Schwarz Solomon (59 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (59)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Syracuse Univ Press 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Pages clean and unmarked. Some page edge bumps. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with sunning. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ayer Company Publishers, Incorporated 1972

    0405045891 / 9780405045899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 14.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Praeger, New York 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.25

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light tanning to pages, small corner bumps to bottom corners, else hardcover in very good+ condition. Dust jacket scuffed and edge worn, chips and spine ends and flap folds.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, c.1946 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.16

    £ 2.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oxford University, London c.1946, 2nd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 198pp. VG $.

  • Published by The Institute of World Affairs, Ithaca 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.62

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Cloth.; Octavo.

  • Published by Cornell University Press for The institute of World affairs of the New School for Social Research 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.78

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 198 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelf wear, yellowing; a good sound binding; no jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 190145.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, London, NY and Toronto 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.70

    £ 2.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A study which was "a product of the Research Project on Social and Economic Controls in Germany and Russia". Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 362 pages. Subtitle: The Workers' Movement and the Formation of Bolshevism and Menshevism. Translated by Gertrude Vakar. Blue cloth exterior w/title in silver on spine. Bottom edge corners worn. DJ has a few chips and minor tears and is slightly sun faded on spine. In

  • Published by University of Chicago Press 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.40

    £ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 2nd print . NOT an ex library book. Name on front endpaper. 361 pages including the index. Dust jacket has some fade of yellow background on spine, 1/2" tear.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.31

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Oxford University Press 1944.

  • Published by Praeger, New York 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 14.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 364p., corners bumped, ex-library copy, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket.

  • Published by Cresset P

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.19

    £ 7.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 364 p. 24 cm. Dust wrapper. A good clean copy. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Published by University of Chicago Press 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.97

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1967. No edition remarks. 361 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to s

  • Published by Praeger 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.87

    £ 2.06 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Chipping to spine ends of jacket.

  • Published by Cresset P 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.85

    £ 9.06 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 364 p. 24 cm. Dust wrapper. A good clean copy. Not a first edition copy. . . .

  • Language: English

    Published by Chicago, London : University of Chicago Press 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.68

    £ 17.25 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Gut. 361 p. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Stamp on edge. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 810.

  • Published by Chicago/London: Univ. of Chicago Pr. 1967. 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.10

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Ex-lib. with endpaper, edge & DJ spine marks; VG Hardback; text. unmarked; DJ-VG, taped in. xii + 361 pp.

  • Language: German

    Published by Hamburg 1947. 1947

    Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, GermanyAntiquariat Heinz Tessin

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.11

    £ 3.45 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8°, 15 SS.,Originalumschlag.

  • Published by Oxford University Press

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Business, Russian Business, Industry, Agriculture) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be include

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cresset Press, London 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, United KingdomVintagestan Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.00

    £ 22.20 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Labor in the Soviet Union by Solomon M. Schwarz. 1953. 1st Edition Author: Solomon M. Schwarz Publisher: Cresset Press. London Year Published: 1953 Edition: 1st Edition Dimensions: 23.5cm x 15.5cm Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: Notes: S

  • More images

    Published by Chicago 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($8.95 price intact). Published by Chicago, 1967. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with edgewear/tears. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHI

  • Published by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.83

    £ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. Good+ DJ (lightly frayed). First Printing of the First Edition. Syracuse, New York : Syracuse University Press, 1951. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Browning on front endpapers from newspaper clipping. Not a Book Club edition. Not price clipped (5.00). No owner's name or b

  • Published by Chicago [u.a.] : Univ. of Chicago Pr. 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.33

    £ 8.63 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: gut. XXII, 361 S., 24 cm, Schutzumschlag leicht beschädigt, Ecke leicht gestoßen. Sprache: Englisch.

  • Published by New York, Praeger 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 22.49

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 364 pages; Description: xviii, 364 p. 24 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Labor and laboring classes --Soviet Union. 3 Kg.

  • Published by Cresset P 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition on blue cloth + owners name.

  • Published by University of Chicago Press 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

  • Published by New York : Praeger , 1952 1952

    Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.00

    £ 8.63 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Gewebeeinband. Condition: gut. XVIII, 364 S. ; 23 cm, Aufkleber, Bibliotheksexemplar, gebräunt, Bindung leicht gelockert, Inhalt gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.

  • Published by London: Oxford University Press, 1944 1944

    • First Edition

    Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 5.78

    £ 11.22 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard bound, first edition. 198pp includes glossary of Russian words and phrases, appendix of Titles of Russian Periodicals, and index. Very good in moderately scuffed very good dust jacket. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

  • Published by Hamburg, . 1947

    • Softcover

    Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, GermanyWerner Engelmann

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 5.33

    £ 17.25 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    15 S. Orig. Broschur, stockfl.

  • Published by London : Oxford University Press 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 23.31

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxxii, 198 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects: Industries Soviet Union; Agriculture, Cooperative Soviet Union; Factory management Soviet Union; Russi