Language: English
Published by Dawn Publishing (edition ), 2022
ISBN 10: 1913973123 ISBN 13: 9781913973124
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft cover. Condition: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED. Book.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan M, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback with dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition with some wear on the edges. Cover edges and corners in good shape. Spine is tight but slightly contorted. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0500277869 ISBN 13: 9780500277867
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. This beautiful and original book, fully illustrated from some of the rarest sources, is an account by two leading authorities of the creation and decoration of Europe's most charming herbals. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. . Cover shows some shelf wear, minor foxing on endpapers. . B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 191 pp.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 191 pages, index, color and b& w illustrations. Light edge wear.
Published by Thames & Hudson, London, 1994
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Various (Illustrations of herbs) (illustrator). Revised. Wraps (PB) in very good condition with couple of small black smudges to cover tiny fold upper right hand corner of cover. Publishers label back cover. Wilfrid Blunt and Sandra Raphael begin with a wide-ranging study of the development of manuscript herbals, their decoration and their botanical and medicinal interest. They then discuss the evolution of the printed herbal, from the first woodcuts to the elegant metal-engravings of the eighteenth and early nineteenth century. The book is illustrated throughout with sixty-four superb colour plates and some eighty black and white manuscript illustrations, woodcuts and engravings, all of which are accompanied by the authors' descriptive, explanatory and historical notes on the manuscripts and books themselves." 192 pages Includes index.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by London: Frances Lincoln, in association ith Weidenfeld & Nicolson, no date [1979]., 1979
ISBN 10: 0195403231 ISBN 13: 9780195403237
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 11.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 11.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Bayramoglu, Hatice (illustrator). In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 12.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Book is in fine condition except for slight bump to front bottom corner, slight wear to front endpapers. Beautiful illustrated dustjacket has minimal wear to corners. 8 1/2 x 12 inches. 191 pages.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979
ISBN 10: 0500012261 ISBN 13: 9780500012260
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. There is a gift inscription from previous owner. Heavy Book, may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. Now protected in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by New York: Thames & Hudson in Association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979., 1979
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 191 pp, 64 plates. (in color); over 80 b&w text figures. 4to. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket (there are a few nicks in the dust jacket but you will be happy to know the front flap of the dust jacket is not price-clipped!). This copy does NOT have any library markings. First American Edition.