Language: English
Published by American Heritage Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1978
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover; Pictorial Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. AHbox 04 8¾"x11½"; 112 pages; Hard cover with pictorial cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: The Tax to End All Taxes (Henry George and the single tax movement) by David Hapgood; The Jeaning of America-and the World (the pants of Levi Strauss) by Carin C. Quinn; The Wounded Generation (an excerpt from Chance and Circumstance: The Draft, the War and the Vietnam Generation) by Lawrence M. Baskir and William A. Strauss; A Heritage Preserved: Out of the Shadow of Ruin (Mt. Auburn neighborhood Cincinnati, Ohio) by T. H. Watkins; Polonia: The Face of Poland in America by W. S. Kuniczak; The Way I See It: The Other Side of the Coin (monetary inflation) by Bruce Catton; The Jump Into Sicilian (excerpt from On to Berlin: Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1945) by James M. Gavin; American Characters: Charles Goodyear by Richard F. Snow; What We Got For What We Gave (American foreign aid) by Gaddis Smith; Columbus La Navidad by Edward T. Stone; Books We Think You'll Like: Autobiography of Values by Charles A. Lindbergh, On Becoming American by Ted Morgan, The Children of Bladensfield by Evelyn D. Ward, The Making of the Wizard of Oz by Aljean Harmetz reviews by Barbara Klaw; Behind the Blackface: Minstrel Men and Minstrel Myths by Robert C. Toll; The Red Hot Republican (Elephant Joe Josephs); Readers Album: Maternal Emulsion (photo of Dr. Parmenas Dyer); Crossword Puzzle: The American Revolution by Eugene T. Maleska; Postscripts: Gunfight at the Xerox Corral (trademarks); Catalpa to the Rescue (The Catalpa rescue of six Irish Fenian prisoners); Okay-Once More from the Top (Star-Spangles Banner, Anacreontic Society); Jenny Afloat'(steamboat Jenny Lind); A Phantom Locomotive(locomotive Texas, Civil War); Nice Work If You Can Get It (John Trumbull, William Short, Thomas Jefferson).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521411599 ISBN 13: 9780521411592
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good+. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket. First Edition. Ex-college library with usual library features/ Very good+/ no dust jacket/ Hardcover/ 1st editionB&R 185.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 232 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Borderlands Press, Brooklandville, 1995
ISBN 10: 0671885995 ISBN 13: 9780671885991
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Limited Edition, number 91 of 350 signed copies. Signed by all 15 contributors. Presented by The Horror Writers Association. Black cloth boards with gilt lettered cover and spine, in pictorial dust jacket and black slipcase. Book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition, and in a fine slipcase, with a couple of light bumps. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2004
ISBN 10: 0781741300 ISBN 13: 9780781741309
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. 2 Volume set, 4th edition, large blue hardcovers are clean & bright, square, only very mild shelfwear, no markings found, a very nice set, Priority & Intl shipping is NOT possible due to size/weight.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 212 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.48 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 209 pages. 5.50x0.63x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Thomas C. Russell, San Francisco, 1922
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First and Limited Edition. First edition in book form, octavo size, 405 pp., signed by Thomas Russell. This the first edition in book form of the letters of Dame Shirley, in which she recounts her experiences living in a mining camp in California in the mid-nineteenth century. The letters tell of life in the mining camp in rich detail and offer a unique perspective from an intellectual New England woman, and form a personal picture of the hardships and innovation during the California Gold Rush. The sources wax rich with praise: per Howes, the work is "a vivid and unexcelled picture of everyday life in the mines." Gary Kurtiz ("The California Gold Rush") has a wonderful short essay on both the author and the various early publications, saying in part: "The 'Shirley Letters' have received the highest possible praise. The important of her letters was recognized early on and influenced the views and writings of Josiah Royce, Hubert Howe Bancroft, Bret Harte, and possibly, Samuel Clemens" (p. 133). With eight hand-coloured prints and signed by Thomas C. Russell at the limitation page, in the original jacket, tipped in at the rear is a spare paper spine label. An outstanding production of an important work in the history of California written by a female author. ___DESCRIPTION: Quarter bound in coarse white/brown linen with a paper spine label, the boards covered with plain brown paper, endpapers of the same brown paper, top edge gilt, limitation statement on the verso of the half-title page, this no. 224 of the total edition (450) and one of 50 printed on California bond-paper and with hand-coloured plates, signed by the publisher, tissue-guarded frontispiece one of eight bound in throughout, an extensive forward written by "the Printer", each section of the book with an intricately detailed chapter headpiece and opening in-text decoration, these both in blue; octavo size (8 5/8" by 5 5/8"), pagination: [2, blank recto with publisher's ad on verso ("Other Reprints Issued"), [i-iv] v-l [2, half-title with blank verso] 1-350 [1, printer's statement]. In the publisher's jacket of plain brown paper, gilt lettering and vignette on the front. ___CONDITION: Volume fine overall, the cloth spine and paper over the boards without wear, perfectly straight corners without rubbing, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, all tissue guards present, the colour on the illustrations deep, and entirely free of prior owner markings; a hint of a spot of soil towards the bottom edge of the front board, a few spots of foxing to the fore-edge of the text block, and a few dark spots along the front hinge (likely from the glue). The dust jacket near fine, clean, remarkably free of edgewear, with just a few few spots of wear including a short closed tear at the top of the back joint. ___CITATION: Kuritz, no. 133; Wright-Howes (Final Edition), no. 433; Zamorano 80, no. 69: "Originally published in monthly instalments in 'The Pioneer; or, California Monthly Magazine', San Francisco: January, 1854-December, 1855.Not until 1922 were the letters reprinted in book form.[by] Thomas C. Russell.1922, illustrated with eight tinted plates from old prints." ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 287 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 301 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.