Published by Binfords and Mort, 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Ed. 100pp, octavo hardcover in dj. boards lightly worn but clean, binding solid and firm, interior text clean. DJ spine lightly worn and faded, chipping to dj spine ends, closed tear top rear, dj covers clean.
Language: English
Published by Privately Printed, Vancouver, BC, 1955
ISBN 10: 1199624586 ISBN 13: 9781199624581
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, minor chipping along top/bottom edges, closed tear to front panel of DJ. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper. Signed by Carrie Marshall on title page. ; 208 pages; One Author Signed by One Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Originally published as "Adventure in Two Hemispheres" in 1955, this is the "re-titled and improved second edition" from 1967. Red and green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Slight bumping to corners and head and tail of spine, else very good. Green and white illustrated dust jacket with black and orange lettering on cover and spine. Jacket is wrapped in Mylar. Some creasing and chipping to edges; mild toning. Tight binding and clean interior. Name of previous owner in pencil on first free endpaper. Includes occasional black and white photos and illustrations as well as a section with a few charts and maps. Laid in are a couple of reviews for related books. This book is a complete record of Captain George Vancouver's famous four-year voyage around the world in the late 18th century.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Minor shelf wear to binding with discoloration on front board. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. DJ shelf worn with toning & small tears around edges in a mylar cover.
Published by Binfords & Mort, 1960
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Signed by authors. Note from authors loosely inserted into front. Wear to edges of dj, text block clear and binding good. WR.
Published by By the author, Vancouver, 1955
Seller: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by Carrie Marshall on title page. 208 pp.; 4to; black cloth lettered in gilt, with ship illustration in white front cover. In illustrated yellow & black dust jacket with chips & closed tears at edges; 2" tear with loss foot of front spine edge. Very Good dust , in protective mylar wrap; Signed by Author(s).
Published by Binfords & Mort, Publishers, Portland, Oregon, 1960
Seller: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 23 x 14.5 cm, [vi], 100 pp., map end papers, frontispiece "the Red Ensign", insignia of The Scots Magazine, contents, preface, illustrations [frontispiece & 7], The World of Books, chronology of chapters, blue cloth with silver printing, red, white and blue dust jacket with map of Pacific and three maps, as new except for sale price stamp on front free end paper.
Language: English
Published by Mitchell Press, Vancouver, 1955
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 228 pp, index, maps, illustrations. Dj has chips and tears at edges. Index pages lightly creased. Approximately 6 pates have a little underlining and checkmarks. Captain George Vancouver (1757-1798) who mapped Canada's west coast (BC) and into Alaska.
Published by Self Published, Vancouver BC, 1955
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Dust jacket chipped head of spine, small sticker damage upper front panel of DJ, some yellowing.; A bright, solid book dustjacket in Mylar.; B&W Illustrations & Maps; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages; "Adventure in Two Hemispheres is not a life story, but the record of a single voyage round the world - a voyage which began at Falmouth on April 1, 1791 and ended in the Shannon River on October 17 1795. The voyage lay by way of Cape of Good Hope, Australia, New Zealand to the Hawaiian Islands where the winter of 1791-2 was passed. " (jacket blurb) They continued on to the California Coast and north to Puget Sound. Vancouver spent his next two summers exploring as far north as Cook Inlet while wintering on the Hawaiian Islands, establishing a relationship with King Kamehameha.
Published by The authors, 1955
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 208 pages. signed by Carrie Marshall d/j worn at edges Signed by Author(s).
Published by Binfords & Mort, Publishers, Portland OR, 1960
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. xii, 100pp, col frontis, bw ills, endpaper maps. Or blue cloth boards in jacket. Tiny bumps to top corners-near new. Among these contemporary reports of Pacific voyages are the first newspaper report of the Mutiny on the Bounty, a first account of the death of Captain Cook, and the last record of the tragic Laperouse expedition with the strange disappearance of its 200-man contingent. Size: Small 4to.
Published by Alfar, Colección Universidad nº57, 1991, Sevilla., 1991
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, Spain
Association Member: SEVILLA
22x16. 222 pgs. (K7241).
Language: English
Published by Binfords & Mort, Portland, Oregon USA, 1960, Portland, Oregon, USA., 1960
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. pp.(xiv)+100. 23cm. Largely double column. Black and white line illustrations in the text. End paper maps. Signed by both compilers. Hard cover in defective dust jacket. A good clean copy The three Cook Voyages; the Fur Trade; La Perouse; William Bligh, etc. Facsimiles of the original publications with introductory text. [345g].
Published by Alfar., Sevilla., 1991
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, Spain
21x15. 215 pags. Cubierta ilustrada, solapas.
Language: English
Published by Mitchell Press, Canada, 1967
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Hardback 1967. 2nd edition. Clean & tight book. FOXING TO END PAPERS. No inscriptions. PAGE EDGES ARE FOXED. JACKET HAS EDGE WEAR & TEARS. JACKET REAR HAS MINOR LOSS. Dispatched with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 6677.3.
Published by Talex Printing (printed) Vancouver 1955, 1955
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Very Good large octavo xii + 208pp., b/w ills., map, appendix, index, Including Captain Vancouver's Voyage. Sl. chipped dj o/w nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Self-Published, British Columbia, 1955
ISBN 10: 1199624586 ISBN 13: 9781199624581
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 208 pages including index and black and white illustrations. "From much accumulated data we have woven a non-fiction historical book which it is hoped will fill a practical need in the literature of the Pacific Coast and the Hawaiian Islands, and may interest readers in Canada, the United States, Hawaii and Great Britain. Extracts of Vancouver's original 1798 charts were photographed and are included, while in some instances these are compared with modern maps." - from foreward. Decorated front board. Average wear. Binding intact. Solid copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Marshall, James Stirrat; Marshall, Carrie Adventure in Two Hemispheres - Including Captain Vancouver's Voyage 208 pages including index and black and white illustrations. "From much accumulated data we have woven a non-fiction historical book which it.
Publication Date: 1955
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Condition: Very Good.
Published by Mitchell Press Limited, Vancouver, Canada, 1967
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Green cloth gilt lettering, Illustrated dust jacket chips, signed by owner on the front and rear pastedowns 228 pp. Cloth/dust jacket and Mylar wrapped Octavo.
Published by Self-published, Vancouver, 1955
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 8vo large pp.208. book.
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. larger 8vo pp.228. book.
Published by Talex Printing Service,, Vancouver,, 1955
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 208. Illustrated throughout. Autographed by both authors. Tape ghost marks to endpapers otherwise VG+ in chipped and nicked used VG- dust jacket with loss at lower spine. Signedes.
Published by Privately Printed, Vancouver, British Columbia, 1955
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Captain Vancouver's Voyage. A record of a single voyage round the world 1791-1795. B/W illustrations and several maps throughout. 208 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Black cloth, gilt titles on front and spine, also white design of his ship on front. Pictorial DJ in good condition. Worn around the edges with chips and tears. VG+/G+. Book.
Condition: Aceptable. Libro de 2ª mano en estado BUENO según directrices web de venta. Puede presentar algunas marcas de desgaste por el uso en cubierta o interior. Vendido por el emprendimiento social El Club de los Raros. Con cada compra contribuyes a plantar árboles y financiar proyectos de ONGs y de lectura que transforman vidas.
Publication Date: 1955
Seller: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, United Kingdom
Condition: Very good. 1955, Canada, printed by Talex Printing Service, ppxii + 208, black and white maps, black cloth in dustrwrapper.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 136. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1939 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 136.
Published by Printed and Published by John Smith and Son, Beith, 1869
Seller: McNaughtan's Bookshop, ABA PBFA ILAB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
FIRST EDITIONS, 8vo, pp. viii, 116; 8. Contemporary red cloth, boards blocked with blind frames, front board lettered centrally direct in gilt. 12 leaves of binders? blanks to rear. Just a touch of spotting. Binding a little rubbed. Ownership inscription of John J. Clark, High Bogside, Beith to flyleaf dated 1891, seemingly-incomplete inscription to blank between works. Two scarce provincially-printed poetical works from Beith in Ayrshire, bound together. The first represents the collected works of James Sirratt the postmaster of Dalry, as gathered in manuscript form by the publisher. It includes several verses recited at Burns? Night celebrations in the 1820s. Library Hub records three copies, all north of the border: NLS, Glasgow and Edinburgh. The second, much shorter publication is a short piece of doggerel, written, per its title-page ?by John Fulton, Weaver in Beith, on the occasion of the mangled remains of a man being found, in a Plantation, situated at a short distance from the Public Road, near Risk in the Parish of Lochwinnoch, in the month of September, 1821.? Library Hub records only a second edition, with no publisher details or year of publication, in the BL, with a very similar but not identical note to the title-page which dates the discovery of the body to January. Worldcat adds just a single copy of this first edition, in Columbia. This copy has an odd and seemingly unfinished contemporary inscription to the blank facing the title-page concerning the will of Robert, Lord Boyd (1595-1628).