Steven Debroey (42 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.73
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by Kasterlee : De Vroente 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.89
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Origineel linnen met goudopdruk, stofomslag,foto's in z/w, 8vo.; Stofomslag sleets langs de randen.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.95
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

Published by Averbode, Altiora, 1989 1989
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.00
£ 34.10 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback onder geillustreerde kartonomslag in kleur, 135 x 210mm., 166pp. ISBN 9031708135. Goede staat. 540 g.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.94
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. 646 pages (complete). Inscribed to Allan Hendrickse, the anti-apartheid cleric and politician, by and signed by Debroey on the first free page. Signed by Hendrickse on the frontispage. A comfortable copy. The dustjacket has wear, scuffing and some mild…handling and storage marks. It is yet secure and sure. The boards are healthy, steady and sound. The page trims have handling and storage marks. The contents themselves have evidence of careful use throughout. The pages are very clean, clear, certain, hale, assured, accomplished. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Published by , Kasterlee, uitgeverij de Vroente, 1972., 1972
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.11
£ 34.10 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebonden in linnen met goudopdruk, originele omslagwikkel, 14x21,5cm, 287pp, geillustreerd. Gesigneerd. 777 g.
More imagesLanguage: Dutch
Published by C. de Vries-Brouwer PVBA, Antwerpen / Amsterdam 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.57
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 603 pages (complete). In Dutch throughout. Signed by Allan Hendrickse, the anti-apartheid cleric and politician, on the frontispage. A benign copy of this determinedly detailed dissection of Apartheid by the renowned anti-apartheid activist Debroey. The… dustjacket is mild mannered. It has some wear about the edges and corners, some scuffing from storage, some very few handling marks. It is secure and sure. The boards are sound. They have corner knocks and some edge wear from shelving / storage. They are steady and healthy. The contents are in most pleasing condition. They are very clean and clear, certain, tight, confident. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: Dutch
Published by Kasterlee : De Vroente 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, , AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.89
£ 47.48 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. 287 p Schutzumschlag etw. berieben u. bestaubt u. gering rissig. Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt, Vorsatz beschrieben L012 *.* Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 570.

Published by , Antwerpen / Rotterdam, De Vries - Brouwers, 2000, 2000
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 29.34
£ 34.10 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover onder geillustreerde kartonomslag, 150 x 230mm., 364pp., z/w illustratie. ISBN 9789061745600. Zoals de vorige twee studies munt ook dit boek uit door obkjectiviteit, helderheid en zakelijkheid. Met deze laatste scherpzinnige analyse en briljante synthese sluit de auteur een uitzonderlijk waardevol levenswerk af.Nieuw.…790 g.

Published by Tielt
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.97
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. pp. 194 / Omslag onfris / Cover not so good, Bibliotheekstempel / Ownership stamp / Cachet de bibliothèque / Bibliothekstempel humanisme, katholicisme, koninkrijk, verraad, executie Dutch.

Published by Davidsfonds 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 4.97
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Poor. Ongeschonden maar vergeeld, 286p. Dutch.

Published by Davidsfonds (Leuven) 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.98
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dutch INHOUD Verantwoording ? Voorwoord door Dom Pieter van der Meer de Walcheren ? Familie De Veuster-Wouters ? Historische inleiding. I. MET KAPITEIN GEERKEN NAAR OCEANIË. II. PRIESTER EN MISSIONARIS. III. IN HET GRAF VAN DE MELAATSEN. IV. TER DOOD VEROORDEELD. V. LOUTERINGSJAREN. VI. LEVENSVOLTOOII…NG. Nawoord ? Melaatsen op Molokai ? Bibliografie ? Bekende brieven van Pater Damiaan.

Published by Davidsfonds (Leuven) 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.98
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dutch De Ontginner is een biografisch werk van Steven Debroey over het leven en de indrukwekkende verwezenlijkingen van de Belgische missionaris Constant De Deken (Pater De Deken). Het boek belicht zijn zendingswerk in Centraal-Afrika (Congo) en zijn legendarische reis door Tibet en China. Het schetst… een portret van een vastberaden pionier die onder extreem moeilijke omstandigheden probeerde wegen te banen voor zowel het geloof als de beschaving, terwijl hij de fysieke en morele uitdagingen van de "ontginning" in onbekende gebieden trotseerde.

Published by Tielt
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.98
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. pp. 189 / foxing / roestvlekjes, dust jacket damaged / stofwikkel beschadigd, geïllustreerd Dutch Nu nog draagt het Engelse Volk de merktekenen van de geestelijke hoogmoed, die Hendrik VIII in de eerste helft van de zestiende eeuw zodanig verblindde, dat hij « de zeer christelijke Koning » en de « ver…dediger des Geloofs » ? heilige bestrijder van Luther en diens volgelingen ? op zijn beurt in opstand kwam tegen God en de Kerk van Rome en zijn volk naar de donkere afronden sloande. Dat was een bewogen periode, waarin Gods zachte ruk vervangen werd door de tyranie van de eigen ongebreidelde driften. Een periode van twijfel en wanhoop, van angst en zwakheid, van dwaling en verdwazing bij zeer velen en van heldhaftige grootheid bij enkele klaarziende, karakteristieke christenen. In die tijd leefde in Engeland Sir Thomas More: 'n uitzonderlijk begaafd rechtsgeleerde, in wiens huis Erasmus zijn « Lof der Zolheid » schreef. Sir Thomas More voelde zich gelukkig te midden van vrouw en kinderen, bij zijn geleerde vrienden, in de uitoefening van zijn advokatenl)eroep en van zijn ambt van onderschout van Londen en in zijn verkeer met God. Eens opgemerkt door Hendrik VIII en door de Lord-Kanselier, Kardinaal Wolsey, werd hij verplicht zich rechtstreeks ten dienste te stellen van de Koning. Jarenlang verbleef hij in de kringen van het Hof, die kringen van losbandigheid en van bederf waren. Hij werd voortdurend begunstigd en bevorderd en groeide uit tot de meest gezaghebbende figuur in Engeland. Toen Hendrik VIII zijn wettige echtgenote, Koningin Catherina, wou verstoten om de jonge Anna Boleyn te kunnen huwen, weigerde Paus Clemens VII hem in te volgen. Daarop brak de koning met Rome en deed hij zich door het Engelse Parlement en de Engelse geestelijkheid erkennen als hoofd van de Kerk van Engeland. Slechts weinige geestelijken verzetten zich. De meesten waren bang of zwak of verblind en liefpen door hun toegeving de Anglikaanse Kerk vestigen. Sir Thomas More, op dat ogenblik Lord-Kanselier, verkoos de wet van zijn geweten te volgen, die hem voordreef trouw te blijven aan de Moederkerk. Hiervooc aflegde hij zijn goederen, zijn vrijheid, zijn familigeluk en ten slotte ook zijn leven. Het rechtlijnig, hoewel zeer bewogen leven van Sir Thomas More wordt in De Lord Kanselier waarheidsgetrouw verhaald. Wie het spannend boek leest zal ervaren hoe de figuur van Sir Thomas More zich opdringt aan onze tijd. Want ook nu beleven we een periode van vertwijfeling, angst en zwakheid, van dwaling en verdwazing en hebben we behoefte aan het lichtend voorbeeld van waarachtige helden.

Published by Davidsfonds 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.98
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 247 pages illustrations, portraits Leprosy. Dutch.

Published by Davidsfonds 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.98
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Goed tekstblok, omslag wat beduimeld, 247p. Dutch.

Published by Leuven Davidsfonds 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.46
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. pp. 285 / Volksreeks van het Davidsfonds nr. 347, Band wat verkleurd / Discolouration Dutch.

Published by Davidsfonds 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 5.46
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Verkleuring. Dutch.

Jozef Simons Nagelaten gedichten
Simons Jozef 1888-1948 Debroey Steven 1913-2002 Janssen Emiel Jan 1897-1984
Published by S.M. St. Norbertus-Boekhandel 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.47
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 69 p. papier Simons, Jozef Dutch literature Dutch.

Published by Davidsfonds 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.97
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 296p. Dutch.

Published by De Vroente (Kasterlee) 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.97
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2. Dutch Dezer dagen was ik getuige van een onderzoek, in een aantal bibliotheken naar de belangstelling voor de Vlaamse roman ingesteld. Het resultaat was ontgoochelend. Het wees erop, dat de Vlaamse roman aanzienlijk minder wordt uitgeleend dan de buitenlandse. Inmiddels… bleek dat zulks niets met letterkundige, esthetische, noch ethische waarden te maken heeft, doch wel een gevolg is van het smalle belangstellingsgebied, waar onze schrijvers blijk van geven. Hieraan dacht ik onder het lezen van Steven Debroey's Wrakhout. Werd een dergelijk thema wel ooit in de Vlaamse letteren behandeld? Want in Wrakhout gaat het om een jonge nozem die, van moord in een bar van het Antwerpse stationskwartier beschuldigd, voor het Hof van Assisen verschijnt. Niet alleen wordt de voorgeschiedenis, doch ook het proces zélf zorgvuldig beschreven. En wat belangrijker is: ook de ogenschijnlijk voortreffelijke, doch in wezen vrij liefdeloze familiale omstandigheden, alsmede de context van onze ontwrichte samenleving, welke tot Jacki's op een figuur van de maatschappelijke zelfkant bedreven moord hebben geleid, worden met overtuigingskracht opgeroepen. Als ik verder aan de beschrijving van Jacki Grignon's verblijf in de gevangenis denk, aan het humaan-warme pleidooi van meester de Laerberghe, maar ook aan 'schrijvers beheerste, hoewel nooit de werkelijkheid vervalsende beschrijving van het door de sex bezeten nachtleven in de meer louche ontspanningsgelegenheden van een grote stad (?de culturele centra van de geestelijk onvolgroeiden", hoorde ik een sociaalvoelend politie-ambtenaar ze noemen), zo lijkt het mij volkomen gepast Wrakhout als een documentaire roman te bestempelen. Ik weet, hoe doodgewoon men het in het buitenland vindt, dat een zo grote densiteit noodzakelijk is op het stuk van toestanden, gebeurtenissen, achtergronden en karakters, die met een veel meer dan louter esthetiserende aandacht onder de loupe worden genomen. Doch voor Vlaanderen lijkt het mij uitzonderlijk, eindelijk weer eens een roman te zien verschijnen die zich zonder complexen van een met gemeenplaatsen volgepropte doch niettemin vrij inhoudsloze, hetzij traditionele, hetzij avant-gardistische navolgerij verwijdert. Het vergt geen betoog, dat Steven Debroey's Wrakhout heel wat gegevens bevat en aan heel wat opvattingen uiting geeft, die de belangstelling zullen opwekken, én van de opvoeders, én van de geestelijke en sociale werkers én, ? last but not least ? ongetwijfeld ook van dié gerechtelijke instanties, die méér beogen, dan gewoon de onverschillige toepassers van de tarieven te zijn, welke men voor de misdaad heeft opgemaakt. Waarbij wij vooral niet mogen vergeten, dat Steven Debroey in de eerste plaats de lezer een dienst bewees, nl. door het schrijven van een goed gebouwde, bijzonder aangrijpende en onafgebroken boeiende roman! HUBERT LAMPO.

Published by Davidsfonds 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.47
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Not present. Dutch.

Language: Dutch
Published by Davidsfonds, 1946 1946
Seller: stock, Gent, Belgiumstock
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.89
£ 40.66 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Davidsfonds nr. 347. Bandontwerp Mia Otten. Exemplaar met gebruikssporen, rug roestvlekkig.

Published by Davidsfonds 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.97
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 247 pages illustrations, portraits Leprosy. Dutch.

Published by Davidsfonds Leuven 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.97
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 247 p. Dutch.
More imagesPublished by Uitgeverij de Vroente, Kasterlee 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.94
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 620 pages (complete). Inscribed to Allan Hendrickse, the anti-apartheid cleric and politician, and then signed by Debroey (27.8.1983) on the first free page. Hendrickse signed the frontispage (dated: 27-08-1983). In Dutch throughout. A steady copy. The…dustjacket is much worn, torn and scuffed. It has some handling and rubbing marks about. Nonetheless, it is contented and sure. The boards are handsome, healthy. The papertrims have some storage marks (these do not travel to the pages). The contents are most pleasing. They are very clean, clear, confident, assured, smart. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
More imagesPublished by Uitgeverij de Vroente, Kasterlee 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 49.94
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 620 pages (complete). In Dutch throughout. One of the most rigorous of anti-apartheid authors, Debroey has here given a comprehensive, detailed study of the historical roots of the Afrikaners path to Apartheid. Signed by Steven Debroey on the frontispag…e. A healthy copy. The dustjacket has wear and tear about the edges. The dj is otherwise comfortable and placid. The faux-leather boards are handsome and smart. The contents are in most pleasing condition. They are tight, clean, clear, very confident, most assured, most astute, most agreeable. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

Published by De Vroente 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.47
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-bib. Dutch.

Published by Davidsfonds (Leuven) 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.96
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dutch.

Published by De Vroente/Desclée de Brouwer
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.45
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Biografie van pater Damiaan, 224p. Dutch.