Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Pub Co, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1974
ISBN 10: 0201067277 ISBN 13: 9780201067279
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hc/Dj Ex-Library. "First Published In This Edition 1974 By Addision-Wesley Pub. Co. Printed In The U.S.A. Second Printing Go/Wz 5/75 06727. Illustrated Dust Jacket In Clear Plastic Library Cover, Taped To Boards. Back Flap States "Single Edition Reinforced" End-Sheets Have Typical Library Stickers, Stamps, And Pocket Still Attached. Light Coffee Stain Near Middle Of Page Edges, Doesn't Affect Inside Of Pages Or Text. 2nd Picture Book By Beatrix Scharen-Huber With Her Colorful Illustrations. Translated By Gwen Marsh. (See Photos).
Language: English
Published by Atheneum, New York, 1969
Seller: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Oblong 4to picture book, about 30pp. Fully illustrated with color drawings. Hardcover, bound in original cloth-backed boards with pictorial dustjacket. In very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, interior. No markings or signs of prior ownership. The d/j is unclipped and in very good condition with some light wear to extremities including a discreet short closed tear to top edge. Remains bright and attractive, now protected in a new clear Mylar wrapper. A great copy!
Published by Atheneum House, New York, 1969
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Illustrated Boards. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Scharen, B. (illustrator). Translation. Cloth spine, illustrated paper over boards, translated from Swiss by Roseanna Hoover, brilliant illustrations throughout. Inscription inked on front pastedown, covers very slightly soiled, corners very slightly rubbed.; 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 ".
Language: English
Published by Atheneum, NY, 1969
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Illustrated Cloth. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. Beatrix Scharen (illustrator). First American Edition. pages not numbered (24), color illustrations by the author, the book and contents are clean and solid, the rear cover has a very light small dampstain at the top, the dust jacket has a similar stain along the top of the rear cover, there is a little wear and soil with a 2" closed tear at bottom of the rear cover, a bright children's book translated from the original Swiss by Roseanna Hoover.
Condition: As New. Beatrix Scharen (illustrator). First edition. [28]pp, 9 x 11 inches.
Published by Atheneum, NY, 1969
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Yes. First. First U.S. edition (stated). Oblong quarto-sized volume in color illustrated hardcovers. First English translation of this lovely Swiss tale, originally written and drawn by the author for her own little boy. Fine in bright, colorful dust jacket which duplicated the cover design; orignal price intact; short closed tear upper left front panel and a line of light soiling across the blank, white rear panel. Uncommon in this condition.
Published by Zürich Artemis Verlag, 1968
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, Switzerland
4°quer, unpaginiert, OHLn. Mit sw. und farbigen Abb. illustriert. Minime Gebrauchsspuren, sehr guter Zustand. 300 Gramm.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1973
ISBN 10: 0460058746 ISBN 13: 9780460058742
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Hardback. Condition: Good. Large; Owner's Name inside. Coffee stain on cover; back board rubbed. 20 pages.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, London, 1969
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Beatrix Scharen (illustrator). 1st Edition. First UK edition, 1969. Ex-library: jacket has been laminated to boards, remains of label on front endpapers but no stamps or inscriptions and contents in lovely bright condition.
Published by Zürich / München Artemis Verlag, 1972
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, Switzerland
4°, unpaginiert, OPpbd. Mit sw. und farbigen Abb. illustriert. Kleiner Lichtrand auf hinterem Deckel, sonst sehr guter Zustand. 400 Gramm.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some foxing oblong format.
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. 1. Auflage. Reich ill. Bestoßen und bisschen Beschädig an Rücken. Sonst in gutem Zustand.
Published by Atheneum House, New York, 1969
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First US. Gigin is a lonely little boy who, with his doll Till and all his other toys, has a marvellous night adventure. Colour pictorial boards a little rubbed on edges and a little dusty, grey cloth spine, illustrated in brilliant colours by the author, inscription on title page crossed out, else vg. oblong 4to, (28pp).
Language: English
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1973
ISBN 10: 0460058746 ISBN 13: 9780460058742
Seller: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
Condition: Very Good. SCARCE-29 x 26 cm-First Thus-" Translated by Gwen Marsh, First United Kingdom Edition- An unmarked copy- Storybook about a Tawny Owl called Tillo- Nicely Illustrated. Light wear.
Language: English
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1973
ISBN 10: 0460058746 ISBN 13: 9780460058742
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Colourful children's book in tight binding. Front and rear end papers lightly but spottily discoloured. Dust jacket quite foxed; small stains on both sides; a couple of tears near spine head. Internally VG and clean. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in good dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Dent & Co.,, London,, 1973
ISBN 10: 0460058746 ISBN 13: 9780460058742
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo.pp.20. Illustrated Storybook for young children about a Tawny Owl called Tillo. Translated by Gwen Marsh. Large-scale woodcut illustrations. in subdued natural colours. PublisherÕs own retained copy with their stamp and hand-written note on the free endpaper reading 'Publication date 19/4/73 @ £1.50' and ÔFile Copy.Õ ISBN:0460058746. Very good indeed.
Published by Feuerthalen Torre Verlag, 2005
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, Switzerland
4°, 125 S., illustrierter OBrosch. Mit sw. und farbigen Abb. illustriert. Mit Widmung und Signatur der Künstlerin. Sehr guter Zustand. 650 Gramm.
Untergebiet: Kinder- u. Jugendbuch Abbildungen: Ganzseitige farbige £Bilder Zustand: Guter Zustand Seiten: unpaginiert Format: 4°. Einband: Pbd. Gebiet: Bildband.
Language: German
Published by Artemis Verlag, Zürich, 1972
Seller: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. ISBN: 376080313 - Hardcover Buch guter Zustand - - Erscheinungsjahr: 1972 - Bildband mit 20 Seiten - Großformat - Index: 154.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Artemis, 1968.,, 1968
Seller: Alte Bücherwelt, Perg, Austria
Beatrix Schären, Gigin und Till, hrsg. Artemis Verlag, Zürich, 1968, illustr. OHlwd, 4°quer, unpag. mit sehr schönen Illustrationen, Einband m. Kinderhand berkrittelt, bzw. auf Rückdeckel Namenseintrag; Ecken best. innen sauber Best.Nr.18903 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: English
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1973
ISBN 10: 0460058746 ISBN 13: 9780460058742
Seller: online-buch-de, Dozwil, Switzerland
Apr 19, 1973. Condition: gebraucht; gut. Hardcover, Grossformat, kleine Altersspuren, Auflage 1972, Inhalt textsauber.
Published by Atheneum House, Ltd, Longmans Young Books, Ltd /(1968 Artemis Verlag, Zurich), 1st printing UK; translated by Roseanna Hoover; printed in Switzerland. Grey cloth backed paper boards, full colour illustration on front; jacket with same coloured illustration; 8.6x11.9" oblong; 24 pp., UK, 1969
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Beatrix Scharen, illustrator. (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; in very clean jacket with half inch wrinkled closed tear on back, a little edgewear at spine top, and rubbed front crease; unclipped 21s. Picture Book hardback. Everyone is too busy to pay attention to Gigin, but his toys show him a magic world. In amazing deep, glowing colours with black outlines and texture. Written for the author's own small boy and his toys. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Beatrix Scharen, illustrator.
Published by Zürich Artemis, 1972
Seller: Antiquariat OKTAV Liselotte Wildi, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
20 unpag. S. mit farbigen Bildern. Farbig illustr. Orig. Ppbd. Namensetikett a. Titel, sonst guter Zustand. Erstausgabe Lex.SBBI 962.
SBI Nr. 331. - Vorsatz mit Geschenkeintrag, durchgängig etw. fingerfleckig, Buchblock anfangs mit leichter Knickspur.
Published by Zürich Artemis, 1968
Seller: Antiquariat OKTAV Liselotte Wildi, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
27 nn S. Mit 12 farbigen Bildern und 8 s/w-Textillustrationen. Original Halbleinen mit farbigem Deckelbild. 4°-quer. Guter Zustand. Erstausgabe. LSBI (Rutschmann) 331.
Titel mit persönlicher Widmung der Künstlerin.
Published by Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 9060692985 ISBN 13: 9789060692981
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: Good. (23) pp., gebonden in geillustreerd karton. Goed exemplaar. Ills. in kleur. 22 x 26 cm.