Language: English
Published by Watkins Pub Ltd (edition ), 2004
ISBN 10: 184293063X ISBN 13: 9781842930632
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Books may exhibit damage including dents, creases, and folded pages. Some volumes may contain annotations or highlighted sections. PLEASE NOTE that extras or accessories may not be included. Additionally, digital codes and CDs have not been verified for functionality and may be inoperative.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Watkins Publ, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 184293063X ISBN 13: 9781842930632
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: New. Meditations & prayers of a 15th C monk, revised in a non-sectarian edition. Mint new copy. 147 pp MM Paperback in color-photo wraps. No edition stated, assumed 1st printing.
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2016
ISBN 10: 8170306752 ISBN 13: 9788170306757
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 170.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Publications, 2002
ISBN 10: 1842930516 ISBN 13: 9781842930519
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Paperback Ed. 432pp, octavo paperback. covers clean, tight binding, interior text clean.
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2016
ISBN 10: 8170306752 ISBN 13: 9788170306757
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 170 1st Indian Edition.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Publ, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 184293063X ISBN 13: 9781842930632
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: New. Meditations & prayers of a 15th C monk, revised in a non-sectarian edition. Mint new copy. 147 pp MM Paperback in color-photo wraps. No edition stated, assumed 1st printing.
Language: English
Published by Atma Books, Olympia, Washington, 1996
ISBN 10: 0914557092 ISBN 13: 9780914557098
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third Revised Edition. 417 Pages Indexed.Book has creases and wear to edges that are difficult to see in the scans. There are three inked lines of previous owner's name on the title page. Modest date stamp back cover. This is a unique book including as it does nearly all of the spiritual traditions and many of the greatest mystics philosophers and thinkers of all time. Their collection under one cover and the unifying theme of the singleness of their individual messages brings to the reader a clear understanding of the significant contribution of each of these individual teachers and traditions. Each of these disparate mystics from diverse times and traditions gives expression to the same mystical experience and describes the contents of that experience in unvaryingly identical terms. The personal familiarity of the Author with such mystical states and his lifelong accumulation of knowledge of the mystical literature of the world qualifies him to present this material in a way that is sure to fascinate and inspire the reader and leave him with an increased sense of possibilities. The book you see in the images is the actual book we have for sale. Why pay more? When you buy this book from us, you are helping to support a small brick and mortar family owned store. We have been curating our collection for three generations and currently have over 250,000 volumes in stock. Please feel free to call for more stock.
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 8170306744 ISBN 13: 9788170306740
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 260 Map.
Published by Watkins Media Limited, 2004
ISBN 10: 184293063X ISBN 13: 9781842930632
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Ink writing in text.
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 8170306744 ISBN 13: 9788170306740
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 260, Map, Index 1st Indian Edition.
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 8170306744 ISBN 13: 9788170306740
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. very clean softcover. no marks clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Soft cover. Condition: New. "Of all the mystical treatises of ancient Indian literature, The Avadhut Gita, or "Song of the Avadhut", is one of the most eloquent and compelling. Its theme is the unitive knowledge obtained through mystical vision, the knowledge of the eternal self. This knowledge is not limited to the mystics of any one cultural tradition, but is universal among all those who have attained to mystical vision. The author is The Avadihut Gita was enlightened by the same direct revelation which inspired the Upanishads, the Bhagavad Gita, and other such works. It must be read, therefore, not as the reiteration of a conceptual position, or as an argument for the Vedantic viewpoint, but as the sharing by an illumined sage of directly revealed truth. His aim in this sharing is not to convince us, but to awaken us to the truth, and liberate us from error. The Avadhut Gita is a call to knowledge, the supreme knowledge of ultimate truth. The Avadhut holds out no compromise with illusion, he offers no foothold on separation, he allows no semblance of duality at all to creep into our perception of reality. Perhaps has knowledge is, for mere men, too sublime, too austere, too simplistic; but it is the knowledge of the ultimate indisputable truth of existence; and it is this very truth which has the power to make us free.".
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 8170306744 ISBN 13: 9788170306740
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 260.
Seller: Magis Books, Markfield, LEICS, United Kingdom
156pp. Soft covers. A fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Sri Satguru Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 8170306760 ISBN 13: 9788170306764
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. vii + 417 Acknowledgements.
Seller: Magis Books, Markfield, LEICS, United Kingdom
156pp. Soft covers. A New copy.