Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1976
ISBN 10: 0814315704 ISBN 13: 9780814315705
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First English Language Edition. A fine copy in good dust jacket with some rubbing and slight edge wear. No markings, no bookplate. No jacket chips. Not price-clipped. Originally published in Budapest, Hungary in 1859.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1975
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Schoenman, Theodore and Helen Benedek - Translators and Editors (illustrator). First Thus. dust jacket is price clipped.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0814315704 ISBN 13: 9780814315705
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1975
ISBN 10: 0814315488 ISBN 13: 9780814315484
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 200 pp. Original brown cloth covers, very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block and endpapers. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice.
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1976
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 212 pages, maps, illustrations, frontis, slight edge wear to jacket. Xantus came to America as a refuge from Hungary, where he had participated in the 1848 revolution. In the mid-1850's he traveled across America to california.
Published by Capra Press, Santa Barbara, CA, 1979
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Quarter Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good w/ Protective Cover. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. The dj is in very good condition with minor wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1975
ISBN 10: 0814315488 ISBN 13: 9780814315484
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. 198 pages, frontis, illustrations.
Published by Detroit: Wayne University Press, 1976., 1976
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition thus, first printing. Originally published in the author's native Hungarian language in 1859. Illustrated with eighteen drawings and maps on b&w plates. The detailed account of the surveyor's experiences, observed cultures, Native Americans, working people, animals and plant life, and more in the 1850s while traveling through California, Baja California, Mexico, and in a caravan from Los Angeles via the Sierra Nevada to Fort Tejon. Fine and fresh in brown linen with bronze embossed titles to the spine, brown-and-yellow headband and tail-band; in a fine dust jacket; original printed $12.95 price still intact to the front inner flap Octavo; 213 pages; index.
Published by Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1979., 1979
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition thus. 8vo. Editor's note. Foreword by Robert Lawrence Balzer. 14 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Dust jacket designed by Maria Burtt (price clipped). Fine. 126 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Reprint of Haraszthy's 1862 classic work on wine making, with additional biographical material.
Published by The American Philosophical Society, Independence Square, PA, 1977
Hardcover. Condition: ex library-very good. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Held at Philadelphia For Promoting Useful Knowledge Vol. 120. xv, 228 p. 24 cm. 3 b&w illustrations. Green cloth with green label. Ex library with call number on lower spine, labels and ink stamps inside, ink stamps on text block edges.
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Michigan, 1975
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Full Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Full cloth with copper lettering on spine. Jacket has mild shelf wear and one half inch closed tear to the back panel at the spine. Overall a EXCELLENT book in a GOOD PLUS jacket. John Xantus de Vesey (born János Xántus) (October 5, 1825 - December 13, 1894) was a Hungarian-born exile and American zoologist. Trained as a lawyer, John Xantus (the aristocratic title de Vesey was an affectation, of which he had several variations) served as an officer in the nationalist uprisings of 1848 in the Hungarian Army. He was captured and exiled to Prague, arrested again, and escaped to the United States via England. In the US he pursued a variety of occupations, including bookseller, druggist, teacher and, hospital steward in the US Army. In the army he met the surgeon Dr W.A. Hammond, who was a collector for the noted zoologist Spencer Fullerton Baird. Working under Hammond as an assistant surgeon, he soon developed an interest in natural history and became gifted collector himself. He managed to use the support of Baird and the soon to be Surgeon General Hammond, getting them to write letters of recommendation on his behalf. On the basis of these he was given a consular position in Mexico, a position he promptly lost after embarrassing the State Department by recognising a local rebelling war lord. Soon after this he returned to Hungary. For thirty years until his death in 1894 he served as the Director of the Zoological Garden of Budapest and as Curator of Ethnography at the National Museum, as well as undertaking collecting expeditions in Asia. In ornithology he is remembered as having given his name to the Xantus's Murrelet and Xantus's Hummingbird, he also left his name to several fish species. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Capra Press, Santa Barbara, California, 1979
ISBN 10: 0884960927 ISBN 13: 9780884960928
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Octavo quarter bound in maroon cloth with tan boards; dust jacket; 126 pp: 3 unnumbered leaves of plates; 24 cm. Photocopy of an article from the 'Daily Alta California' Volume 21, Number 7099, August 1869 laid in with a complete multi-page transcrtiption of same. Unique copy thus. Book itself includes reprint of the 1862 edition of author's Grape Culture, Wines, and WineMaking, published by Harper, New York; purportedly the first book on California viticulture. | Biographies, California, Europe, Haraszthy, Agostin, 1812-1869, Haraszthy, Agoston, 1812-1869, N?gociants en vins Californie Biographies, Vintners, Vintners California Biography, Viticulteurs Californie Biographies, Viticulture, Viticulture California, Viticulture Californie, Viticulture Europe, Viticulturists, Viticulturists California Biography, Wine and wine making, Wine and wine making California, Wine and wine making. Hungarian emigres. Near Fine(+) in Good(+) dust jacket; gIft inscription in red ink to half title page, else pages clean and binding tight; dust jacket shows closed tear to front with mild wrinkling, open tear to back edge of jacket. Jacket now in archival mylar. First Edition (presumed; no prior editions or printings cited).
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 54 Pp By Schoenman And Balzer, + Xxv, 126 Constituting A Reprint Of Harazthy's 1862 Book "Grape Culture, Wines And Winemaking". Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket With Short Split At Bottom Of Front Flap Foldrobert Balzer's Copy, From His Estate, Although Not Marked As Such; Balzer In His Introduction Refers To His Frequent Re-Reading Of Harazthy's 1862 Book, Of Which He Had A First Edition, And How Much It Influenced His Thinking And Writing.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Capra Press,, Santa Barbara,, 1979
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini, Modena, Italy
In 8°; 45, (7), XXV, (1), 126 pp. Legatura editoriale in mezza-tela, con sopraccoperta editoriale illustrata. Esemplare in ottime condizioni di conservazione. Ex-libris di noto enologo al piatto interno anteriore. Prima edizione della celebre edizione del 1862 di questa celebre opera bografia ed enologica, dedicata ad uno dei pionieri della produzione dei vini Californiani, Agoston Haraszthy.