Condition: very_good.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. shelf wear, paperback Used - Good 1994 All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). The item is in good condition and works perfectly, however it is showing some signs of previous ownership which could include: small tears, scuffing, notes, highlighting, gift inscriptions, and library markings.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). 1ST. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). 1ST. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
Condition: Very Good. 1753364911. 7/24/2025 1:48:31 PM.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722287 ISBN 13: 9780896722286
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 089672316X ISBN 13: 9780896723160
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 2018
ISBN 10: 0008214859 ISBN 13: 9780008214852
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 2018
ISBN 10: 0008214859 ISBN 13: 9780008214852
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). Ex-library marks, light discoloring and wear; a sound binding; good shape. The jacket has light creasing and wear, discoloring. Illustrator: Siegl, Helen. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; ISBN: 0690013647. ISBN/EAN: 9780690013641. Inventory No: 226142.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0812211626 ISBN 13: 9780812211627
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hard Cover. Condition: good. Helen Siegl (illustrator). 7" tall; 46pp; ils in brown; white cover; in library binding but NOT x-lib; some foxing to cover; prev. owner's surname on front endpage. Hardcover.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg. Helen Siegl (illustrator). SIGNED by author on title pg; 94 pages; text clean & tight; b/w woodcut illustrations; light wear to edges of color photo il'd cover. Signed by author. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Signed
Condition: Good. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on half title page. Slightly dampstained.
Language: English
Published by Parents' Magazine Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0819303305 ISBN 13: 9780819303301
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Helen Siegl (illustrator). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722287 ISBN 13: 9780896722286
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, Texas, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Siegl, Helen (illustrator). First Texas Tech Press edition, reprint of 1968 c/r. Full cloth with gilt cover decoration. Large 8vo.,102pp. New York Times Book Award Winner - with the peel-off gold label front panal partially rubbed.,else Fine in Fine D/j.
Language: English
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0896722163 ISBN 13: 9780896722163
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Helen Siegl (illustrator). An as new book in an as new dust jacket.