Published by R S Surtees Society, 1983
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 550pp with colour plates and B&W drawings.
Published by Bradbury, Agnew and Co Ltd, 1892
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. General wear to boards with splits/stains to the spine. Hinges are a bit cracked. Content has even toning. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by Bradbury, Agnew and Co, London, 1892
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good Minus. Jorrocks Edition. Illustrated blue cloth binding. Some marking and scuffing to boards, fading to spine. Good solid binding, page edges untrimmed. Hand-coloured frontis. A few patches of foxing, text is otherwise very clean throughout. Overall condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches (14.5 x 21 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: x, 265.
Published by Bradbury, Agnew and Co, London, 1892
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Jorrocks Edition. Illustrated blue cloth binding. Fading to spine & bumping to spine ends. Hand-coloured frontis + tissue guard Internally, very clean, bright & tight - no inscriptions. Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches (14.5 x 21 cm). Printed pages: x, 398.
Published by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hard cover red decorated cloth bds, Fair, dusty, wear at base of spine, cloth has 2" tear along front spine hinge, wear to btm corners, age-marking to bds, gilt titles to upper bd and spine, bevelled bd edges, pge edge blocks dusty, contents clean and tight, lovely bright colour plates by Leech, frontis. and 11 further paper-protected plates, the 12th one is missing, occas. age-spot, mark to contents otherwise nice, pp406.
Published by R S Surtees Society, 1981
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear, in removable protector. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 408pp with colour plates and B&W illustrations.
Published by London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co; ND (Ca. 1889), 1889
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good HC, no DJ. Red cloth over bevel-edged boards; black and gilt stamped hunting vignette and motif on front cover and spine; blind stamped double rule frame on rear cover. Bright, clean covers; some fading of spine and spine titles and decorations, but all remain legible; small splits at spine head with light rubbing wear; tightly bound; age darkened end papers; gift inscription on front free end paper; light foxing interior; otherwise very clean interior; leaves unopened at head edge throughout - never been read; tissue-guard for one steel engraving separated and laid in; 3 terminal leaves have chipping along head edge from rough opening - text not affected; bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown at lower inner corner. 8vo, 398 pp; illustrated with 51 woodcut engravings (8 full page); 13 hand colored steel plate engravings (including title page). No statement indicating this is a subscriber's edition.
Published by London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co; ND (Ca. 1889), 1889
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good HC, no DJ. Red cloth over bevel-edged boards; black and gilt stamped hunting vignette and motif on front cover and spine; blind stamped double rule frame on rear cover. Bright, clean covers; some fading of spine and spine titles and decorations, but all remain legible; small splits at spine head with light rubbing wear; tightly bound; age darkened end papers; gift inscription on front fly leaf; very light foxing interior; otherwise very clean interior; leaves unopened at head edge throughout - never been read; bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown at lower inner corner. 8vo, 423 pp; illustrated with 70 woodcut engravings (19 full page); 14 hand colored steel plate engravings (including title page). No statement indicating this is a subscriber's edition.
Published by London: Bradbury, Agnew and Co; ND (Ca. 1889), 1889
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good HC, no DJ. Red cloth over bevel-edged boards; black and gilt stamped hunting vignette and motif on front cover and spine; blind stamped double rule frame on rear cover. Bright, clean covers; some fading of spine and spine titles and decorations, but all remain legible; small splits at spine head with light rubbing wear; tightly bound; age darkened end papers; gift inscription on front fly leaf; prelims fairly heavily foxed with light foxing interior; otherwise very clean interior; leaves unopened at head edge throughout - never been read; bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown at lower inner corner. 8vo, 450 pp; illustrated with 89 woodcut engravings (29 full page); 14 hand colored steel plate engravings (including title page). No statement indicating this is a subscriber's edition.
Published by London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co; no date (Ca 1875), 1875
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Red-brown vertical rib-grain cloth over boards; covers with blind stamped frame of simple scroll work in rules; front cover with central gilt stamped vignette of woman on horseback accompanied by 1 hound; spine gilt stamped with several vignettes and rustic title lettering; both illustrators credited on spine; yellow end papers; 24 steel engravings, hand colored; not tissue-guarded. Covers and spine are clean; few light stain marks; faded on spine (titles legible) and along cover edges; rubbed at spine ends, small chips missing; tightly bound; occasional light foxing, otherwise clean interior. Cf, OCLC #24308937. 8vo, 391 pp.
Published by Bradbury Agnew & Co. N.D., London
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Corners slightly rubbed - no fraying. Spine slightly sunned - see image. ; Book is in excellent condition - exceptions noted. "The marvellous tale of Mr. Sponge, or rather the tales of the many characters which feature so vividly in this delightful volume. From the author of Handley Cross and many other sporting novels, this light-hearted romp through the countryside is a fine example of Surtees' craft." [goodreads] Hand colored illustrations; and 13 engravings on steel and 60 engravings on wood. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages.