Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Menasha Ridge Press Inc., 1995
ISBN 10: 1871890039 ISBN 13: 9781871890037
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Menasha Ridge Press Inc., 1995
ISBN 10: 1871890039 ISBN 13: 9781871890037
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Booklet. Very good. Stapled booklet. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 28 pp.
Language: English
Published by Alcuin Club and The Group for Renewal of Worship, 2016
ISBN 10: 1848258321 ISBN 13: 9781848258327
Paperback. Very good. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 64 pp.
Booklet. Very good, stapled booklet. From the personal library of Louis Weil. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 24 pp.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Church House Publishing, 2002
ISBN 10: 0715120662 ISBN 13: 9780715120668
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780715120668.
Language: English
Published by Church House Publishing, 2002
ISBN 10: 0715120662 ISBN 13: 9780715120668
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780715120668.
Language: English
Published by Church House Publishing 22/11/2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0715120662 ISBN 13: 9780715120668
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Menasha Ridge Press Inc., 1995
ISBN 10: 1871890039 ISBN 13: 9781871890037
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich, 2017
ISBN 10: 1848259131 ISBN 13: 9781848259133
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Church House Publishing, 2002
ISBN 10: 0715120662 ISBN 13: 9780715120668
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to your decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich, 2017
ISBN 10: 1848259131 ISBN 13: 9781848259133
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1848259131 ISBN 13: 9781848259133
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Worship is a dynamic, living encounter that should never be static. In the Church of England, although Common Worship provides texts for every season and occasion, the church constantly needs to refresh its worship, just as it reshapes its presence in local communities. In this comprehensive volume, a wide range of experienced liturgists, musicians and pastoral practitioners consider the principles that will determine the character and quality, as well as the content, of our worship in the future.It explores how new forms can meet new needs while remaining faithful to the church's essential understanding of worship. Over twenty chapters consider how emerging forms of worship can be:- Relational, accessible and inclusive- Rooted in Scripture, the Creeds, and Spirit-filled- Sacramental, symbolic and multi-sensory - Transformative, pastoral and prophetic The contributors are all members of the Group for the Renewal of Worship, a broadly evangelical group within the Church of England and including senior clergy, musicians, theological college tutors in liturgy and former members of the Liturgical Commission.
Language: English
Published by Church House Publishing, United Kingdom, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 0715120662 ISBN 13: 9780715120668
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A guide to designing services using A Service of the Word, the flexible service structure authorised by the Anglican Church. It covers the exciting provisions in both New Patterns for Worship and Common Worship as a whole. Topics covered include all-age worship, morning and evening prayer and worship in an inner city context. Using Common Worship: A Service of the Word aims to encourage increased sensitivity, creativity and confidence in the planning of local church worship. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Richmondpra Ltd 8/8/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0648441709 ISBN 13: 9780648441700
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Peer Work in Australia: A New Future for Mental Health. Book.
Language: English
Published by Church House Publishing, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 0715120662 ISBN 13: 9780715120668
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Owner's address sticker.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 24 pages. 7.95x5.59x0.16 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 28 pages. 7.95x5.59x0.24 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Hymns Ancient and Modern / Alcuin Club, 2016,,, 2016
ISBN 10: 1848258321 ISBN 13: 9781848258327
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
paperback, 8vo, 64pp, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, a scuffed patch on front cover; Good condition, ISBN: 9781848258327.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 28 pages. 7.95x5.75x0.16 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book is a landmark on the journey of peer work in the mental health sector in Australia. It is the first of its kind in Australia: a co-produced book on peer work. It is arguably the first of its kind in the world.This book fulfils the need for a deeper understanding of peer work. The growth of the peer workforce, along with the development of new areas of engage ment such as the National Disability Insurance Scheme and expansion of the evidence base supporting peer work, highlighted the need for documenting the progress, achievements and future outlook of peer work in the mental health sector in Australia.The publication of this book is both timely and courageous. Timely, because the mental health sector in Australia is currently engaged in the activities and stresses of mental healthcare reform. The growth and maturity of peer work is at a point where its further development and policy structures are intersecting with broader disability sector reforms, leading to new understandings and acknowledgement of the value of quality peer worker. Courageous, because it sets out to produce a quality and substantial book on peer work in Australia, without anything other than enthusiasm and commitment to fulfil a desperate need for such a resource. Also courageous is the reiteration of the fact that there is now good evidence that peer work is an effective and high-quality intervention, and that mental health services require new approaches, such as peer work, in order to deliver effective services.A coalition was formed between Janet Meagher, Mind Australia and Flourish Australia. (Mind Australia and Flourish Australia are leading specialist mental health service providers in Australia.) Both organisations were deeply committed to the production and bore production costs equally. The publication did not receive any external funding.The editorial working group included of representatives from both organisa tions. It consisted of: Janet Meagher, Tim Fong (Flourish Australia), Fay Jackson (Flourish Australia), Erandathie Jayakody (Mind Australia) and Anthony Stratford (Mind Australia), and was supported by Kim Jones with admini stra tive assistance.A commitment to co-production of the book was established from the outset. This is reflected in the membership of the editorial working group and the contributing authors. (Three of the editorial working group members are peer workers, as are twenty-seven of the authors.)Key individuals and organisations were invited to write an original paper for the book. Authors are predominantly experts by experience. They have lived through and thrived (not just survived) in the experience of recovery from mental health challenges; they are recognised for using the insights and expertise from their personal expertise to inform their work and are known for doing so in paid professional roles. They have documented their work and experience in the paid lived experience workforce and research with eloquence, courage and professionalism.In addition to the contributing authors, approximately forty-five peers across Australia contributed to the book by participating in a workshop to discuss key issues and future directions on peer work. Their contribution is documented in the chapter 'A force for change', written by Leanne Craze and David Plant.Readers will also come to an understanding that the peer workforce is an ever-increasing and vital component of multifaceted teams across all levels of the mental health sector, from service delivery to policy making to funding of services. They will gain understanding of how lived experience and peer work staff bring about much-needed cultural change in services and workplaces. This book is a landmark on the journey of peer work in the mental health sector in Australia. It is the fir Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 2006
ISBN 10: 0281057834 ISBN 13: 9780281057832
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Ex library book with stamps, stickers, etc. Minor shelf wear to the softcover & textblock edge. Content is in very good, clean condition.