Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0416540805 ISBN 13: 9780416540802
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0416540805 ISBN 13: 9780416540802
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, London, 1980
ISBN 10: 0354045806 ISBN 13: 9780354045803
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0416540805 ISBN 13: 9780416540802
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Barrons Educational Series, 1979
ISBN 10: 0812053192 ISBN 13: 9780812053197
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Barrons Educational Series, 1979
ISBN 10: 0812053192 ISBN 13: 9780812053197
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine DJ. 1st US Edition. Barrons Educational Series 1979 1st US Edition Fine/Fine DJ Illustrated end papers, bright illustrated pages with some full color illustrations. HEAVY OVER SIZE ITEM. No Exp.
Language: English
Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0416540805 ISBN 13: 9780416540802
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Macdonald, London, Great Britain, 1980
Seller: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition 1980 in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Wolfe Publishing Limited, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0723406804 ISBN 13: 9780723406808
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Beardsley, Norman (Illustrations and paper sculpture) (illustrator). Landscape pbk, Good, a little scuffing to edges in places, contents clean and tight with very clear instructions, pp48, very light small stain to leading pge edge block.
Published by Book Club Associates, London, 1978
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 138 pages. dj chipped and worn.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Published in 1980, Are You Sitting Comfortably? examines the history and design of seating furniture. The volume traces the evolution of chairs and sofas from functional objects to expressions of style and social status. From the library of John Russell Taylor.
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London, 1969
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Firmly bound, illustrated, laminated card boards. Scratches on the back cover, light dust spotting on covers. Not price clipped, no writing inside.
Language: English
Published by WOLFE, LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN, 1975
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. NORMAN BEARDSLEY (illustrator). * PUBLISHER : WOLFE * YEAR : 1975 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 48 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE COVER IS RUBBED AND CREASED WITH BUMPING AND FADING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS. THE SPINE IS SLIGHTLY RUBBED WITH BUMPING AT BOTH ENDS. THE BINDING IS FIRM. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE, HOWEVER THERE ARE SOME SMALL PENNED TICKS ON PAGE 23. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Barrons Educational Series, 1979
ISBN 10: 0812053192 ISBN 13: 9780812053197
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.