mass_market. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Paperback. Neptune's Lance.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc 03 8½"x11"; 66 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Festive Airs" a selection reflecting this year's music festivals. This issue contains reviews of the following European Festivals: "Salzburg Festival" by Edward Greenfield; "Arena di Verona Festival" by Michael White; "Bayreuth Festival" by Barry Millington; "Prague Spring International Music Festival" by Jan Smaczny;"Glyndebourne Festival Opera" by Patrick O'Connor; "Florence May Music Festival" by George Hall; "Drottningholm Court Theatre Festival" by Hilary Finch; "Stars of the White Nights International Arts Festival" (St. Petersburg, Russia) by Nick Winter; "Aldeburgh Festival of Music and Theatre" by Bayan Northcott; "Sintra Festival of Music" (Portugal) by Michael Church; "Istanbul International Festival" by David Nice; "Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival" by Stephen Pettit; "Munich Opera Festival" by Stephen Johnson; "Lockenhaus Chamber Music Festival" by Richard Wigmore; "Savonlinna Opera Festival" by Hilary Finch; "BBC Henry Wood Promenade Concerts" (London) by David Harman; "Aix-En-Provence Festival" by Elizabet Forbes; "Edinburgh International Festival" by Christopher Lambton; "Holland Festival Early Music Utrecht" by Stephen Pettit; "Berlin Summer Festival" by Stephen Johnson; "Eisenstadt International Haydn Festival" by Richard Wigmore; "Schubertiade Feldkirch" by Jessica Duchen; "Bath International Festival" by Jessica Duchen; "Evian Musical Encounters" by Jessica Duchen; "Bregenz Festival" by Jessica Duchen; "Lucerne International Music Festival" by Jessica Duchen; "Mondsee Music Days" by Jessica Duchen; "Take a trip off the beaten track" (View art and architecture in the festival cities) by Robert Maniura.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1992
ISBN 10: 0451171209 ISBN 13: 9780451171207
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1983
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 short stories. Featured are Deceptions by Edward D. Hoch, A Reasonable Piece of Wrongdoing by Stringfellow Forbes, Game Plan by Stephen Wasylyk, The Secret of Winthrop Wade by David Braly, The Man From the Misted Lake by Ron Butler, The Hobby Fair Mystery by Ingram Meyer, The Angry Courier by Jeffry Scott. The Mystery Classic reprinted story is: The Four Seasons by Michael Innes. Light edge wear. In very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Hyland House Publishing, 1978
ISBN 10: 0908090056 ISBN 13: 9780908090051
Seller: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Allison Forbes, Stephen West (illustrator). First edition. Recipes from Australia, China, Japan, Indian sub-Continent/SE Asia, Middle East, Mediterranean Europe, Jewish Cookery, France, N. Europe, Gt Britain and Ireland, USA, and Wine Notes. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0461071606 ISBN 13: 9780461071603
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022544594 ISBN 13: 9781022544598
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Some Recent Changes In Illinois River Biology. Book.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016043104 ISBN 13: 9781016043106
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Grierson's Cavalry Raid. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Dominic Forbes, dj photographs. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped (?12.99). "1" number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313059188 ISBN 13: 9781313059183
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by New Virginia Review, Inc. & Virginia Commonwealth University, 2001
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 173 pgs. Poetry & Fiction. Light cover wear.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Mass market paperback, second printing, 315 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, store stamped inside front cover, otherwise fine unread condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hansebooks 5/11/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 3337062555 ISBN 13: 9783337062552
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Experiments with the muscardine Disease of the Chinch-Bug: And with the Trap and Barrier Method for the Destruction of that Insect. Book.
Language: English
Published by Walter J. Black, 1961
Seller: Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Part of The Detective Book Club series. 3 books in one. Exceptionally clean pages and tight binding. Light cover wear. A very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0461071606 ISBN 13: 9780461071603
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Archway Publishing 8/21/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1665764260 ISBN 13: 9781665764261
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. What Is Meant To Be. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.