Language: English
Published by Conde Nast Publications, New York, U.S.A., 1967
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear. Cover by Freas for "Pioneer Trip" by Joe Poyer. Includes "The Returning" by J. B. Mitchel; "Elementary Mistake" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "There is a Crooked Man" (short novel) by Jack Wodhams; "Amazon Planet" (pt. 3 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Science Fact: "The Quary Story" by Margaret L. Silbar. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Sense of Security" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and Leo Summers.
Language: English
Published by Conde Nast Publications, New York, U.S.A., 1967
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear. Cover by Freas for "Pioneer Trip" by Joe Poyer. Includes "The Returning" by J. B. Mitchel; "Elementary Mistake" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "There is a Crooked Man" (short novel) by Jack Wodhams; "Amazon Planet" (pt. 3 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Science Fact: "The Quary Story" by Margaret L. Silbar. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Sense of Security" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and Leo Summers.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Routledge (edition 1), 2000
ISBN 10: 0813399718 ISBN 13: 9780813399713
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Audio, 2008
ISBN 10: 0743578082 ISBN 13: 9780743578080
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
audioCD. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 208 pages. 284 x 223 mm. In The Black List, twenty-five prominent African-Americans of various professions, disciplines, and backgrounds offer their own stories and insights on the struggles, triumphs, and joys of black life in America and, in the process, redefine "black list" for a new century. As seen in original portraits by renowned photographer Timothy Greenfield-Sanders and in a series of incisive interviews conducted by award-winning journalist, critic, academic, and radio host Elvis Mitchell, this group exemplifies today's most accomplished, determined African-Americans, whose lives and careers form a trail of inspiration and example for people of all races. Spanning the arts, sports, politics, and business, the diverse accomplishments and lives of these remarkable individuals create a kaleidoscope of ideas and experiences, and provide the framework for a singular conversation about the influence of African-Americans on this country and on our world. Black cloth with silver spine lettering.
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, UNITED STATES, 2008
ISBN 10: 0743578082 ISBN 13: 9780743578080
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
AudioCD. Condition: Good. 2 AUDIO CDs, polished for your satisfaction for a worthwhile set. Withdrawn from the library collection. In the clamshell case. You'll receive a reliable set of Audio CDs that we will polish for you. Audio Book.
Published by Political Research Quarterly, 2000
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 53, No 3, pp. 523-536, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by M-G-M, 1969
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. A VGF or better 4-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Size: 11" X 14". Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Mitchell, Mr. Antoine (illustrator). 90 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.23 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Review Press, Bloomington, IN, 1981
ISBN 10: 0936484012 ISBN 13: 9780936484013
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Stated first edition/first printing. Includes fiction from Marge Piercy, Charles Baxter, Michael Martone, Carol Berge and others.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"; 152 pages.
Seller: Wize Books USA, Davis, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New 1st edition Softcover: Ships NEXT DAY (M-F), We give you an honest competitive prices, ship next day, provide tracking, guarantee & exceptional customer service. If there is ever an issue we will resolve it for you so relax and smile. Be Wize. Make us your go-to bookseller.
£ 18.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by AIMR (CFA Institute), 1995
ISBN 10: 1879087545 ISBN 13: 9781879087545
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Boulder: Westview Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813399718 ISBN 13: 9780813399713
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 104 pages. Very good. Minimal wear. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 199.
Seller: Wize Books USA, Davis, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine 1st edition softcover * Cover is in Very Good condition W/minor shelf wear , a very minor stain, but no tears. * Pages are crisp, tight, clean and new looking. * Spine is in straight & in excellent condition with No spine creasing. * Ships NEXT DAY (M-F), We give you an honest competitive prices, ship next day, provide tracking, guarantee & exceptional customer service. If there is ever an issue we will resolve it for you so relax and smile. Be Wize. Make us your go-to bookseller.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 198.
Condition: Very good. Sanders, Anique (illustrator).
Published by Life Magazine, NY, 1909
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. Cover Art Br Lejoren Hiller; G.R. Davis, Walter Tittle, Dugas, Malcolm Stewart, Harrison Cady, Art Young, B.H, Sanders, Etc (illustrator). 1st. Whole issue devoted to the North Pole; pp.461-498, disbound issue, with double page centerfold by Harrison Cady Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Published by Minnesota Review, Bloomington, IN, 1981
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First printing. 8vo, pp. 152. Paper wraps. VG. Short stories.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 11.25x8.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Atria Books, NY, 2008
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Bound in black cloth, stamped in silver with dust jackets that has picture of 12 noted African Americans on the front panel and 12 more on the back panel. A 200 pp. book celebrating their lives. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.