Simon Frank Editor (34 results)

Language: English
Published by Macmillan, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.75
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. First Macmillan Edition (First Thus) With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. Includes Index Of Botanical Names. The Book Is Bound Within Boards With One Quarter Green Cloth Over Cream Paper. Gilt Lettering On The Spine. The Book Has A Hint O…f Bumping To The Corners. The Unclipped Jacket ($29.95) Has A Hint Of Rubbing, Else Fine. Unglass, Simon (illustrator).

The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexican Pueblos Willa Cather; Frank Hamilton Cushing; Tony Hillerman; Oliver La Farge; Oliver Littlebird; Barry Lopez; Leslie Marmon Silko; Simon J. Ortiz; Joe S. Sando and Wood, Nancy
Willa Cather; Frank Hamilton Cushing; Tony Hillerman; Oliver La Farge; Oliver Littlebird; Barry Lopez; Leslie Marmon Silko; Simon J. Ortiz; Joe S. Sando; Wood, Nancy [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.33
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

The Strad April 1976 A Monthly Journal For Professionals And Amateurs Of All Stringed Instruments Played With The Bow / Leslie Sheppard "The Prolific George Craske (1795-1888)" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XXXIX: Georges Enesco and Alun Hoddinott" / Robert Lewin "Arthur W Dykes" / M B Stanfield "The Importance Of Scale Practice" / C A Hoing "Mainly Acout Violas (3)" / Arthur W Dykes "Brands" / Julian Lloyd Webber "The Cello Music Of Frank Bridge" / Simon Collins "Itzhak Perlman" / Nelson Jeffery "Now And Then Or Recollections Of A Semi-Pro" / Sir Thomas Armstrong "The London Junior Orchestra's Fiftieth year" / Adrienne Jones "U.S. Orchestra Leader Finds Rare Australian Violin"
E W Lavender (Editor) / Leslie Sheppard "The Prolific George Craske (1795-1888)" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XXXIX: Georges Enesco and Alun Hoddinott" / Robert Lewin "Arthur W Dykes" / M B Stanfield "The Importance Of Scale Practice" / C A Hoing "Mainly Acout Violas (3)" / Arthur W Dykes "Brands" / Julian Lloyd Webber "The Cello Music Of Frank Bridge" / Simon Collins "Itzhak Perlman" / Nelson Jeffery "Now And Then Or Recollections Of A Semi-Pro" / Sir Thomas Armstrong "The London Junior Orchestra's Fiftieth year" / Adrienne Jones "U.S. Orchestra Leader Finds Rare Australian Violin"
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. Leslie Sheppard "The Prolific George Craske (1795-1888)" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XXXIX: Georges Enesco and Alun Hoddinott" / Robert Lewin "Arthur W Dykes" / M B Stanfield "The Importance Of Scale Practice" / C A Hoing "Mainly Acout Violas (3)" / Arthur W Dy…kes "Brands" / Julian Lloyd Webber "The Cello Music Of Frank Bridge" / Simon Collins "Itzhak Perlman" / Nelson Jeffery "Now And Then Or Recollections Of A Semi-Pro" / Sir Thomas Armstrong "The London Junior Orchestra's Fiftieth year" / Adrienne Jones "U.S. Orchestra Leader Finds Rare Australian Violin" (M23/1).

The London Magazine October/November 2011 / Justin Kerr-Smiley. Steven O'Brien. James Raiher & Simon Stewart. Peter Robinson. Peter Abbs. Atef Alshaer. Ghayth Armanazi. Frank Armstrong. John Blashford-Snell. Norman Buller.
Steven O'Brien (Editor) / Justin Kerr-Smiley. Steven O'Brien. James Raiher & Simon Stewart. Peter Robinson. Peter Abbs. Atef Alshaer. Ghayth Armanazi. Frank Armstrong. John Blashford-Snell. Norman Buller.
Published by Dr Burhan Al-Chalabi 2011
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.50
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 185 pages. Justin Kerr-Smiley. Steven O'Brien. James Raiher & Simon Stewart. Peter Robinson. Peter Abbs. Atef Alshaer. Ghayth Armanazi. Frank Armstrong. John Blashford-Snell. Norman Buller.

Language: English
Published by PURE IMAGINATION, New York 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, Brockville, ON, CanadaOUTSIDER ENTERPRISES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.55
£ 17.16 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: As New. First Edition. Magazine - 1st. Print (VF+) Beneath full color Kirby and Toth covers lurk comic art tales of Desire by such greats as Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, Frank Frazetta, Bill Ward, and Alex Toth - Also includes a one page piece, "Suffering, Suffering Flesh", by Harlan Ellison. KIRBY, JACK : SIMO…N, JOE : FRAZETTA, FRANK : WARD, BILL (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.16
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. German language. 5.79x0.51x8.39 inches. In Stock.

Ambit 131 / Selima Hill Poems Freire Wright Drawing 8 Judy Gahagan Setting the Piazzas Alight Anne Howeson Drawing 16 Hugh Hall Poems 17 Julie Whitby Poems 19 Charles Shearer Christmas in Prague 24 Barbara Clarke Poems Charles Shearer Drawing 27 Alexis Lykiard Family Mementoes or Jacques Prévert The Slavedriving Angel Ken Cox Drawing 35 Jennifer Olds Poems 38 Nicki Jackowska Poems Laura Knight Drawings 42 Anthony Howell Poems 45 Sue Flynn Of Dolls and Games Ian Pollock Drawing 48 Peter Finch Poems 50 Simon Woolford for Ballard's Coming To America 55 Ted Burford Poems 57 Martin Stannard Poems 60 Judi Benson Poems 62 Sue Hubbard Poem 63 Victor Anant Donkey (for Monkey) Michael Foreman Drawing 67 Alistair Wisker Poems 69 Sophie Frank Veil 73 C
Martin Bax (Editor) / Selima Hill Poems Freire Wright Drawing 8 Judy Gahagan Setting the Piazzas Alight Anne Howeson Drawing 16 Hugh Hall Poems 17 Julie Whitby Poems 19 Charles Shearer Christmas in Prague 24 Barbara Clarke Poems Charles Shearer Drawing 27 Alexis Lykiard Family Mementoes or Jacques Prévert The Slavedriving Angel Ken Cox Drawing 35 Jennifer Olds Poems 38 Nicki Jackowska Poems Laura Knight Drawings 42 Anthony Howell Poems 45 Sue Flynn Of Dolls and Games Ian Pollock Drawing 48 Peter Finch Poems 50 Simon Woolford for Ballard's Coming To America 55 Ted Burford Poems 57 Martin Stannard Poems 60 Judi Benson Poems 62 Sue Hubbard Poem 63 Victor Anant Donkey (for Monkey) Michael Foreman Drawing 67 Alistair Wisker Poems 69 Sophie Frank
Published by Ambit 1993
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Selima Hill Poems Freire Wright Drawing 8 Judy Gahagan Setting the Piazzas Alight Anne Howeson Drawing 16 Hugh Hall Poems 17 Julie Whitby Poems 19 Charles Shearer Christmas in Prague 24 Barbara Clarke Poems Charles Shearer Drawing 27 Alexis Lykiard Family Mementoes or Jacques Prévert… The Slavedriving Angel Ken Cox Drawing 35 Jennifer Olds Poems 38 Nicki Jackowska Poems Laura Knight Drawings 42 Anthony Howell Poems 45 Sue Flynn Of Dolls and Games Ian Pollock Drawing 48 Peter Finch Poems 50 Simon Woolford for Ballard's Coming To America 55 Ted Burford Poems 57 Martin Stannard Poems 60 Judi Benson Poems 62 Sue Hubbard Poem 63 Victor Anant Donkey (for Monkey) Michael Foreman Drawing 67 Alistair Wisker Poems 69 Sophie Frank Veil 73 Chris Bendon Poems 76 Jim Burns Reviews 81 Edmund Prestwich Poems 83 Jessica Spanyol Drawings for Mr T. S. Eliot 87 R. G. Gregory Poems 89 James Laughlin Byways.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.99
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 209 pages. 12.00x9.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Mike Caveney's Magic, Pasadena, California 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.

Phosphate Metabolism and Cellular Regulation in Microorganisms.
Torriani-Gorini, annamaria. Rothmann, Frank G. Silver, simon. Wright, Andrew. Yagil, Ezra. Editor.
Published by American Society for Microbiology., Washington D.C. 1987
Seller: antiquariat RABENSCHWARZ, Braunschweig, Germanyantiquariat RABENSCHWARZ
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.97
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OPappband. IX, 316S. Zustand: Einbandkanten und Rücken berieben. Vorsatz mit Aufkleber: Eigentum Verband der Chemischen Industrie. Size: 8°.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.46
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 312 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 58.01
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 411 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

A History of Popular Education: Educating the People of the World
Braster, Sjaak (Editor)/ Simon, Frank (Editor)/ Grosvenor, Ian (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.65
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 260 pages. 9.68x6.87x9.69 inches. In Stock.
Published by Magical Publications, Sierra Madre, California 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.41
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Mild wear to blue boards with slight rubbing to head and tail of spine.

Gesta Hungarorum The Deeds of the Hungarians
Kezai, Simon/ Veszpremy, Laszlo (Editor)/ Schaer, Frank (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 117.70
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 235 pages. Latin language. 6.25x9.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.

Gesta Hungarorum: The Deeds of the Hungarians (Central European Medieval Texts)
Kézai, Simon; Veszprémy, László [Editor]; Schaer, Frank [Translator];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 128.75
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 120.96
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 105 pages. 9.50x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 122.37
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 105 pages. 9.50x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

Kursbuch Religion Sekundarstufe II - Ausgabe 2021: Arbeitsbuch für den Religionsunterricht in der Oberstufe - Schülerbuch
Dieterich, Veit-Jakobus (Editor) / Rupp, Hartmut (Editor) / Meißner, Stefan (Editor) / Großklaus, Beate (Editor) / Löffler, Ulrich (Editor) / Simon, Frank (Editor) / Imkampe, Matthias (Editor) / Hupe, Henning (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.69
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. German language. 10.39x7.56x0.79 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 135.38
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 349 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 143.85
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 406 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 149.06
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 186 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Emerald Group Pub Ltd 2016
Series: Contemporary Studies in Economic and Financial Analysis, Book 5 of 14. Book 5 of 14 - Contemporary Studies in Economic and Financial Analysis
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 181.81
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 197 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Emerald Group Pub Ltd 2016
Series: Contemporary Studies in Economic and Financial Analysis, Book 4 of 14. Book 4 of 14 - Contemporary Studies in Economic and Financial Analysis
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 184.76
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 231 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 195.06
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 301 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Illustrated Editions Co., New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 72.99
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Partial set of Illustrated Editions, 14 volumes as given, 9 bound in light brown and blue textured limp paper covered boards, lettered in gilt on burgundy spine fields, front cover devices in burgundy and gilt; 5 bound in dark green and light brown limp paper covered boards…, lettered in gilt on green spine fields, front cover devices in burgundy and green. Variously issued 1930-37, most 1933 or earlier. All volumes show light/modest shelf wear, with several volumes showing slight to mild binding leans, light soiling to cloth, some fomer owner signatures to endpapers, some endpapers toned, all at least VG, most Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fred A. Mayer, Valenti Angelo, Mahlon Blaine, Howard Simon, W. S. Gilbert, Frank J. Buttera, Lui Trugo, Charles H. Bennett (illustrator). Book.

Paradoxen van pedagogisering. Handboek pedagogische historiografie
Marc Depaepe (editor) Frank Simon (editor) Angelo Van Gorp (editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.44
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Met cd-rom. Dutch Het werk onderzoekt de historische ontwikkeling van onderwijs en opvoeding vanuit het perspectief van pedagogische historiografie en plaatst daarbij de opkomst van ?pedagogisering? centraal, waarbij steeds meer domeinen van het sociale leven onder invloed van pedagogische logica en o…nderwijspraktijken komen te staan. In de verschillende bijdragen wordt geanalyseerd hoe deze evolutie zich in uiteenlopende historische contexten heeft voltrokken en hoe daarbij spanningen en tegenstrijdigheden zichtbaar worden tussen emancipatoire ambities van onderwijs en de institutionele verankering ervan. Daarnaast wordt aandacht besteed aan de manier waarop de geschiedenis van onderwijs zelf wordt geschreven en geïnterpreteerd, met bijzondere nadruk op methodologische benaderingen binnen de historiografie van opvoeding en onderwijs. Het geheel biedt een academisch kader om kritisch te reflecteren op de relatie tussen onderwijs, samenleving en historische interpretatie.

Das TV-duell in baden-wurttemberg 2011: Inhalte, wahrnehmungen und wirkungen
Bachl, Marko (Editor)/ Brettschneider, Frank (Editor)/ Ottler, Simon (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.18
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2013 edition. 260 pages. German language. 8.27x5.83x0.60 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.66
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. German language. 8.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
More imagesErskine May Parliamentary Practice (Twenty-third edition) [Eskine May's Practical Treatise on the Law, Privileges, Proceedings and Usage in Parliament
McKay, William (editor); Cranmer, Frank (assistant editor); Hutton, Mark (assistant editor); Patrick, Simon (assistant editor); Robertson, Mary (assistant editor); Sandall, Alan (assistant editor)
Published by LexisNexis Butterworths, London, UK 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 150.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 23rd edition. lxiv, 1184pp. Green buckram cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration front and spine. 8vo. There is a crack at the base of the front hinge, slightly loosening front board. A label on the front paste down (crossed through) and a name neatly penciled… on the front free endpaper. One page has two lines neatly underlined and a small nick on the fore edge, else volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.