Published by Argiefkommissie, Kaapstad, 1949
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Boards clean. Blindstamped, ruled borders. Gilt titling to spine. 281pp. Binding tight. No markings.
Published by Argiefkommissie, Kaapstad, 1950
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Boards clean. Blindstamped, ruled borders. Gilt titling to spine. 303pp. Binding tight. No markings.
Published by Argiefkommissie, Kaapstad, 1950
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Boards and spine ends lightly rubbed. Light stain to front board for length of left margin. Blindstamped, ruled borders. Gilt to spine. 303pp. Binding tight. No markings.
Published by Cape Times, 1949
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. original burgundy coloured boards are slightly shelf worn and marked. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. the book is in Afrikaans and Dutch. very clean internally. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Office of the Director of Archives South Africa, Cape Town, 1950
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This volume is entirely in Afrikaans. 453pp. The green boards are shelfrubbed but strong. Gilt titling to spine. Binding fine. No ownership markings or o/w. Very light browning to endpapers. Small blemish to front pastedown and ffep where something might have been squashed. Good solid copy. Heavy.
Published by Cape Times Limited, 1950
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 5 only. Afrikaans text. Volume 5 only / Deel 5v (1795-1803). Afgeskryf, Persklaar gemaak, en van 'n Register Voorsien. Uitgegee op Las Van Die Minister Van Onderwys, Kuns en Wetenskap, en onder toesig van die Argiefkommissie. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. The first and last pages are slightly'browned'. The text within the book remains clear and bright. In very good condition for its age. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Argiefkommissie, Kaapstad, 1951
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Boards clean and undamaged. Blindstamped, ruled borders. Gilt titling to spine. 315pp. Note in pen to p. 160 o/w unmarked. Couple of minor intersectional cracks but binding secure.
Published by Cape Times, 1951
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Afrikaans text. boards are rubbed and edge worn. foxing and marks. signed and inscribed by author. sound binding. good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Published by E-189
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Cape Times Limited, Parow, KP. 1949-51. 3 Volumes. Text in Dutch/Afrikaans and English. Bound in red cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities (save for Volume IV which is scuffed, worn and stained). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. A clear timeline of the founding and establishment of the Colony of South Africa for the periods described above. E-189; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.