Language: English
Published by Wings Books - Random House, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517072513 ISBN 13: 9780517072516
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. William Geldart; (illustrator). Later Printing. 256 pp. Yellow boards lettered in black on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by William Geldart. This anthology contains: A Stranger to the Wild by Charles G. D. Roberts; Black Horses by Luigi Pirandello; The Gymkhana by Enid Bagnold; Sugar for the Horse by H. E. Bates; The Maltese Cat by Rudyard Kipling; My First Wild Horse by Barbara Woodhouse; Mr Carteret and His Fellow Americans Abroad by David Gray; An Expensive Operation by James Herriot; The 500 Mile Race from Deadwood to Omaha by Jack Schaefer; The Horse Show by Clare Leighton; First Money by Will James; Tale of the Gipsy (Gypsy) Horse by Donn Byrne; How Mr Pickwick Undertook to Drive and Mr Winkle to Ride by Charles Dickens; Philippa's Fox Hunt by E. Somerville and Martin Ross; A Genuine Mexican Plug by Mark Twain; Lost in the Moors by Diana Pullein-Thompson; Ballinasloe Buys and Point-to-Points by Marjorie Quarton; and A Happy Ending by Anna Sewell. Size: 8vo. Book.
Condition: Near Fine. Tight and unmarked-" This anthology contains: A Stranger to the Wild by Charles G. D. Roberts; Black Horses by Luigi Pirandello; The Gymkhana by Enid Bagnold; Sugar for the Horse by H. E. Bates; The Maltese Cat by Rudyard Kipling; My First Wild Horse by Barbara Woodhouse; Mr. Carteret and His Fellow Americans Abroad by David Gray; An Expensive Operation by James Herriot; The 500 Mile Race from Deadwood to Omaha by Jack Schaefer; The Horse Show by Clare Leighton; First Money by Will James; Tale of the Gipsy (Gypsy) Horse by Donn Byrne; How Mr. Pickwick Undertook to Drive and Mr. Winkle to Ride by Charles Dickens; Philippa's Fox Hunt by E. Somerville and Martin Ross; A Genuine Mexican Plug by Mark Twain; Lost in the Moors by Diana Pullein-Thompson; Ballinasloe Buys and Point-to-Points by Marjorie Quarton; and A Happy Ending by Anna Sewell. Size: 8vo. Wings Books - Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. William Geldart; (illustrator).".
Language: English
Published by Ideals Publications, a division of Guideposts, Nashville, Tennessee, 2005
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Calvin, Marisa (designer); (illustrator). 1st Edition. As new condition red linen boards with an approximately 3 1/2 inch by 2 1/2 inch rectangular color illustrated front cover paste-down illustration with gold front cover and spine lettering, contained in an as new condition color illustrated slipcase. Includes Foreword; Author Index; Date Index and About Guideposts. Also includes a bound-into-the-volume forest green satin ribbon page marker. "Christmas is all about a story, the story of a baby born to humble parents in a tiny Bethlehem stable under a brilliant eastern star -- a story that changed the world forever. So it comes as no surprise that some of Guideposts magazine's greatest stories about about Christmas, and how people are inspired and lives are changed at this blessed time of year. For there is a resonance from that birth that echoes through time and through our very hearts. Every story in this collection is proof of the enduring power of that first Christmas, true personal accounts of transformation told by ordinary people . and not -so-ordinary people. You will read about blessings, traditions, forgiveness, love, faith, giving, miracles, and angles. All the themes that make this season truly holy. Have you ever felt lonely at Christmas? Widower Jimmy Gupton did, until he took in a struggling young married couple with a baby on the way. Jimmy learned that there is always room at the inn, and always a reason to go on living. A copywriter who yearns to give gifts that really mean something has her prayer answered in a way she could have never imagined. A single mom struggling to raise two young daughters discovers the power of a puppy to soothe hurting hearts. A firefighter's vivid and disturbing dream saves a family from death on Christmas Eve. Then there is the account of a mysterious disappearance of the Christ Child from the manger scened at Victory Church. Who could have done such a thing? You'll be surprised to find out. I was. Almost as surprised as I was to learn how writer Kitty Slattery's missing tooth led her to a deeper understanding of the Christmas spirit. There are familiar names too. Hollywood legend Jimmy Stewart will tell you why it really is "a wonderful life" and what that classic holiday movie meant to him on the most personal level. Celebrated ornament-maker Christopher Radko introduces you to his Polish grandmother and explains how the desire not to disappoint her led him to design his first beautiful creations. Beloved actor Michael Landon talks about the angels in his life, human and otherwise. My favorite holiday stories, though, come from our "His Mysterious Ways" feature -- year in and year out the most popular page in the magazine. Here you will meet people from all walks of life who have experienced something inexplicable, even miraculous, at Christmastime -- incredible stories that will send a shiver down your spine and warm your heart as well. This book is filled with stories you will never forget from the little magazine that has inspired millions of readers for sixty years. So go ahead, start reading, and find out why Guideposts is America's favorite magazine, especially at Christmas. -- Edward Grinnan, editor-in-chief, Guideposts." -- from the Foreword.
Seller: Aideo Books, San Marino, CA, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: New in new dust jacket. 2nd ed. ***INTERNATIONAL EDITION*** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edition. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 3. Audience: General/trade.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. German language. 8.20x5.80x0.41 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 8.31x5.94x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 276 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by D. Reidel Publishing Company, 2013
ISBN 10: 9401086095 ISBN 13: 9789401086097
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 464 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.05 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 558 pages. 10.50x8.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1996
ISBN 10: 3110151073 ISBN 13: 9783110151077
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. reprint 2014 ed. edition. 256 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1965
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows minor surface damage , and a few marks and bumps. Pages are unmarked and uncreased. Previous owner's name on first inside page. Overall, sound and serviceable. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: History; Add. Inventory No: 250605NAZCCY0845023.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 308 pages. 10.24x7.60x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 593 pages. 9.26x6.11x1.35 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 1109 pages. 9.69x6.89x2.80 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 1291 pages. 9.69x6.89x3.19 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 1319 pages. 6.89x3.23x9.69 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 1344 pages. 9.69x6.89x3.27 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 686 pages. German language. 9.01x5.98x1.39 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 176 pages. German language. 7.95x5.28x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1977
ISBN 10: 3540081801 ISBN 13: 9783540081807
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 212 pages. German language. 7.99x5.24x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 191 pages. German language. 9.25x6.10x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1976
ISBN 10: 3540075801 ISBN 13: 9783540075806
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 374 pages. German language. 7.99x5.00x0.85 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642689809 ISBN 13: 9783642689802
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 318 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 928 pages. German language. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 344 pages. German language. 9.60x6.60x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 928 pages. German language. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.