Silvan S Schweber (136 results)

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 2000
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 1 of 32. Book 1 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 0th Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.58
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.58
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.98
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. Unmarked, but for a lightly penciled price and initials on upper front flyleaf. Clean, tight pages. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Jacket has some wear along the top edge.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1994
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperbound. Condition: Good. Description: Figure illustrations and equations, and includes a section of black and white photo plates. From a review by Hans Bethe, ''Sam Schweber is an excellent theoretical physicist, and an expert in assembling historic evidence. He gives us a vivid picture of the main actors involved. I greatly… enjoyed reliving those years, 1947-51. the book is likely to be the definitive history of that exciting time in physics.'' BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; a light stain affects a portion of the edge of the text block, otherwise in Very Good condition. notes, bibliography, index. 8vo (9.25 inches tall). 732 pages.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1994
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 22 of 32. Book 22 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 17.37
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* xxviii, 732 pp., a small crease to the rear cover corner else near fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additiona…l duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.21
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harvard University Press, 2008. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with very light edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Pl…ease email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ABBookstop, placitas, NM, U.S.A.ABBookstop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 2.42 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.63
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.81
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 2000
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 1 of 32. Book 1 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Hardcover
Seller: Herons' Nest Books, Kings Langley, United KingdomHerons' Nest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.99
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Princeton University Press, United States 1994
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 22 of 32. Book 22 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
Seller: A Flare For Books, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.A Flare For Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book has mild edgewear and a light spine crease, else clean with no store stamps. 784 p. Book.
Published by Row Peterson
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Einstein and Oppenheimer: The Meaning of Genius. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.34
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.37
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.27
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. An Introduction to Relativistic Quantum Field Theory. Book.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 2007
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 1 of 32. Book 1 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.