Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. subtitled "Evolutionary Theory and Natural History in the Pacific" "In this volume of essays, sixteen scholars explore the many dimensions--biological, social, and political-of Darwinism in the Pacific." 540 pages. Still in shrink wrap. ; 6 3/8 x 9 3/4 " Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1994. Natural History. University of Hawaii Press. 540p., fine cloth and very good - fine dust jacket, in original shrink wrap.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy with stamps and stickers. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xxii, 147 pages, a very good hardback, publisher's original grey cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine & front cover, from a uk university library [0720104459].
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. illustrated edition. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket a trifle rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Biology; ISBN: 0824816137. ISBN/EAN: 9780824816131. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 24816.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawai'i Press, Honolulu, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. 540pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. Honolulu; University of Hawai'i Press, (1994). Near fine.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Hardcover. Condition: As New. As New in publisher's shrink wrap. 16 essays explore the interrelationship between Darwinian ideas and the Pacific. Essays by David R. Stoddart, E. Alison Kay, Jane R. Camerini, and others. 540pp. Index, notes.
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1994
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
, 0824816137. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Covers and contents clean, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. Dj now in a removable archival mylar protector. 540 pp.
Language: English
Published by Uniforn Press, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1910500712 ISBN 13: 9781910500712
Seller: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As new. x + 316 pp. book.
Language: English
Published by Uniforn Press, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1910500712 ISBN 13: 9781910500712
Seller: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As new. x + 316 pp. book.
Language: English
Published by Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; x, 540 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm. Subjects; Darwin, Charles 18091882 Influence Congresses. Natural history Pacific Area History Congresses. Evolution (Biology) History Congresses. Anthropology Pacific Area History Congresses. Social Darwinism Pacific Area History Congresses. 3 Kg.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0861875303.
Language: English
Published by G Bell and Sons, 1968
Seller: MB Books, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Condition : Fair/ usable reading copy in creased and chipped covers. Card covered booklet, no jacket. Former university library copy with associated markings. 62pp. No highlighting or annotations. Pages age toned. Cover creased and chipped.Photo on request.
Language: English
Published by Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; x, 540 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm. Subjects; Darwin, Charles 18091882 Influence Congresses. Natural history Pacific Area History Congresses. Evolution (Biology) History Congresses. Anthropology Pacific Area History Congresses. Social Darwinism Pacific Area History Congresses. 1 Kg.
Seller: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. ***2000 hardcover published without jacket/a few pen markings on 4 pages in the Introduction & minor wear on the cover.
Seller: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2000 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings/clean & unmarked text.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii, Honolulu, 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. x, 540pp, index, notes. Blue cloth in jacket. Bookseller label inside front cover, faint marking to fore-edge. Very lioght edge wear to jacket. Collects 16 papers on Darwinism, evolution and natural history in the Pacific region. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Unicorn Publishing Group, London, 2018
ISBN 10: 1910500712 ISBN 13: 9781910500712
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
8vo. pp ix, [i], 316. Photo illustrated covers with red and black lettering at front and spine. Illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. ISBN: 9781910500712 Fine.
Language: English
Published by Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1994., 1994
ISBN 10: 0824816137 ISBN 13: 9780824816131
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Octavo,540 pp.fine copy in dustwrapper. In this volume of essays, sixteen scholars explore the many dimensions - biological, geological, anthropological, social, and political - of Darwinism in the Pacific. Darwin's laboratory demonstrates the variety and richness of Darwinian ideas in the Pacific and, in so doing, shows how the region functioned as a testing ground for the theory of evolution.
Published by Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1959. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 70pp. Biography of Hugh J. MacDonald. Contributors include Roy Brown (The Origin and Growth of Western Canadian Aviation), William Douglas (Winnipeg Parks), Leonard F. Earl (The Hudson Bay Railway), George P. MacLeod (Sir Hugh John MacDonald), A.M. Pratt (Early Manitoba Rural Newspapers). Locale: . Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 14. (Manitoba, Aviation, Newspapers, Railways).
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Publishing Company, 1996
ISBN 10: 0860785351 ISBN 13: 9780860785354
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 344.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, UK, 1972
ISBN 10: 0521083753 ISBN 13: 9780521083751
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1972. 1st edition. 22x14.5cm. viii+166 pages. All 6 listed black & white plates are in place. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Jacket has a little edge wear but is not torn. Front flap is not price-clipped: £2.80. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref OFBROF.
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Publishing Company, 1996
ISBN 10: 0860785351 ISBN 13: 9780860785354
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 344 Index.