Rubinstein Leonard (25 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.60
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by Eagle EB64 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: VG -. paperback / Fragile / A story of lonesome soldiers and bored women.
Published by Allyn and Bacon
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1960
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprints popular eb-64. G-485 very good paperback.
Published by Popular Library Eagle Book 1956
- Softcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The Battle Done. Rubinstein, S. Leonard. Popular Library Eagle Book. 1956. 176p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/screased, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, solid copy--6.00.

Language: English
Published by Arco 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.73
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Acceptable Jacket. First Edition. First Edition. Quite a worn jacket. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1960
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprints popular eb-64. G-485 very good -fine, reading crease paperback.
Published by Popular Library 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. Popular Giant Book #G485. No Signature.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1960
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprints popular eb-64. G-485 almost near fine paperback.
Published by Allyn and Bacon 1964
- Softcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good.

Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair.
Published by William Morrow 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Language: English
Published by American Association for the Advancement of Science 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. shelf wear on wraps. contents are clean and much intact. may require extra postage. book is in very good condition. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by A Popular Library Eagle Book, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.05
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. (1956) 176 pp. Original pictorial wraps, lightly soiled. Edges of leaves a bit age toned, otherwise, contents nice.
Published by Holt Rinehart Winston 1965
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerLibrary Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; B048849.
Published by Popular Giant., Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. First Edition By This Publisher. 176 pages. >>>"Hoffman felt the tension even more that the other G.I.s and their German prisoners-of-war. Brass has ruled women off-limits. Just outside the camp were women as hungry & restless as the men inside." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. GGA - Goo…d Girl Art Painted Cover. (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by Arco Publishing, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 29.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Copy in blue cloth on boards in clipped D/J. Light tanning and ofsetting to front and rear end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text.
Published by Arco 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United KingdomLewes Book Centre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 25.00
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in fine un-clipped d/j.1st edition.
- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Allyn and Bacon Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Published by Arco 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 'A dramatic novel of men without women, men captured in the violence of war'. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine titles . Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 244 pages. Item Type: Book. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and hi…ghlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, and with small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. From the library of the author and journalist Peter Haining, although there is no physical evidence to that effect apart from the laid in notes. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; . Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 022074.

Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 115.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by Ives Washburn, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 115.18
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very presentable copy of the 1938 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-intact ($2.50), VG dustjacket, with light creasing along the spine edges and light chipping at its ends. Octavo, nicely illustrated by Robert Leonard. One of Helena… Rubinstein's early beauty guides. Robert L. Leonard (illustrator).
Published by Ives Washburn, Inc., New York, NY 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 134.37
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. 1st Printing. 1938. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 245 pages. A sound and scientifically endorsed system of diet which has won the enthusiastic support of smart women, and of men, from all parts of the country. Based on the world-famous Bir…cher-Benner diet in Zurich, Switzer- land, it has been overwhelmingly popular in Madame Rubinstein's well-known New York Health Bar and Zurich Room. 6274.
More imagesPublished by Ives Washburn., New York. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Beaux Books, ABA, ILAB, Hartley Wintney, HAMPS, United KingdomBeaux Books, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 367.50
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1938. First edition, first printing. Ives Washburn. New York. 1938. First edition, first printing. Hardback, octavo; ivory cloth-bound boards with titles printed to front board and spine, dust jacket. 245 pages. Jacket design and green monochrome illustrations by Robert L.…Leonard, including 11 full-page plates. English. 210x135mm. 0.55kg. Very good, in very good dust jacket; some light shelf wear to jacket, light ruffling to jacket edges, forecorners and spine ends, small nick and 1cm area of loss to head of spine, not price-clipped; slight browning to boards and edges, slight pushing to forecorners, no inscriptions. Helena Rubinstein's recipe and diet book promoting healthy eating as the basis of beauty. Rubinstein visited the Bircher-Benner Sanatorium in Zurich in the 1930s. She was an enthusiastic convert to the Bircher-Benner method, a diet of raw fruit and vegetables, nuts and whole cereals. She set up the New York Health Bar and Zurich Room as a laboratory to test her own recipes tailored for the American market. Food for Beauty is the result of these experiments, presenting a series of recipes centred on fruit and vegetables and Rubinstein's own theory of beauty through diet. The book ends with diagrams for supportive daily exercises. The whole is printed in a healthy-looking green. Scarce with the dust jacket. Beaux Books specialises in fine and rare books on art and culture in the 20th and 21st centuries. We welcome questions about our books and we are happy to provide any extra images. Buy with confidence from an experienced bookseller. Illustrations by Robert L. Leonard. (illustrator).