Schnabel Arthur (28 results)
Sonaten f�r Klavier und Violine - Band II
Mozart, W.A. (Composer); Schnabel, Arthur; Flesch, Carl (Editors)
Published by C.F. Peters Corporation
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No date stated. German edition. Volume 2. Owner's name on cover. Editions Peters series. Translation: Sonatas for Piano and Violin. (Sheet Music).
Sonaten fur Klavier und Violine Band II (Edition Peters Nr. 3315b)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Edited by Arthur Schnabel and Carl Flesch
Published by C.F. Peters
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear and damp stain on rear. Book has minor corner bumps.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, YORKS, United KingdomFARRAGO
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.50
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition Thus: an unabridged version of the 1970 edition, with some corrections. Some minor signs of wear to edges and spine externally; contents tight, bright and clean - no marks or inscriptions throughout. PLEASE SEE ALL FIVE IMAGES TO CONFIRM DESCRIPTION. Free p&…p wthin the U.K. Shipping abroad at standard rates, or as agreed with purchaser. (20% of all profits from FARRAGO sales donated to the Motor Neurone Disease Association).

Language: English
Published by Dover Pubns, slightly corrected reprinting 1988 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.21
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Pbk 304pp covers touch shelfworn otherwise an unread copy excellent unmarked clean tight as newtext.
Published by St Martin's Press, New York 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.97
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. multilingual edition. 28 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by NY St. Martin 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.90
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. cloth hard cover 8vo. ilustrated.223 PP near fine in Near fie dust Jacket edited by Edward Crankshaw.Memoirs of the Pianist.

Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, CanadaEncore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 23.01
£ 9.70 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Soft cover book in fair condition. Wear and toning to wraps, tear at bottom front spine. Interior pages bright and clean, binding intact. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may app…ly for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.
More imagesBrahms: Sonaten für Klavier und Violine.
Brahms, Johannes, Arthur Schnabel (Hg.) und Carl Flesch (Hg.):
Language: German
Published by Leipzig: Peters o.J.
- Softcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.11
£ 13.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OKart., 32 x 23 cm. Condition: Gut. 30 Seiten, Etwas angerändert. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
More imagesBrahms: Sonaten für Klavier und Violine.
Brahms, Johannes, Arthur Schnabel (Hg.) und Carl Flesch (Hg.):
Language: German
Published by Leipzig: Peters o.J.
- Softcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 13.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OKart., 32 x 23 cm. Condition: Gut. 30 Seiten, Etwas angerändert. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Published by C.F. PETERS
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Good. COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR WITH LIGHT SPOT AND NAME ON FRONT. 84 PAGE TEXT HAS ONLY LIGHT WEAR. VIOLIN MUSIC. 9'' X 11.75''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.

Published by Edition Peters 1970 (Keine Jahresangabe) 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Ingo Lutter
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. deutliches Notenbild ohne Eintragungen.Buch hat leichte Gebrauchs spuren ( Lese spuren ) Kanten leicht bestoßen 186 Deutsch 430g.

- Softcover
Seller: ARIOSO, PARIS, , FranceARIOSO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 22.23
£ 12.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Petit in-4°, broché. 378 pages.

Published by Seraphim
Seller: Elena, WINNIPEG, MB, CanadaElena
Contact seller4-star sellerSet of three new records in a very good case ( light edge wear ), notes enclosed.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Leipzig: C.F. Peters 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.14
£ 14.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Edition Peters. 248 Seiten. Notenbuch insgesamt gut: Einband berieben, Ecken geknickt, Buch-Rücken gebrochen, donnoch alle Seiten vorhanden, Namenseintrag auf Titelblatt, im Inhalt mit Bleistift angekreuzt, alle Notenseiten sehr textsauber. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1030 Gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, Golddp…rägung.

Published by Verlag C.F. Peters, Frankfurt / London / New York
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, , GermanyAntiquariat Hans Wäger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.85
£ 27.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: neuwertig. - Neuwertiges Exemplar aus einer aufgelösten Musikalienhandlung - In deutscher Sprache. 48 S. pages. 30,5 x 22 cm.

Published by Edition Peters, Leipzig 1951
- Sheet Music
Seller: Musikantiquariat Staub, Leipzig, GermanyMusikantiquariat Staub
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 15.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Jahr: [1951]. Einband: Broschur. Beschreibung: [1951] - Sonate für Violine und Klavier G-Dur op. 78. Sonate für Violine und Klavier A-Dur op. 100. Sonate für Violine und Klavier d-Moll op. 108. VN/Pl. no. 10498, 10499 u. 10500. Herausgegeben von Arthur Schnabel und Carl Flesch. Klavierpartitur und die vl-Stimme.…c1928. Umschlag gering angeschmutzt, mit kl. Randläsuren und Namensaufschrift sowie am unteren Rückenfalz eingerissen (ca. 10 cm). Ecken gering bestoßen. Innen sauber erhalten. Sprache: de. 99, 30 S.

Sonaten für Klavier und Violine, Band 1 (= Edition Peters Nr. 3315a).
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus / Arthur Schnabel u. Carl Flesch (Hrsg.)
Published by C. F. Peters, Leipzig 1954
- Sheet Music
Seller: Musikantiquariat Staub, Leipzig, GermanyMusikantiquariat Staub
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 15.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Jahr: 1954. Einband: Broschur. Beschreibung: VN/Pl. no. 9700 (1)-(9). Herausgegeben von Arthur Schnabel und Carl Flesch. Klavierpartitur und vl-Stimme. Am Rücken geklebt. Gut erhalten. Sprache: de. 112, 38 S.
Published by St. Martin's 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Artur Schnabel: My Life And Music. Schnabel, Arthur; Crankshaw, Edward (ed.) Published by St. Martin's, 1963. 223p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/creased/brown spotting /in mylar, boards lightly bumped/scuffed/sunned, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, b…rown spotting page edges, NOT XLIB45.00.
More imagesPublished by Simon & Schuster, New York 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.Barberry Lane Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.65
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American Edition. Black cloth boards coverd with wood veneer panels on front, rear and spine - in slipcase. Minor chipping to paper label on spine and slipcase corners.

Language: English
Published by London, Longmans 1961
- First Edition
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, GermanyChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.57
£ 32.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. ERSTAUSGABE. 1 Tafel (Porträt), XV, 223 Seiten. Schutzumschlag leicht berieben, am Rücken geblichen und mit Randriss-chen. Schnitt etwas stockfleckig, Vortsatz mit wenigen Fleckchen. Seiten papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. Sonst gutes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE. / Dust jacket slightly rubbed, and with some edge wear.… Some foxing and browning. Else well preserved. - (Wir bieten zahlreiche Titel aus diesem Sachgebiet auf unserer HP an - We offer a lot of books in this field on our website ) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Originalleinen mit Original-Schutzumschlag. 22 cm.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin?s Press, New York 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Musikantiquariat Dr. Bernhard A. Kohl GmbH, Stuttgart, , GermanyMusikantiquariat Dr. Bernhard A. Kohl GmbH
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.12
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, XV, 223 Seiten, 1961,Blauer OPb. mit Goldprägung und illustr. OU BV. 1 Portr., , 460 Gramm. - Originalausgabe. - Neuwertiges Exemplar; selten.

- Softcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.34
£ 32.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Edition Peters, Leipzig, (um 1980). 99 Seiten mit Noten, broschiert, quart---- Edition Peters Nr. 3900 / Mit einem 30seitigen Beiheft: Brahms Sonaten für Klavier und Violine, Sonate No. 1, Violine, Op. 78 - 570 Gramm.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Franckh\'sche Verlagshandlung, Stuttgart 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.12
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 204 Seiten Ein wissenschaftliches Buch über die Erforschung des Weltraums und die Möglichkeiten der Raumfahrt. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-638-4/8-00717600 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 459.

Programm mit eigenh. Unterschriften.
Schnabel, Arthur, österreichischer Pianist und Komponist (1882-1951).
Published by Aachen, 23. IX. 1924. 1924
- Hardcover
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, , GermanyKotte Autographs GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 106.70
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 1 p. Bleistift. Eigenh. Unterschrift auf einem Programm im Städtischen Konzerthaus in Aachen. Aufgeführt wurden an diesem Klavierabend Beethoven und Schubert. Signiert von Schnabel.Schnabel war als Interpret ein Verfechter entschiedener Werktreue. Er widmete sich vorwiegend Kompositionen, die seiner Meinung nach besser sind…, als man sie aufführen kann". Dabei spielte er nahezu ausschließlich das alte klassische Repertoire. Arnold Schönberg meinte dazu in einem Brief an Carl Engel: Sein Standpunkt scheint mir nicht nur albern, sondern fast verbrecherisch. Ich meine, es ist die erste Pflicht eines wirklichen Künstlers, zeitgenössische Musik zu spielen. Hätten sich alle Interpreten benommen wie er, so hätten die Werke der größten Meister noch immer nicht das Ohr des Publikums." Schnabels Schwerpunkt lag auf den Werken von Beethoven, Schubert, Brahms, Schumann und Mozart, die er zum Teil auch edierte. In den 1920er Jahren spielte er den gesamten Zyklus der Beethoven-Sonaten. Er gilt zudem als Entdecker der damals noch unterschätzten Klaviersonaten Schuberts. Kein Komponist, so Schnabel, sei näher an Gott als eben Schubert".

Eigenhändiges Albumblatt mit Unterschrift auf Postkarte.
Schnabel, Arthur, österreichischer Pianist und Komponist (1882-1951).
Published by Charlottenburg, 10. IX. 1908. 1908
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, , GermanyKotte Autographs GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 311.20
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quer-kl.-8vo. 1 p. Postgelaufen. Namenszug auf die Rückseite der Postkarte geschrieben. Selten.Schnabel war als Interpret ein Verfechter entschiedener Werktreue. Er widmete sich vorwiegend Kompositionen, die seiner Meinung nach besser sind, als man sie aufführen kann". Dabei spielte er nahezu ausschließlich das alte klassische R…epertoire. Arnold Schönberg meinte dazu in einem Brief an Carl Engel: Sein Standpunkt scheint mir nicht nur albern, sondern fast verbrecherisch. Ich meine, es ist die erste Pflicht eines wirklichen Künstlers, zeitgenössische Musik zu spielen. Hätten sich alle Interpreten benommen wie er, so hätten die Werke der größten Meister noch immer nicht das Ohr des Publikums." Schnabels Schwerpunkt lag auf den Werken von Beethoven, Schubert, Brahms, Schumann und Mozart, die er zum Teil auch edierte. In den 1920er Jahren spielte er den gesamten Zyklus der Beethoven-Sonaten. Er gilt zudem als Entdecker der damals noch unterschätzten Klaviersonaten Schuberts. Kein Komponist, so Schnabel, sei näher an Gott als eben Schubert".

Language: German
Published by Frankfurt/ London/ New York, C. F. Peters
- Softcover
Seller: Aderholds Bücher & Lots, Kassel, GermanyAderholds Bücher & Lots
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 77.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4° Quart, Broschiert. Klavierstimme 99 S. + Violinenstimme 30 S. Der Einband ist gering berieben. Die Einbandecken sind etwas bestoßen. Auf dem Vordertitel befindet sich ein Vorbesitzerstempel. Auf S. 65 - S. 77 befinden sich Anstreichungen mit Bleistift. S. 65 liegt lose bei. KC 1 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Lorang, Bamberg, BY, GermanyAntiquariat Lorang
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 44.02
£ 90.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Edition Adler, New York, [1945]. Original-Karton mit blauem Leinwandstreifen als Rückenverstärkung, 172 Seiten, 4° (31,5 cm). Von Schnabel auf dem Titel (verso) signiert (undatiert). Als Manuskript vervielfältigt. Aus der Bibliothek eines namhaften Musikers & Editors. Einband mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren, leicht aufgehellt und ei…n wenig berieben, vorderer Deckel ein wenig fleckig, Exlibris im vorderen Innendeckel, Papier leicht gebräunt, Buchblock sauber (also ohne Unterstreichungen & Randglossen). Vom vorderen Deckel abgesehen sehr schönes Exemplar. [STANDORT Noten (Flur), oben].