Language: English
Published by Elek Books, London, 1961
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Sine' (illustrator). 1st. 1st British edition; dj w/small closed tear, unclikpped price, in mylar; pictrorial c that matches dj; 93 clean, unmarked pages; 16 fantasy stories involving a Circus Lion, A Rhinoceros, A Martian Invasion and a Postmistress who thinks she's an Ostrich.
Published by London : Paul Elek Books Limited, 1961
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Fair. Original pictorial boards, dust jacket, illustrations in b/w, large 8vo.; A lot of foxing.
Published by A'dam, 1963, 1963
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
A'dam, 1963. Omslag. 112 pp.
Published by Elek Books London 1961, 1961
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy large octavo 93pp., illusts., 16 fantasy stories involving a Circus Lion, A Rhinoceros, A Martian Invasion and a Postmistress who thinks she's an Ostrich. Nice bright copy in decorated boards & sl. chipped dust jacket.
Published by Elek Books London 1961, 1961
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy large octavo 93pp., illusts., 16 fantasy stories involving a Circus Lion, A Rhinoceros, A Martian Invasion and a Postmistress who thinks she's an Ostrich. Nice bright copy in decorated boards & nice dust jacket.
Published by Elek Books, London, 1961
Seller: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Sine (illustrator). Dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped. There is damp spotting within and throughout.
Published by Published by Paul Elek Books Limited, 14 Great James Street, London First UK Edition . 1961., 1961
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covered boards. Quarto 10'' x 7½''. Contains 93 printed pages of text with humorous monochrome cartoon illustrations throughout. Light spotting to the end papers and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. HUMOUR (Satire, Cartoon).
Published by Paul Elek, London, 1961
Seller: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Sine (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1961 Paul Elek Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Impression. Near fine clean tight binding in very good+ clipped dustjacket. Wonderful jacket design & illustrations by Sine.
Published by Paris, Nrf Gallimard, impr. Floch, à Mayenne, Paris, 1958
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon état. In-8 24 x 18 cm. Broché, couverture rempliée, premier plat de couverture illustré par Siné, 18 dessins hors texte dont la page de titre, 201 pp., table.
Language: French
Seller: Librairie AU SUD DE NULLE PART, Le Landreau, France
Signed
Couverture souple. Condition: Moyen. Pas de jaquette. Editions Gallimard, 1958 - Grand in-8° carré broché, couv. cart. rempliée, illustrations de Siné en noir en planches hors texte, 202 pp., couv. très défraîchie (salie) sinon bon état - Envoi autographe signé de Jean Cau sur garde (au stylo), contresigné par Siné au feutre (bichro). Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Published by Gallimard, collection Hors série Littérature, 1958
Seller: La Bergerie, Le Locle, Switzerland
First Edition
Condition: Bon. Edition originale. In-8 broché, couverture illustrée rempliée, un peu défraîchie. "Jean Cau, dans son livre de contes Mon village nous raconte les choses merveilleuses qui arrivent aux habitants et, particulièrement, au «Superman» (comme diraient les Américains) de ce village qui s'appelle Pantalon. Celui-ci vit avec son chien Auguste, son chat Gros-Minou et Fifi son poisson rouge ; - mais toutes sortes d'incroyables aventures lui arrivent, si bien qu'au fil des contes nous apprenons à connaître Ernest le Lion, Sophocle le Rhinocéros, M. Satan Lucifer le Diable, et des dizaines d'autres personnages qui, le plus naturellement du monde, mettent sens dessus dessous le village. Il est vrai que les habitants de celui-ci sont vraiment extraordinaires et accueillent en riant et en dansant tous les événements qui surviennent autour d'eux. Il est vrai qu'ils ont Pantalon. Et qu'il s'agisse de mener la guerre contre les Martiens ou le Roi des Buudins, qu'il s'agisse de transporter Mme Amphitrite la Baleine vers la Méditerranée, de défier les champions chinois ou d'aller se promener dans la Lune, Pantalon, accompagné d'Auguste, est toujours là. Ainsi dans ce livre d'une incroyable drôlerie, Jean Cau a inventé un petit monde tout à fait fantastique, mais aussi tout à fait réel si l'on accepte d'appeler réels les rêves merveilleux dans lesquels se meuvent tous les petits garçons de cinq a quatre-vingts ans. À travers ses contes et les images que nous en donne Siné, nous découvrons un univers très tendre et un tout petit peu méchant, - mais d'une méchanceté très douce qui est celle de tous les petits garçons qui adorent s'amuser, taquiner ceux qu'ils aiment et, à coups de farces et d'inventions, mettre au monde toute la fraîche (et un tout petit peu) féroce poésie qui leur éclaire la tête." Edition originale.