Language: English
Published by Frances Lincoln Ltd; London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0711225664 ISBN 13: 9780711225664
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First paperback edition. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 191 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, generally clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed with slight soiling to the fore-edge.
Language: English
Published by Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0711224528 ISBN 13: 9780711224520
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Jacket. Charming, witty and irresistible the correspondence gives brilliant insights into a world that has almost disappeared. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition. 2006 1st Frances Lincoln edition, tightly bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket not price-clipped; small chips to edges and short tear to bottom edge of front. otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by FRANCES LINCOLN, LONDON, 2006
ISBN 10: 0711226989 ISBN 13: 9780711226982
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Black Boards with gilt blocked titles to spine, 205 x 135 mm approx. 176 pp, illustrated end papers. First Edition 2006. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Near Fine/ Near Fine (Mild general shelf wear and soiling to boards, no previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket - negligible shelf rubbing, non price clipped - cover £12.99. No other notable defects to book or jacket).
Language: English
Published by Frances Lincoln Limited, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0711224528 ISBN 13: 9780711224520
Seller: Old Rectory Collectors' Books, Fittleworth, Pulborough, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st impression, unread, not price clipped, no owner's name or other inscription, hint of foxing to text block at head ( otherwise book would be "as new"), D/j has very mild shelf wear to extremities at rear but there are no tears, nicks or marks and the D/j is now protected by a clear removable sleeve. This copy purchased new by me upon publication.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!