Condition: New.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. blue cloth binding with yellow stamped title on front panel and spine cover, spine lightly darkened, binding tight and square, corners and spine extremes bumped front hinge cracked but connected, text clean and unmarked, fore edge untrimmed.
Language: English
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London, 1926
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG++. Dust Jacket Condition: NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Yachting adventure. Striking colour illustrated front endpaper by Philip Simmonds, with a pen & ink drawing and blurb on front pastedown. BOOK: Pale blue boards with black titles. Spine head & heel crush; spine browning; shelfwear; foxing; publisher's "Dominion" stamp on rear pastedown; uniform page browning. Scan on request.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1925
Seller: Weatherby Books, Pawlet, VT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth covered book with gilt print on front cover and spine, corners bumped, the fore edge is rough cut and foxed on all edges, back cover has some shelf wear on it. The end papers have the front cover of the dust jacket pasted in also another part of the dust jacket (a flying sea gull) pasted on the next page and there is the name of a former owner. The page before the title page has cracked at the hinge, but is holding to the cloth. There is foxing on the pages from the end papers to page 3, other wise it is very clean.
Language: English
Published by White House, Chicago, IL, 1925
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite chipping, in mylar; 374 clean, unmarked pages; blue c w/orange titles; owner's name.
Language: English
Published by White House Publishers, Chicago, 1925
Seller: Old Paper Old Ink, Murray, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stanley R. Osborn. Red Hair and Blue Sea. Chi: The White House Publishers, 1925, reprint, x, 374 pp. *** A romance of swift moving adventure and modern piracy in the South Seas. Palmyra, of the red hair, is kidnapped off her yacht by the rogue Ponape Burke, who has his own grandiose plans for her. Enter a native South Seas islander, a brown savage, bent on saving Palmyra from whatever fate the pirate Burke has in store for her. "A corking good story, as intriguing as the title, well told and with more melodrama and adventure in it than any other dozen books. Will leave you as breathless as a climb up nine flights of stairs." [dust jacket flap] The original color illustrated Dust Jacket (not price clipped) is in a clear protective cover. This book is in my inventory and the images are of this particular item. *** Bound in light blue cloth boards and spine. The covers are clean with almost no wear. The jacket has moderate chipping at spine ends and corners, rubbing along flap folds and joints. The contents are clean and complete in a good binding. Near Fine in G+ jacket. *** 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 4/15/2017 Trench books $13.00 # 4376.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London, 1926
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Scarce title. Blue cloth titled in black on spine and front board, lacking pictorial colour front endpaper and half-title page. Tight and square bindings, lightly foxed edges and end pages.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London, 1926
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Scarce title. Blue cloth titled in black on spine and front board, pictorial colour front endpaper. Tight , slightly tilted, light wear to edges, light toning in pages edges, light foxing internally, otherwise very tidy.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The White House, Chicago, 1925
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Owner's decorative bookplate on front pastedown, cloth edges lightly sunned, very good in a good only edgeworn and chipped dustwrapper with some loss on top edges. An adventure novel.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Geological Society of America / Flagstaff, 1987
ISBN 10: 081375402X ISBN 13: 9780813754024
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 475 S., HC-Pappband , minimalst gebrauchsspurig , sauber , stabil und komplett , Versand in DE 5,50 EUR !!!
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025342801 ISBN 13: 9781025342801
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Red Hair and Blue Sea' is a sweeping adventure novel set against the vibrant and exotic backdrop of the South Pacific. Written by Stanley R. Osborn, the narrative transports readers to the remote islands of Samoa, where the lush landscape and the vast, unpredictable ocean serve as the stage for a compelling tale of survival, romance, and cultural encounter. The story follows the exploits of spirited characters navigating the challenges of island life and the complexities of human relationships in a setting far removed from the constraints of Western society.Rich in atmosphere and nautical detail, the work captures the allure of maritime travel during the early 20th century. Osborn utilizes his firsthand knowledge of the region to provide an authentic portrayal of seafaring life and the unique customs of the Polynesian islands. As the protagonists face both the perils of the sea and the internal conflicts of the heart, the novel explores themes of courage, identity, and the timeless pull of the horizon. 'Red Hair and Blue Sea' stands as a classic example of island adventure fiction, offering a vivid window into a world of tropical beauty and high-stakes drama.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025339533 ISBN 13: 9781025339535
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Red Hair and Blue Sea' is a sweeping adventure novel set against the vibrant and exotic backdrop of the South Pacific. Written by Stanley R. Osborn, the narrative transports readers to the remote islands of Samoa, where the lush landscape and the vast, unpredictable ocean serve as the stage for a compelling tale of survival, romance, and cultural encounter. The story follows the exploits of spirited characters navigating the challenges of island life and the complexities of human relationships in a setting far removed from the constraints of Western society.
Published by D E McConnell & Co., Cape Town, Johannesburg, 1903
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 448 pages (complete). A benign copy. Half leather. The boards are worn, scuffed, marked all about from handling and shelving and storage. The spine has wear and is a little cracked. The boards and spine are yet sound and sure. Within, there is evidence of age and avid use throughout. Whilst there are flecks, flurries of foxing, some user wear, the contents are mild-mannered. They are assured, comfortable, genial, tranquil, certain, generous in spirit, clean and clear, more than competent. Please note that due to the weight of the book, should the book need be posted to the outside of South Africa, extra postal charges may be required. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by D E McConnell & Co., Cape Town, Johannesburg, 1903
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. 447 pages (complete). A comprehensively owned copy. Half-leather. Gilt borders. The leathered corners and spine are much worn, cracked. The blue boards have storage, shelving and handling marks and wear all about. They are passive, benign. The boards are steady and sound. Marbled end papers. The contents have evidence of avid, repeated use throughout. There are handling, shelving marks. There is some handling wear. However, the pages are calm, in general pleasingly clean and clear, assured, confident, companionable, competent. Please note that due to the weight of the book, should the book need be posted to the outside of South Africa, extra postal charges may be required. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an analysis of diphtheriaâ"a once-dreaded childhood diseaseâ"and the ways that healthcare professionals have fought to combat it. The author discusses the elements of a diagnosis, laboratory identification, and preventative measures. Included in the discussion are diphtheria's historical significance within the medical community, its causes, and the ways in which the lab has assisted in safeguarding public health. Overall, this book delves into the medical history and techniques used to research, identify, and prevent diphtheria. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025342801 ISBN 13: 9781025342801
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025342801 ISBN 13: 9781025342801
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 22.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 378. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.2 Language: English Pages: 378 Volume v.2.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 398. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1925 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 398.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025339533 ISBN 13: 9781025339535
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025339533 ISBN 13: 9781025339535
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 29.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 310 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 310 Language: English.