Shaw Basil (8 results)

Language: English
Published by Edinburgh ; New York : Churchill Livingstone 1979
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Third Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; includes a presentation bookplate from the Birmingham Medical Institute, bring presented by the Birmingham Hospital Saturday Fund. Series; Chur…chill Livingstone medical text. Edition; Third edition. Physical description; vii, 251 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects; Sexually transmitted diseases. Venereal diseases. Man - Sexually transmitted diseases. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

Published by Lawson-Gould Music Publishers, Inc, New York 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, U.S.A.Recycled Books & Music
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good Plus. 49pp. Stapled Wraps. Spine edge of wraps have many small creases. Spine is rubbed. Tips and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Wraps have scuffs, scratches, and small creases. Wraps are lightly sunned along the edges. Text is unmarked.

Language: English
Published by Edinburgh ; New York : Churchill Livingstone 1979
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.51
£ 12.03 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Third Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance; includes a presentation bookplate from the Birmingham Medical Institute, bring presented by the Birmingham Hospital Saturday Fund. Series; Chur…chill Livingstone medical text. Edition; Third edition. Physical description; vii, 251 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects; Sexually transmitted diseases. Venereal diseases. Man - Sexually transmitted diseases. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Published by Melbourne, Cheshire, 1974. 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.52
£ 14.21 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketx+124pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Black and white illustrations. A very good copy.

Language: English
Published by Cheshire Publishing Pty Ltd, Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, AustraliaReading Habit
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.11
£ 27.67 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Medium Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Applicable. Reprint. Medium softcover, reprint, 154gms, 124 pages. Book includes selections of Bruce Dawe prose and poetry as well as a biography, history, reviews and criticism. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolourati…on/spotting throughout. There is a small pen marking from a previous owner on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Dean, Brian (illustrator).

Published by Performance Programme circa . 1944. 1944
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Original souvenir theatre programme in illustrated blue and white folded paper printed on all four sides. 7'' x 5''. In Very Good condition. War-time production with the top of the programme mentioning 'Our Evening Performances are timed to allow you to catch the last Bus.' Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PR…OGRAMMES.

Now & Then Spring 1933 No.44 / "Mildew" a story by Essex Brooke / Ronlad Fraser "Impressions of South America" / Hector Bolitho "Beverley Nichols Grows Older" / Humbert Wolfe "Ronald Fraser" / V S Pritchett "Tiger Juan" / Pauline Smith "'A.B.'" / a story by H E Bates "The Gleaner" / Margaret Wilson "Ann Vickers" / Basil Lubbock "An Appreciation of Ship Ashore" / H E Wortham "The Case of Ivar Kreuger" / George Bernard Shaw on "Gene Tunney" / Philip Gibbs "The Open Door" Malcolm Elwin "The Realism of George Moore" / Edward Hoyle "A Parcel of Four"
Jonathan Cape Ltd / "Mildew" a story by Essex Brooke / Ronlad Fraser "Impressions of South America" / Hector Bolitho "Beverley Nichols Grows Older" / Humbert Wolfe "Ronald Fraser" / V S Pritchett "Tiger Juan" / Pauline Smith "'A.B.'" / a story by H E Bates "The Gleaner" / Margaret Wilson "Ann Vickers" / Basil Lubbock "An Appreciation of Ship Ashore" / H E Wortham "The Case of Ivar Kreuger" / George Bernard Shaw on "Gene Tunney" / Philip Gibbs "The Open Door" Malcolm Elwin "The Realism of George Moore" / Edward Hoyle "A Parcel of Four"
Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd 1933
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 45.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. "Mildew" a story by Essex Brooke / Ronlad Fraser "Impressions of South America" / Hector Bolitho "Beverley Nichols Grows Older" / Humbert Wolfe "Ronald Fraser" / V S Pritchett "Tiger Juan" / Pauline Smith "'A.B.'" / a story by H E Bates "The Gleaner" / Margaret Wilson "Ann Vickers" / B…asil Lubbock "An Appreciation of Ship Ashore" / H E Wortham "The Case of Ivar Kreuger" / George Bernard Shaw on "Gene Tunney" / Philip Gibbs "The Open Door" Malcolm Elwin "The Realism of George Moore" / Edward Hoyle "A Parcel of Four" (U.P.).

Published by The Scots PGC College, Warwick 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.57
£ 18.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ix, 418pp, index, full enrolments lists, num bw & col ills, endpaper plans. Or red cloth in jacket. Near new. SIGNED and inscribed to Peter by author on title page with signature of previous owner on the same page. Traces the first 75 years of the Presbyter…ian Girls College and its brother school, The Scots College, from their establishment, through the period of amalgamation to the coeducational school which exists today. Size: 4to. Signed & Inscribed by the Author.