Stephen Rubin (191 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.85
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Encyclopedia of Earth: A Complete Visual Guide
Allaby, Michael; Coenraads, Dr. Robert; Hutchinson, Dr. Stephen; McGhee, Karen; O'Byrne, John; Rubin, Prof. Ken
- Hardcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

The Encyclopedia of Earth: A Complete Visual Guide
Allaby, Michael; Coenraads, Dr. Robert; Hutchinson, Dr. Stephen; McGhee, Karen; O'Byrne, John; Rubin, Prof. Ken
- Hardcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Encyclopedia of Earth: A Complete Visual Guide
Allaby, Michael; Coenraads, Dr. Robert; Hutchinson, Dr. Stephen; McGhee, Karen; O'Byrne, John; Rubin, Prof. Ken
- Hardcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.86
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, U.S.A.Ezekial Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.10
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.

The Encyclopedia of Earth: A Complete Visual Guide
Allaby, Michael; Coenraads, Dr. Robert; Hutchinson, Dr. Stephen; McGhee, Karen; O'Byrne, John; Rubin, Prof. Ken
- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

The Encyclopedia of Earth: A Complete Visual Guide
Allaby, Michael; Coenraads, Dr. Robert; Hutchinson, Dr. Stephen; McGhee, Karen; O'Byrne, John; Rubin, Prof. Ken
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.42
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.54
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.54
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Stated. 128 Pages. Inscribed by PQ Ribber on the half-title page. No defects noted and interior text pages are flawless. Many brief tales combine into a micro-saga of the Twins, Chelsea and Clarence. A deceptively short book full of thoughtful fun. Julesworks are (in this inst…ance) PQ Ribber and Stephen Jules Rubin, who somehow combine forces despite the implausibility of said collaboration, including this write-up. The characters were originally created in Portland, Oregon with Jules and Yvette Tourangeau, in a park, using small notebooks. Sister-less, Jules always thought having a sister would be neat and took it a step further. So the male/female dynamo twin duo were created and this novella is released. Mentioned in this novella are other characters from the Jules/Ribber universe including a Jules himself and the Jackson Five, implying perhaps more novellas in this vein might be to come. This is a dreamy, strange novella telling of the twins Chelsea and Clarence and their immediate clan. Inscribed By the Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.63
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.52
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.04
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.72
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Oblong hc, very slightly bumped at the bottom of the spine of the dust jacket, otherwise book and jacket are bright and crisp.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.95
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stained covers. ; 204 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.72
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. BOMC ed. Oblong 4to, 204 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.58
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. From his earliest days as a culture-beat reporter, through a wildly successful four decades in the book business, to his latest philanthropic ventures, Stephen Rubin has witnessed up close the highs and lows of publishing, music, and entertainment over the last half-century. Now, in this refreshi…ngly forthright and uninhibited memoir, he shares the stories and secrets of a legendary career. Freshly graduated from New York University, Rubin parlayed what had been a music column in his college paper into a freelance writing gig, covering culture, pop and classical music, and Hollywood. This landed him spots in major newspapers and put him in the company of fabulous opera divas, pop singers, and other unforgettable personalities (including his future wife Cynthia, a talent manager). Here, he shares his adventures with such varied and iconic figures as Luciano Pavarotti, Judy Garland, Pierre Boulez, Burt Lancaster, Dimitri Shostakovich, and Gregory Peck. Rubin recounts how, after joining Bantam Books in 1984, he rose steadily through the ranks of the publishing business, taking readers behind the scenes of the publication of record-breaking bestsellers such as John Grishams The Firm and Dan Browns The Da Vinci Code. With an uncanny ability to right the ship of floundering houses and imprints, he stepped into roles (and on some toes) at Bantam, Doubleday, Transworld, Henry Holt, and Simon & Schuster. He spares no details or feelings as he recounts corporate missteps and personal feuds at the highest levels of the literary world. Full of riveting detail, engagingly told, and generously leavened with insider dish, this is an unparalleled look at the culture industry from the man whos seen it all first-hand. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

The Encyclopedia of Earth: A Complete Visual Guide
Allaby, Michael; Coenraads, Dr. Robert; Hutchinson, Dr. Stephen; McGhee, Karen; O'Byrne, John; Rubin, Prof. Ken
- Hardcover
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, U.S.A.MERS Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.53
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Used - Good: All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Any access c…odes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.

The Encyclopedia of Earth: A Complete Visual Guide
Allaby, Michael; Coenraads, Dr. Robert; Hutchinson, Dr. Stephen; McGhee, Karen; O'Byrne, John; Rubin, Prof. Ken
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.62
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.12
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Dustjacket is rubbed, has edge wear, and is price clipped. . Illustrated by Jeffry, Alix; Photography (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.27
£ 3.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book in fine, unmarked condition. DJ has slightly wavy edgewear to it.