries are annotated. From the foreword: "The bibliography contains no fewer than 2,095 entries, spanning almost a century: from the first entry - 1886 - concerning the nineteen-year-old Wright's part in the construction of a country church to the last entry - 1977 - dealing with the Historic American Buildings Survey records for the Johnson Wax building in Racine. Between these two entries lies the fabulous story of Wright's early emergence, incredible creativity, tenacity and articulateness, his successes, set-backs, fights, his temporary eclipse and eventual triumph, his death and his continuing enormous posthumous influence." Illustrated with 12 plates on glossy paper. Foreword by Adolf K. Placzek. Appendix A: Taliesin Publications. Appendix B: Frank Lloyd Wright Buildings. Name and Title Index. Building and Place Index. Bound in the original tan cloth, stamped in brown. Complete with a pristine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xliv, 303pp. + 12 plates. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. NOT a library discard (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.72
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.93
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Green cloth boards, clean and sharp. Protected dustjacket is bright and clean, mild general age toning. Book is firm in binding, crisp interior. With a foreword from Columbia University's Adolf K. Placzek. A tight, bright co…py. 303 pp. Including index. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Environmentally Significant Consumption: Research Directions
National Research Council; Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education; Board on Environmental Change and Society; Committee on the Human Dimensions of Global Change; Sweeney, James L. [Editor]; Socolow, Robert H. [Editor]; Ruttan, Vernon W. [Editor]; Dietz, Thomas [Editor]; Stern, Paul C. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.30
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

- Hardcover
Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, United KingdomDevils in the Detail Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.50
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Picture Shown is For Illustration Purposes Only, Please See Below For Further DetailsCONDITION ? GOODSome foxing/grub/wear/tears/marks to jacket, light foxing to fore edges/pages, pages in good condition, shipped from the UK.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.27
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not onl…y a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

Frank Lloyd Wright: designs for an American landscape, 1922-1932
David G. De Long, general editor; Anne Whiston Spirn, C. Ford Peatross, Robert L. Sweeney
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams in Association With the Canadian Centre for Architecture, New York 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.90
£ 10.12 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Stiff crisp book with inscription from former owner to half=title page; otherwise tight bright and unmarked. ; 207 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.

Frank Lloyd Wright: Designs for an American Landscape, 1922-1932
Robert L. Sweeney, Anne W. Spirn, C. Ford Peatross And David G. De Long
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.31
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Still in shrink wrap. Oversize.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.31
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Published by Friends of the Schindler House 1987 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. B Architecture: This spine stapled booklet with black and white photos, in fine condition.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: PSBooks, Palm Springs, U.S.A.PSBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 3.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean, crisp copy in dust jacket with very light handling wear. 225 color and b/w illustrations.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.17
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not only… a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!.

R.M. Schindler - Schindler, Kings Road, and Southern California Modernism
Robert L Sweeney, Judith Sheine, Timothy Sakamoto, Mark Mack,
Language: English
Published by University of California Press November 2012 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.86
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Today, R. M. Schindler's Kings Road House is celebrated as an icon of early modern architecture, but this wasn't the case when it was finished in 1922. Though Schindler and his wife Pauline recognized its genius early on, its radical appearance was--and remains--incomprehensible to many. Lavishly illus…trated with forty-five new photographs, this book is an incisive examination of the house, placing it in the context of the architect's career and clarifying its influence on modern architecture and its practitioners. Little-known aspects of Schindler's life, his relationship with his mentors, and the development of his unique theories about space enrich the narrative.Robert Sweeney focuses on the construction of the house and the people who lived, worked, and performed there, demonstrating the building's significance in the social history of Southern California. He includes new research on Schindler's educational and personal background in Vienna and a discussion of the critical influence of Pauline Schindler in formulating the social underpinnings of the house. Judith Sheine's essay places the house in the context of Schindler's career, in which it established the basis of the spatial development of his work. She also examines the influence of the house on the work of numerous architects from Frank Lloyd Wright to Frank Gehry. 'This book establishes R.M. Schindler's Kings Road House amongst the icons of modernist housing--as crucial as Le Corbusier, Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, or Frank Lloyd Wright to the story of twentieth-century residential design. Weaving together an impressive blend of primary sources, Sweeney and Sheine illuminate heretofore unknown or neglected stories regarding Schindler's life, his relationship with his mentors--most notably, Wright himself--and the development of his unique theories about space. These essays will interest both scholars and practitioners of architecture as well as readers wishing to learn more about the development of architectural modernism in general.'--J. Philip Gruen, School of Design and Construction, Washington State University.

- Hardcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.90
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Dust jacket is lightly creased along top back side, but otherwise in excellent condition. Spine is cocked, but binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.

Published by Hennessey & Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xliv, (ii), 303+(1) pages. A comprehensive bibliography of 2.095 books and magazine articles by and about Frank Lloyd Wright, in chronological order, from 1886 to 1977. Fine in fine jacket. Introduction by Adolph K. Placzek. Ephemeral publications of the Taliesin Fellowship as Appendi…x A; Pertinent material available from the Historic American Buildings Survey in Washington, DC, are listed in Appendix B. With a separate index of all references in the bibliography keyed to specific buldings by Wright. Illustrated. Wright, Frank Lloyd (illustrator).