Sam Moskowitz Edited By (33 results)
More imagesWorlds of Tomorrow May 1966
Edited by Frederik Pohl with stories by Philip K. Dick, A.E. Van Vogt, Sam Moskowitz and others
Language: English
Published by Galaxy Publishing, New York 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Galaxy Publishing, NY, 1966 First Edition Digest Sized Science Fiction magazine, edited by Frederik Pohl with stories by Philip K. Dick, A.E. Van Vogt, Sam Moskowitz, and others. Cover art by Gary Morrow A very good copy with light wear and a few readers creases as show…n, else a tight clean copy. See Photos whbx 15. Cover art by Gary Morrow (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.65
£ 12.64 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Mass market paperback, later printing, 254 pages; slight vertical twist due to poor storage, spine wrinkled due to drying of binding glue, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.23
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First NEL Edition. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Contains 'Exiles on Asperus' by John Wyndham, 'The Mole Pirate' by Murray Leinster & 'The Moon Era' by Jack Williamson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
More imagesPublished by Renown Publications, Inc., New York 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. First Edition. NY, Renown Publications, 1957 First edition, 128 pages edited by Cylvia Kleinman with stories by Alan E. Limbo, Robert Bloch, Walt Sheldon, John Christopher, Sam Moskowitz. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. A near fine digest with light toning to the paper in margins. See Photos e-bay bx / E. Cov…er art by Alex Schomburg (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Renown Publications, Inc., New York 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York, Renown Publications, 1958, First Edition 128 pages edited by Cylvia Kleinman with stories by J.T. McIntosh, Sam Moskowitz, H.G. Wells, Lloyd Biggle Jr., Margaret St. Clair, Alois piringer. Cover art by Mel Hunter A very good copy with light toning to the margi…ns, ink marks to front cover. See photos e-bay. Cover art by Mel Hunter (illustrator).
More imagesSatellite Science Fiction April 1958 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Edited by Cylvia Kleinman with strories by Murray Leinster, H.G. Wells Sam Moskowitz and others
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. New York, Ny,: Renown Publications, Inc. Publication: Satellite Science Fiction Vol. 2 No. 4 April 1958 Editor: Cylvia Kleinman Date: 1958 Publisher: Renown Publications, Inc. Pages: 132 Format: Digest Type: Magazine Cover: Mel Hunte…r Contents The Earth Satellite Era an essay by Leo Margulies The Strange Invasion (Complete Novel) a serial by Murray Leinster (book publication as War with the Gizmos) The Wonders of H. G. Wells an essay by Sam Moskowitz artwork by Leo Morey The Reason Is with Us a short story by James E. Gunn The Last Day a short story by Helen McCloy [as by Helen Clarkson] Condition: Very Good with light wear, creasing to spine, and minor toning to pages. See photos. bx 14E. Cover art by Mel Hunter (illustrator).
Published by Collier Books 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Mass Market Paperback Second Printing from 1967 as stated on the copyright page. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. No Signature.
More imagesSatellite Science for October 1957 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Edited by Cylvia Kleinman with stories by Robert Bloch, Alan E. Nourse, Sam Moskowitz and others
Published by Renown Publications, New York 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue Magazine. First Edition, First printing. NY, Renown Publications, 1957 First Edition Edited by Cylvia Kleinman with stories by Robert Bloch, Alan E. Nourse, Sam Moskowitz and others. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. 128 pages. A near fine copy with minor wear. See photos. whbx 2 / E. Cover art by Alex Schomburg (illustr…ator).
A Martian Odyssey and Other Classics of Science Fiction
Weinbaum, Stanley G.; Edited and with a special introduction by Sam Moskowitz
Published by Lancer, New York 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.77
£ 12.64 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Paperback Original. Mass market paperback, 159 pages; spine lightly creased and slanted, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell, New York, New York 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, 192pp. Interior clean no marks except previous bookseller stamp at the bottom inside corner of the lower. Binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square. 8 stories by Isaac Asi…mov; Robert Block; Philip K. Dick and others. MB 75-238.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NY, Walker 1971 First Edition First Printing 214 pages Cover art by Ed Emsch. Signed by the editor 'Best wishes Sam Moskowitz" The contens page is in the photos. A very good book with light wear and a little shelf slant. in a very good dust jacket wi…th light dust soiling and light edge wear. See Photos cel. Cover art by Ed Emsch (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sherwood Frazier Books, Laconia, NH, U.S.A.Sherwood Frazier Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Under the Moons of Mars: A History and Anthology of "The Scientific Romance" in the Munsey Magazines, 1912-1920 is a collection of short stories edited by Sam Moskowitz published in 1970. In this book Sam Moskowitz brings together early Science Fiction st…ories from Edgar Rice Burroughs, A. Merritt and Murray Leinster, just to name a few. Sam Moskowits himself, a former editor of "Science-Fiction Plus" magazine is one of the formost science fiction authorities of the time. The boards of this book are flat and parallel but do show a bit of shelf wear on the bottom edge. There is foxing on the outside edges of the pages. The dust jacket has a bit of small taring around three of the corners but is still in good shape and quite colorful. Jacket design by Roger Hand (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New York: Avon Books November 1975 First Equinox Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-380-00369-4 1975
- Softcover
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.04
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. GD+ Cover art by Vincent Di Fate.

Published by Pyramid Books, New York 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books
Contact seller1-star sellerPaperback. 1st Paperback Edition. Nice collection of science fiction short stories including ones by Ray Bradbury, L. Ron Hubbard, A.E. Van Vogt, Asimov, Heinlein and others. Includes short notes by Moskowitz for each story. Terrific colorful artwork cover. Small scrape and very minute creasing to the back cover, old ink price o…n the 1st page. Vg+. Book.
More imagesPublished by Oswald Train: Publisher 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sherwood Frazier Books, Laconia, NH, U.S.A.Sherwood Frazier Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. For more than half a century the legion of loyal A. Merritt enthusiasts have read and reread his science-fantasy masterpieces, and have sought for any unpublished remnants or fragments of his work, as well as for information about the man himself. This book was…written to meet that need. It gathers as a marginalia the unpublished or uncollected stories, fragments, poems, articles and oddments. It brings to light the lost, the forgotten, the second thoughts of a master of the genre. To justify the assembly of so diverse and uneven a quantity of admittedly minor works, Sam Moskowitz, the leading historian of this field of letters, has written the first full-length account and critique of A. Merritt, his life, works, sources, influences, hobbies, personality, friends, philosophy, strengths and weaknesses, all in the perspective of his milieu. This was a limited edition and has been out of print for some time now. Good to very good, no damage to boards or pages noted, binding square and tight. DJ fine with Highsmith 9" plastic book jacket cover, not clipped. Back cover DJ has a stain lower right and Braille lettering in 3 strips several inches long. Cover Illustration by Stephen E. Fabian (illustrator).

A Martian Odyssey [Lancer 74-808]
Stanley G. Weinbaum; Edited and with a special Introduction by Sam Moskowitz
Published by Lancer, New York 1967
- Softcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Small 8vo., Lancer 74-808. Limited edition. Very Near Fine with discreet owner stamp on inside front cover and some age toning. Crisp, tight, clean and square.

Published by Pyramid Books, New York 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Mass market paperback. Heavily worn wrappers with creases, and delamination and splitting at the crown, good only. Stories in book form for the first time from Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Robert A. Heinlein, and more.
Published by Donald M. Grant 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.Koster's Collectible Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover; Hardcover in dust jacket. Crisp blue cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Text pages are clean. Yellow color illustrated dust jacket shows minor wear and soil. Looks great in new protective mylar. Always carefully wrapped and shippe…d in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; B/w Illus; 8VO.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. SIGNED EDITION. This copy has been signed by the editor on the half title page. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean an…d bright. The dust jacket is mostly clean and bright, but the rear panel has some ground-in finger dirtand a couple of tiny spots of discoloration. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a bit of a dusty smell to the text. ; Signed by Editor.
More imagesPublished by New York: Walker and Company, (1972). 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine, in red boards with black spine lettering; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with mild production rubbing, minor edge wear, and modest soiling to the rear panel. Jacket design and illustration by James E. Barry. J…acket flap price of $5.95. "The theme of women fighting for and gaining dominance has been a major one in sf for hundreds of years"--a point Moskowitz illustrates with selections by Herodotus, de Montalvo, Robert Barr, G.A. England, Booth Tarkington, Wallace West, Nelson Bond and more. NOTE: We have placed the dust jacket in a new clear Bro-dart sleeve to protect and enhance it's appearance. Easily removed if not desired.
Published by Sphere
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 1972. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, lightly toned, remains good-very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
A Martian Odyssey and Other Great Science-Ficition Stories
Weinbaum, Stanley G. (edited by Sam Moskowitz) (cover art by Robert Schulz)
Published by New York, USA: Lancer Books 72-146 1966 First Lancer Paperback Printing 1966
- Softcover
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.46
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. GD+ Cover art by Robert Schulz.

Published by Ballantine, New York 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First paperback edition. Wraps toned with a couple small tears on the cover, very good. Biographies on John W. Campbell, L. Sprague de Camp, Lester Del Rey, Robert Heinlein, A.E. van Vogt, Isaac Asimov, Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, Philip Jose Farmer, and more.

Under The Moons Of Mars
Edgar Rice Burroughs (Edited by Sam Moskowitz); George Allan England; Charles B. Stilson; J.U. Giesy; Francis Stevens; A. Merritt; Ray Cummings; Murray Leinster; Austin Hall and Homer Eon Flint
Published by NY 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine / Fine. Price-Clipped DJ. Roger Hane (illustrator).
- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by Sphere 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.22
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1972. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, lightly toned, remains good-very good. . . . .

Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, Chicago, San Francisco 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 43.41
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Dated, inscribed and SIGNED by the editor on the half-title page. This anthology "brings together for the first time nine of the best scientific romance stories", by authors Edgar Rice Burroughs, George Allan England, A. Merritt, Murray Lein…ster, Charles Stilson, J. U. Giesy, Francis Stevens, Ray Cummings, Austin Hall and Homer Eon Flint. 433 pages. Dust jacket has light fading. DATED, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.
Published by World Pub. Co 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.Keeps Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has edge loss, taped tears and wear. Soiling and light staining on pages ends. Text unmarked, good solid binding. Ships Next Business Day.
More imagesPublished by Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition (stated), first printing with gutter code "K21" on page 244. A fine, tight copy; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket by Milton Glaser. Jacket flap price of $4.95. An unread copy! Collects short stories by Vincent Starrett, Manly Wade Wellm…an, Robert Bloch, Michael Avallone, Edmund Hamilton, August Derleth and H.P. Lovecraft, and others. With poetry by Derleth, Lovecraft, Robert H. Barlow, Virginia Poe, and others. NOTE: We have placed the dust jacket in a new clear Bro-dart sleeve to protect and enhance it's appearance. Easily removed if not desired.

Published by World Publishing, Cleveland and New York 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.62
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small soil mark on foredge, near fine in a very good dust jacket with creased tears. Contributions by: Mary Shelley, Edgar Allan Poe, Jules Verne, H.G. Wells, M.P. Shiel, A. Conan Doyle, Olaf Stapledon, H.P. Lovecraft, and more.