Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520066146 ISBN 13: 9780520066144
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520066146 ISBN 13: 9780520066144
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: ilcampo, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Notes in ink to front end-papers; light wear to jacket edges, else text is clean & unmarked; binding is tight & square.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520066146 ISBN 13: 9780520066144
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520066146 ISBN 13: 9780520066144
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520066146 ISBN 13: 9780520066144
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520066146 ISBN 13: 9780520066144
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Univ. of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lg. 8vo. Grey cl. w. black letters & red line on bkstr. dj. VG. Frontis. Illlus.on plates w. letterpress pllus Xi, 425pp. incl. index, notes, bibliogr., etc.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing with number 1 in copyright line on copyright page. Fine with no wear or markings in a very good jacket. Illustrated section. Notes; bibliography and index at back. A scholarly production.
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. 425 pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket lightly worn. Binding square & firm.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520058437 ISBN 13: 9780520058439
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Westview Press, Boulder, CO, 1992
ISBN 10: 0813380316 ISBN 13: 9780813380315
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. 300 pages; minor pencil markings on a few pages. Light foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Virago Press, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0860682617 ISBN 13: 9780860682615
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First English Edition.
Published by Association for Asian Studies, Ann Arbor, 1973
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 405-423 pages with charts and tables. Quarto (10" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Journal of Asian Studies Volume XXXII, Number 3 complete issue. First edition. Contents: The Presidential Address: A Case for Asian Studies by Robert L Ward; Will and Awe: Illustrations of Thai Villager Dependency upon Officials by Herbert J Rubin; The Circulation of Estates in Tibet: Reincarnation, Land and Politics by Melvyn C Goldstein; Ham Hindu Nahin: Arya Sikh Relations, 1877-1905 by Kenneth W Jones. Condition: Previous owner's name to title, edge wear, corners bumped rubbed and creased else very good.
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, 1988
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. A biography of one of the most enigmatic, talented and intellectual radicals who turned her energies toward helping to change Chinese politics. 425 pages including index. Frontispiece. B&W photos. Terriufic copy.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding with small pet nibbles on bottom corners. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn with scuffs, creases, sunning & corresponding pet nibbles in a mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, BERKELEY, CA,, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520066146 ISBN 13: 9780520066144
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG. 2ND PRINTING.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Fading to jacket on spine.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520059662 ISBN 13: 9780520059665
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0520069676 ISBN 13: 9780520069671
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.