Paperback. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Creases to the spine with some edgewear to cover. Pages lightly tanning. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dell Publishing Company, 1987
ISBN 10: 0440130980 ISBN 13: 9780440130987
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gathers quotations about work, entrepreneurs, ethics, finance, money, sales, marketing, progress, leadership, pressure, indecision, education, communication, and growth Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1987
ISBN 10: 0440130980 ISBN 13: 9780440130987
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Ullmann &Konemann (2007), ., 2007
ISBN 10: 3833136006 ISBN 13: 9783833136009
Paperback. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White/Color Illus. & Photos (illustrator). Special Edition. .: Ullmann &Konemann. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. (2007). Special Edition. Paperback. Sm 4to., 480 pp., rubbed, bumped .
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Lyle Stuart Inc. January 1986, 1986
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Lyle Stuart, 1988
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***VERY GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** Light cover wear. Light edge wear to cover. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Language: English
Published by Konemann (2000), Cologne, Germany, 2000
ISBN 10: 3829027141 ISBN 13: 9783829027144
First Edition
Boards w/DJ. Condition: G/VG. Photographs (Black & White) (illustrator). First English Edition. Cologne, Germany: Konemann. G/VG. (2000). First English Edition. Boards w/DJ. 4to., 400 pp., shelfwear, writing on ffe .
Published by Guild Publishing, London, 1988
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Schrank, Peter (illustrator). Reprint; First Printing. Light reading creases and shelf wear. Some heavy foxing to inside covers, endpapers and edges of reading block. ; First printing in this Guild Publishing book club edition with no other printings listed, 1988. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork and internal illustrations by Peter Schrank. ; B&W Illustrations; 272 pages; Over two thousand memorable, and often outrageous, quotations about sex. Book Club Edition.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Used-Good/Used-Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Used-Good/Used-Good. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 65 pp., Foxing on book and dust jacket. Tears on dust jacket. .
Published by Wilderness Press, San Francisco, 1978
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, pp. unnumbered, b/w illus. Wrappers a bit rubbed and handled, corners lightly bumped.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, pp. unnumbered, b/w illus. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine paperback. 53 pages, unmarked. S Oro, editor, Jon Siskin, Robert White, Rolf Winnewisser, Gary A. Blackman, David Moe, Steve Hellerman, Faralla, Dennis King, Nancy Kaplan; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by W. Foulsham & Co., Great Britain, 1987
ISBN 10: 0572014155 ISBN 13: 9780572014155
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Message to previous owner to inside cover. The humour, wit and wisdom of the world's best comments to use for your own profit. A lifeline for public speakers. Treat this book as an interesting Busines Digest and you have a unique collection of the best that has been said or written on this subject from all over the world since records began. This will benefit all those connected with business and is a useful source of information to repeat in letters, speeches and everyday conversation. With this book you can impress others with your wit and wisdom in this world so dominated by profit motivation. 271 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Stiff Wraps. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White/Color Illus. & Photos (illustrator). Germany: H.F. Ullmann. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 2004. . Stiff Wraps. Sm 4to., 500 p.p., Shelf wear; shelf lean; cracked inner hinge; head and tail of spine and corners of cover bumped; top page edges lightly soiled; pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, NY, 1926
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. G/No Dustjacket. 1926. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo., 293 pp., top edge of front cover water stained, frayed, edges frayed, yellowing, staining in hinges .
Language: French
Published by KÃ nemann, Cologne, Germany, 1997
ISBN 10: 3895084484 ISBN 13: 9783895084485
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Black & White/Color Illus. & Photos (illustrator). Later Edition. Cologne, Germany: KÃ nemann. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Later Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. written entirely in French . 4to., 481 pp., dust jacket light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; small address label on front free-endpaper, some underlining scattered throughout text block, otherwise majority pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by Foulsham, UK, 1987
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. pp 271.
Language: German
Published by Laokoon, Munchen, 1965
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). Cover has light shelfwear, otherwise without flaw. 12 X 18 cm 58 pages, from 1965. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** Written in German, French and English. 50 black/white glossy photographs of Berlin taken in the 1960's. A nickname is attributed to each picture.The Lido of Berlin, the beach at Wannsee also known as the can of sardines [sardinenbuchse] for example.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1994
ISBN 10: 0415109795 ISBN 13: 9780415109796
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 208.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.