Sholom Kahn (93 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (93)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Univ of Missouri Pr 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.42

    £ 2.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Univ of Missouri Pr 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.42

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Univ of Missouri Pr 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.42

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Univ of Missouri Pr 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.24

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Karni Publishers, 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 6.48

    £ 5.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.

  • Published by Vanguard Press, New York 1962

    • Softcover

    Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 5.78

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade paperback. Text in English, Hebrew. 344 p. 22 cm. Good. moderate shelfwear to the cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Missouri Press, Columbia, Missouri 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.55

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good condition. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. No internal markings of any kind.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.87

    £ 2.06 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Edge wear and shallow chipping to jacket. Price-clipped.

  • Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.01

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Good. Covers are rubbed. Clean and tight.

  • Published by Grosset & Dunlap January 1957 1957

    • Softcover

    Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 4.61

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Wear to cover, bumped corners, pages tanned but clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

  • Language: English

    Published by First edition, published by University of Missouri Press, Columbia, 1978. 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 14.64

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine with very good to fine, price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is very lightly bumped at top corners. 252 pages with index and bibliography.

  • Published by Karni Publishers Ltd., Tel Aviv 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Book Happy Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.33

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. None. First Edition. 344pp; No DJ, decorated paper-covered boards with black cloth spine, gilt titling to spine, clean, tight copy, VG condition. Vintage collection of short stories by Israeli authors. Translated from the Hebrew.

  • Language: English

    Published by University Of Missouri Press, Columbia And London 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.80

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thomas Yoseloff 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 20.57

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First American Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Published by Vanguard Press 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.47

    £ 4.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. 344 pp. 5 3/8 x 8 . Black cloth covered boards, stamped in red and silver on spine. No dj. Library markings. This book is from the library of Ambassador University, a college that closed in 1997.

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia : University Of Missouri Press 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.91

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 252 pages; Description: xix, 252 p. ; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [240]-245. Subjects: Twain, Mark (1835-1910

  • Language: English

    Published by Univ of Missouri Pr 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 23.08

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Missouri Press: 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 19.26

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine-. 252 pages. "The 1969 publication of Mark Twain's Mysterious Stranger Manuscripts by William M. Gibson revealed that the posthumous version of 1916 differed substantially from another text Twain actually completed before his death." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET. Dust

  • Published by Offprint from H.S.L. 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.55

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Presentation Inscription from author to William Gibson.

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia : University Of Missouri Press 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.28

    £ 12.03 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 252 pages; Description: xix, 252 p. ; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [240]-245. Subjects: Twain, Mark (1835-1910

  • Language: English

    Published by U. of Missouri Press, Columbia 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.10

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. Short tear in top edge of dust jacket front panel Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Missouri Press, Columbia & London 1978

    0826202365 / 9780826202369

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United KingdomPhilip Emery

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.63

    £ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. xix, 252 pages, appendices, notes, bibliographical references, index, dust jacket price clipped and a little shop soiled.

  • Published by The Vanguard Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by The Vanguard Press, 1957. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with one tear on front panel, two tears at top and bottom of spine, and other small nicks on rear panel. 100% positive feedback. 3

  • More images

    Published by The Vanguard Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by The Vanguard Press, 1957. Light green stained top page ends. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with a tear on the front panel, tears at top and bottom of spine, and smaller nicks on rear panel. 100% positive f

  • Language: English

    Published by Thomas Yoseloff 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books & Books, Miami, U.S.A.Books & Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.11

    £ 5.05 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Hardcover first edition in very good condition with a mylar wrapped dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2013

    1258637278 / 9781258637279

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 29.35

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2013

    1258637278 / 9781258637279

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.35

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 15.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1978 Kahn, Sholom MARK TWAIN'S MYSTERIOUS STRANGER; A STUDY OF THE MANUSCRIPT TEXTS Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1978 252pp index 8vo Fine in price-clipped d/w.

  • Published by Karni Publishers 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.71

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1957. No edition remarks. 344 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding slightly loose. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumpi

  • Published by University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 1978

    • First Edition

    Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, U.S.A.Juniper Point Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 12.33

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. 252p, clkoth, no DW, VG+.