Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd (edition ), 1990
ISBN 10: 080130315X ISBN 13: 9780801303159
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0231116829 ISBN 13: 9780231116824
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Child Welfare League of America, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0878687289 ISBN 13: 9780878687282
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. rev. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Child Welfare League of America, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0878687289 ISBN 13: 9780878687282
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. rev. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Child Welfare League of Amer, 1998
ISBN 10: 0878687289 ISBN 13: 9780878687282
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0231126484 ISBN 13: 9780231126489
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0231126484 ISBN 13: 9780231126489
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0231116829 ISBN 13: 9780231116824
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0231116829 ISBN 13: 9780231116824
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group, 1994
ISBN 10: 0205147445 ISBN 13: 9780205147441
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0231126484 ISBN 13: 9780231126489
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Child Welfare League of Amer, 1998
ISBN 10: 0878687289 ISBN 13: 9780878687282
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact with minor wear to the pages, binding, and possible minor marks within. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!! **Ships SWIFTLY!** Some writing on the first few pages only.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 158+ (213) pp. Book/dust jacket condition: NF (light indentations to back cover)/na (paperback). 1st Ed., 1st Printing/First Edition, First Printing ("A"). All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA.
Language: English
Published by Child Welfare League of Amer, 1998
ISBN 10: 0878687289 ISBN 13: 9780878687282
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Io Publications, Plainfield, VT, 1972
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Paperback. Some staining to cover, and slight warp from light water damage along right side of text block. Minimal ballpoint underlining and blue highlighting to text, most is unmarked. Light shelfwear. tbrc/litcrit.
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1965
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 199pp. (minor light shelfwear).
paperback. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1965
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. Front and rear free endpapers removed. Skotch tape remants on cover. ; 199 pages.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. No previous owner's name CB 39 b.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1965
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover -. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In pictorial jacket, 8vo, 199pp. (shelfwear and sm. nicks to jacket extremities, notes to endpaper and preliminary pages).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Reprint, Limited. Limited edition reprint, hardcover, has slight bumps to upper corners, very slight bumps to spine ends and lower corners, hint of very faint sunning to spine, and a touch of very slight shelfwear to edges, otherwise a solid, clean VG+ copy.