paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Rome: Von Frank, 1909, 1909
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hb. VG-/None. 138pp. BW Illus. Wear boards, light soiling.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by DEUTSCHE VERLAGS-ANSTALT, STUTTGART-LEIPZIG, 1907
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding cracked slightly but still intact. Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Verlag Von Karl Curtis Berlin 1913, 1913
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
cloth Very Good cond.
Published by Bielefeld und Leipzig:, Verlag von Velhagen und Klasing,, 1921
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. 2. Aufl., 154 S., 4°, Br., mit 170 Abb., darunter 13 farbige Einschaltbilder. Künstler-Monographien (gegründet von H. Knackfuß), Liebhaberausgabe Nr. 74. Vorderer Buchdeckel fleckig, NaV. (BR3/4) Band: 0.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Brentano's, New York, 1921
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THE WORK OF DONATELLO, REPRODUCED IN 277 ILLUSTRATIONS, Paul Schubring, hardcover, 1921. ITEM CONDITION: good. The text block and illustrations are in very good condition with no tears, dog-ears, or marks. Spine cracked but not separating along title page. There is a bookplate affixed to the rear pastedown, and the signature of a former owner is written on the first free endpaper. Gilded top edge. Not a library book or remainder. The red cloth boards are in good condition (Shelf wear, lightly bumped corners, bumped and faded spine). 10 x 7 ½, 191 pages, 32 ounces. XX [Wikipedia] "Donato di Niccolò di Betto Bardi (c. 1386 - 13 December 1466), known mononymously as Donatello, was an Italian sculptor of the Renaissance period. Born in Florence, he studied classical sculpture and used his knowledge to develop an Early Renaissance style of sculpture. He spent time in other cities, where he worked on commissions and taught others; his periods in Rome, Padua, and Siena introduced to other parts of Italy the techniques he had developed in the course of a long and productive career. His David was the first freestanding nude male sculpture since antiquity; like much of his work, it was commissioned by the Medici family. He worked with stone, bronze, wood, clay, stucco, and wax, and used glass in inventive ways. He had several assistants, with four perhaps being a typical number. Although his best-known works are mostly statues executed in the round, he developed a new, very shallow, type of bas-relief for small works, and a good deal of his output was architectural reliefs for pulpits, altars and tombs, as well as Madonna and Childs for homes. Broad, overlapping phases can be seen in his style, beginning with the development of expressiveness and classical monumentality in statues, then developing energy and charm, mostly in smaller works. Early on, he veered away from the International Gothic style he learned from Lorenzo Ghiberti, with classically informed pieces, and further on a number of stark, even brutal pieces. The sensuous eroticism of his most famous work, the bronze David, is very rarely seen in other pieces.".
Published by Georg Büxenstein & Comp. ca. 1920er J., Berlin, 1920
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, Germany
erstes Vorsatzblatt offensichtlich herausgetrennt, Einband ausgeblichen, innen sonst in Ordnung, Illustr., kart. Wurde - wie die erste Folge - herausgegeben von der Centralstelle für Arbeiterwohlfahrtseinrichtungen. Gramm 600.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1922
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1922. No Edition Remarks. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards with red cloth spine strip and gilt. Book bears the bookplate of Francis Denis Lycett Green. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front paste-down. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart und Leipzig, 1907
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 219pp Text in German. very good+, decorated red cloth (hardcover).
Language: German
Published by München (Delphin Verlag) 1922, 1922
Seller: Versandantiquariat Rainer Wölfel, Wörthsee, Germany
. unpag. Pbd. Kleine Delphin-Kunstbücher. Nr. 23. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Published by Frank, 1910
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. Red cloth gilt lightly edge worn and marked. Italy; 147 pages.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good cover. 18, 191 pages : chiefly illustrations ; 27 cm. A few leaves sprung. From the library of Alberta Armstrong Pratt.
Published by Potsdam:, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion,, 1915
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. 282 S., 4°, HLn., mit 370 Abb. Im Text und 11 Tafeln. Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft. Name aus dem Titelblatt geschnitten. Band: 0.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Athenaion, Wildpark - Potsdam, 1924
Seller: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, BW, Germany
OHlwd. m. goldgepr. Titeln, Condition: in gutem Zustand. 9. - 13. Tsd. Wildpark - Potsdam, Athenaion, 1924. 4°. 282 S. mit 370 Abbildungen im Text und 11 mont. Kunstdruck - Tafeln. Register. OHlwd. m. goldgepr. Titeln, in gutem Zustand. Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft hrsg.A. E. Brinckmann. Sprache: de.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Verlag von Karl Curtius, 1909
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 171 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Einbandkanten sind bestoßen. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.
Published by Verlag von E.A. Seemann, Leipzig, 1923
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. B&W plates (illustrator). (NAP). Stapled binding in paper-covered boards. Ten pages of text, plus 21 plates showing 22 coins. Binding and hinges strong. No marks to text or plates. Significant wear to covers. Title label has small mark and is partly unglued and creased. Text (printed on acid paper) is heavily toned; plates (on coated paper) much less so. Faint paperclip (?) stain, tiny spot front endpapers.