Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 2023
ISBN 10: 9811273049 ISBN 13: 9789811273049
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 2023
ISBN 10: 9811273049 ISBN 13: 9789811273049
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Purple Bear Books, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0812691091 ISBN 13: 9780812691092
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex- library copy with stamps and stickers.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0252067606 ISBN 13: 9780252067600
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Seller: Mostly Books, Dallas, GA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD CLEAN TEXT. Dust Jacket Condition: PICTORIAL COVER VERY GOOD. 1998 ED. 1ST. PRINTING. 1ST. PRINTING 1998 ED. NOT EXLIB. CLEAN TEXT VERY GOOD.
Language: English
Published by University of Massachusetts Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0870235265 ISBN 13: 9780870235269
Seller: Douglas Park Media, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. University of Massachusetts Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Inside like new a few small dings on the dust jacket. Inscribed by author, For Ed, In Friendship Sandy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Amherst: Univ. of Massachusetts Pr., 1986
ISBN 10: 0870235265 ISBN 13: 9780870235269
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG+, clean HB; DJ-VG. [Extending pragmatism into a metaphysical system] 213 pp.
Published by F&W Publications, Inc., 1991
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A nice copy of this scarce issue. A clean and bright copy with no markings of any kind. Typical light foxing (age-spotting) to the covers and the edges of the text block. Includes stories Sandra Cisneros, Julia Alvarez, Madison Smartt Bell, William Kotzwinikle, Lewis Nordan, and Rick DeMarinis, as well as a reprint of the classic story by Kay Boyle, "A Story Classic." (128 pages.) Ships from NC. All magazines are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with recycled cardboard backing, and shipped promptly with tracking information. (B-7.).
Language: English
Published by University of Massachusetts Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0870235265 ISBN 13: 9780870235269
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. prev owner sig fep.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1999., 1999
ISBN 10: 0252067606 ISBN 13: 9780252067600
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
8vo, 263pp. A very good paperback copy.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 161 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 161 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by F&W Publications, Cincinnati, 1991
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
128p. mild foxing to edges and covers otherwise a good trade paperback literary journal in pictorial wraps. "Floor Show" by Alvarez appears here before the publication of her first novel, plus several other Chicano contributors as well as William Kotzwinkle, Kay Boyle and Madiscon Smartt Bell.
Language: English
Published by Springer (India) Private Limited, 2007
ISBN 10: 8181287657 ISBN 13: 9788181287656
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xii + 228 Illus.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, SG, 2023
ISBN 10: 9811273073 ISBN 13: 9789811273070
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The Who Me? series features inspirational biographies of scientists who young readers will be able to identify with as people like themselves. Written by the scientists themselves and co-authors from Vanderbilt University, the books are designed to help young readers understand that scientists are regular people like themselves who are excited about learning and discovering new things and who decided to work hard in school in order to create for themselves the opportunity to become scientists. As they learn the stories of these scientists, readers will also learn some basic science ideas, that are well-explained and easily understood, and be introduced to the cutting-edge science these scientists are working on today.Who Me? series co-editors: David A Weintraub, Professor of Astronomy, of History, and of Communication of Science and Technology, College of Arts and Science, Vanderbilt University; Ann Neely, Associate Professor Emerita of the Practice of Education, Peabody College of Education and Human Development, Vanderbilt University; and Kevin Johnson, Professor of Biomedical Informatics and of Pediatrics, Vanderbilt University and Vanderbilt University Medical Center.
Language: English
Published by University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, 1986
ISBN 10: 0870235265 ISBN 13: 9780870235269
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
ix, 213p., lightly chipped dj.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0252067606 ISBN 13: 9780252067600
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Warren H Green, Inc, St. Louis, MO, 1976
ISBN 10: 0875271421 ISBN 13: 9780875271422
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tiny Signature from Previous Owner on FEP.
Language: English
Published by B.R. Grüner Publishing Company, 1983
ISBN 10: 906032238X ISBN 13: 9789060322383
Seller: Douglas Park Media, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed by the author: For Edward Pols From Sandra Rosenthal 8/20/92. Dear Ed, Having found a publishing company willing to publish "what couldn't be done" we quickly went to work on this one. Fondly Sandy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Douglas Park Media, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Pragmatic A Priori, A Study in the Epistemology of C.S.Lewis Warren H Green, 1976. Condition: Used, Very Good, Hard Cover, Blue Boards, gilt title to front and spine. Slight indication of shelf fade from adjacent books at tops of boards, binding square and tight, text unmarked save author s inscription: For Edward Pols from Sandra Rosenthal 8/20/92. Dear Ed, This is my anti-analytic philosophy interpretation of Lewis which is ingredient in my general interpretation of Classical American Pragmatism as a unified movement. Fondly Sandy.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999
ISBN 10: 0195117360 ISBN 13: 9780195117363
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 2023
ISBN 10: 9811273073 ISBN 13: 9789811273070
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 132 pages. 9.25x6.30x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0252067606 ISBN 13: 9780252067600
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 9.37x6.57x0.47 inches. In Stock.