Published by Action Play Books, New York, 1944
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. David B. Icove (illustrator). First Edition. Sq. 8vo. Hardcover. Yellow pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Number written in black crayon at top of front cover. Light soiling to rear cover. Part of spine covering missing. Interior clean & tight.
Language: English
Published by Action Play Books Inc, New York, 1944
Seller: Joes Books, Lombard, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. David B. Icove (illustrator). 1st Edition. Action Play Book Library Series, Color & B/W Illustrations, tightly hinged with no owners markings no foxing no dampness no smells, a Read Copy with Wear to the Covers.
Language: English
Published by Action Play Books, Inc, NY, 1944
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. David B. ICove (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; unpaginated; black c/ wq/pictoriual boards; owner's stamp.
Language: English
Published by Action Play Books, Inc, NY, 1944
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. David B. Cove (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; unpaginated; wear at spine; lite wear at tips; owner's name.
Language: English
Published by Action Play Books, Inc, NY, 1944
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. David B. ICove (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; unpaginated; dj w/moderate wear and chipping, in mylar; black c/ wq/pictoriual boards.
Published by Classics Illustrated, NY, 1971
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Norm Saunders Cover Art; Comics Illustrated By Robert Hayward Webb and Ann Brewster (illustrator). Spring 1971. Aged textblock clean and tight; Front cover shows price of 25 cents; Covers spine-worn, lightly sunned and edge worn. Unpaginated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Published by Action Play Books, Inc, 1944
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing April 1944. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Language: English
Published by Action Play Books, Inc., New York, 1945
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good++. Loscalzo, Dic (illustrator). 1st Edition. Unpaginated, children's illustrated book, with colors still bright, binding and hinges tight, bound in half cloth and illustrated paper over boards, occasional small soil marks on pages. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.
Published by Action Play-Books (1944), New York, NY, 1944
First Edition
Boards(Hrdcvr). Condition: FR/NO DUSTJACKET. Black&White/Color Illus. (illustrator). First Printing. New York, NY: Action Play-Books. FR/NO DUSTJACKET. (1944). First Printing. Boards(Hrdcvr). 12mo., unpaginated, cover frayed and worn, hinges weakened, pages yellowed .
Published by Gilberton, 1951
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Comic
Soft cover. Condition: See Description. Robert H. Webb, David Heames, Louis L. Goldklang (illustrator). Gilberton Comic Classics Illustrated #25 Two Years Before the Mast by R. H. Dana, Jr. July 1951 HRN 85 7.5 Very Fine Minus 7.5 condition [Unofficial Grading - see pics] Bagged and boarded. Line Drawn Cover = Robert H. Webb Interior Art = Robert H. Webb, David Heames, Louis L. Goldklang Adaptation = Ruth A. Roche There were 12 printings of this title. This is the 6th.
Language: English
Published by Action Play-Books, 1944
Seller: Linda's Rare Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. David B Icove (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Printing. Soiling to cover, and some light edgewear especially to spine tips. Child's name on front This Book Belongs to, otherwise clean and tight interior.
Published by Action Play Books, 1944
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. David B. Icove (illustrator). Very good condition book, no DJ. [1301].
Published by Action Play Books, New York, 1945
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Stiff, Card Boards. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Dic Loscalzo (illustrator). First Edition. Mainly pictorial work, in full color, with minimal text. Features a comic Chipanzee drawn in a somewhat derogatory manner. [32pp], all color illustrations. Very bright, clean interior. Child's name and details to the inside of the front board and a single word in ink to the verso of the tp, otherwse unmarked. Tight, sound binding, no wear to the cloth spine. Boards are bright, clean and unmarked and the front board illustration is bright and attractive - display quality. Weight, 112g. Many items under 500g qualify for inexpensive Lettermail Rates within Canada. Items under 250g qualify for similar rates to the USA. Size: 16.5cm by 19cm. Book.
Published by Action Play Books, 1944
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1t Printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Color illustrated boards show light edge wear, light soil. Title page noticeably foxed. Occasional foxing to text. Color illustrated dust jacket has edge wear creasing/creasing, soil and rubbing. Looks nice in new protective mylar. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Action Play Books, New York, 1945
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Loscalzo, Dic (illustrator). Color illustrations & dust jacket by Loscalzo. About 32pp. Title page says "Chimpsey". Dj says "Chimpsey At Play". Great condition with tiny wear to top of dj spine. Size: Square 12mo.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1944 Action Play Books. HC 1st edition. Soundly bound in original color pictorial paper covered boards with red paper backstrip over the side stapled binding. Paper lightly shelf rubbed at board edges; backstrip with shallow chip and loss at crown and a long closed vertical tear to the paper about half the length of the spine. We have archivally mended the tear with japanese paper (kozo) tape. Two prior owner name inside front cover. Expected light toning to the page stock; illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Uncommon, G to G+ only.
Published by Action Play Books, 1944
Seller: a cool of books, Mastic, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Lovely, bright Near Fine hardcover edition. In an equally lovely DJ with a single flaw: a closed tear about an inch long on the rear panel at the top of the spine. First Printing, November 1944 on copyright page. Photos available upon request.
Language: English
Published by Gilberton, 1950
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Comic First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: See Description. Matt Baker (illustrator). 1st Edition. Gilberton Comic Classics Illustrated #32 Lorna Doone by R. D. Blackmore July 30 1950 HRN 67 6.5 Only Canadian Edition! Fine Plus 6.5 condition [Unofficial Grading - see pics] Bagged and boarded. Line Drawn Cover = Matt Baker Interior Art = Matt Baker Adaptation = Ruth A. Roche.
Language: English
Published by Action Play Books, NY, 1944
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The cover shows some edgewear with a good deal of soiling and half loss to the spine. The binding is sound. The text is clean with no markings.
Published by Action Play Books, New York, 1944
Seller: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. David B. Icove (illustrator). First Edition Stated. First Edition Stated, scarce in dustjacket. Octavo, one quarter red paper over color illustrated paper over boards, color illustrated dustjacket that replicates book cover, black and white and color illustrations throughout. Children's book about Native American legends. Very Good, light shelf wear, in Very Good dustjacket, a few small chips, dampstaining to front and rear panels.
Published by Action Play-Books, Inc, New York, 1944
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Illustrated by Icove, David B. (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Crayon marks to rear panel of DJ, several chips and tears. Owner name address date. Stated 1st.
Condition: Good. New York: Merit Publishing Co., 1945. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. by David B. Icove. Good book. Spine worn, front joint torn at tail. Corners bumped. Owner's name on pastedown in designated spot. Personalized writing on "happy school days" page. (toy and animated books) Inquire if you need further information.
Published by Action Play Books-First Printing November 1944, 1944
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by ACTION PLAY BOOKS, NEW YORK, 1944
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARD BACK PINK. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: TORN DJ. DAVID B. ICOVE (illustrator). FIRST PRINTING. Previous owner's name on fep. Color and black & white illustrations. General wear and rubbed cover/dust jacket. Tight binding. No bookplate. DATE PUBLISHED: 1944 EDITION: FIRST PRINTING.