Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Pub Date: 1/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 238 first edition.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Pub Date: 1/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 238 first edition.
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Language: English
Published by W H Freeman & Co (edition ), 1993
ISBN 10: 0716750384 ISBN 13: 9780716750383
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: born again books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Brand new gift quality important book,we are professional booksellers,100% refund,P473.
Seller: born again books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Map
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 2nd Edition. Brand new gift quality book,we are professional booksellers,100% refund,P459.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Holt & Company, Henry, 1992
ISBN 10: 0716750384 ISBN 13: 9780716750383
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Holt & Company, Henry, 1992
ISBN 10: 0716750384 ISBN 13: 9780716750383
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Scientific American Library, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 0716750384 ISBN 13: 9780716750383
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. (Supercomputers, Data Processing).
Language: English
Published by W. H. Freeman & Company, New York, NY, 1992
ISBN 10: 0716750384 ISBN 13: 9780716750383
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated by Color Illustrations (illustrator). Later Printing. Oblong 8vo.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Unmarked. Dust jacket under clear protective cover. Extensively illustrated. Index. Bibliographic references. 238p. Examines the hardware, software, and technology of supercomputing at the end of the 20th century.
Published by Scientific American Library, 1993
ISBN 10: 0716750384 ISBN 13: 9780716750383
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 0716750384. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung. The development of the supercomputer has given scientists an awesome new capability: the power to virtually re-create the physical world on the computer screen, with a stunning degree of precision and sophistication. Everything from weather systems to biochemical interactions to car crashes to air pollution to high speed subatomic particle collisions can now be simulated, manipulated, and observed at the scientist's will.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 052122778X ISBN 13: 9780521227780
Seller: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with pictorial DJ in good condition. Yellow cloth over boards with gilt lettering on the spine. DJ is chipped at the crown of the spine and at the top edge next to the spine. Top corners chipped. Bottom of the DJ at the front cover has a one inch closed tear that has been carefully repaired with a strip of tape. Pages clean and free of marks. Binding strong. This listing was written by a real person, with the book in front of me for inspection. Please e-mail with questions or to see pictures.
Published by NY; Scientific American Library, 1993., 1993
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FINE/FINE square 8vo, 238pp. TECHNICAL.
Language: English
Published by Scientific American Library, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0716750384 ISBN 13: 9780716750383
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.
Second printing. #43 in the series. 238 pages. Printed on slick paper. Well-illustrated. Light blue cloth stamped in silver. 4to 9 5/8" x 9". Dust jacket. As new/ As new.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1979
ISBN 10: 052122778X ISBN 13: 9780521227780
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1979. xiii, 505 pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Yellow cloth covered boards with gilt titling in a field of dark green on spine, in a dustjacket printed green with white and light green lettering. Light sunning to spine of jacket with a few small nicks to tail of spine. Slight bumps to bottom corners of jacket, which is now protected in a mylar cover. Some light spots of foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.