Robert Wright Edited (49 results)

Artful Thunder: Versions of the Romantic Tradition in American Literature in Honor of Howard P. Vincent
[Howard P. Vincent] Edited by Robert J. DeMott and Sanford E. Marovitz; with Henry A. Murray, Alex Gildzen, Sydney J. Krause, Eric Mottram, Nathalia Wright, Edward Stone, et al
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.28
£ 3.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xv + 312 pages, biege cloth. A very good clean neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, BUT with a freckle of foxing to the fore-edges, the flyleaves, and top fore-edge.…In a near very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present.

Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press: 2010
Series: A Columbia/SSRC Book (Privatization of Risk), Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - A Columbia/SSRC Book (Privatization of Risk)
- Hardcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.29
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Present. 147 pages. "The verb "to bailout" means to implement a bailout. The noun "bailout" In this volume and I believe more generally, refers to instances when the government aids one or more economically distresssed businesses in some ways." FINE- HARDCOVER.…No dust jacket presentt Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Forward Movement Publication, Cincinnati, OH 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerPB. Condition: very good, wraps (softcover). 229pp ISBN 0880280778.

Eerdmans' Handbook to the History of Christianity:
Edited by Tim Dowley, John Briggs, Robert Linder, and David Wright.;
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1977, 1978, Grand Rapids, Michigan 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 9.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. dj. xiv, 656 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 775616.

John Locke : An Essay Concerning Human Understanding in Focus. [Routledge Philosophers in Focus Series]
LOCKE, John ; Fuller, Gary / Stecker, Robert/ Wright, John P. (Edited by)
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.10
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. pp.vi, 282 pages, an As New paperback [0415141915].

Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Textblock is very clean and tight; Lightly soiled covers, light creasing to the corners. 80p., including index. Wynar/Depp 5086. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert R. Wright Group photos (illustrator). Paperback.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. xix, 267p., bilingual text in Spanish & English, scattered photographic illustrations, very good first US edition quarter-cloth boards and dj. Hernández, a Republican poet, died in Franco's prisons.
Neruda and Vallejo: Selected Poems (Bilingual)
Pablo Neruda and Cesar Vallejo (Edited by Robert Bly; Translations by Robert Bly, john Knoepfle, and James Wright)
Published by Beacon Press, Boston 1971
- Softcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback with light wear and some rubbing, spine a bit faded; well bound no spine creasing. Free of marking, pages bright and clean. 269 pages, bilingual Spanish/English.

Authority in the Anglican Communion: Essays presented to Bishop John Howe
Edited by Stephen Whitefield Sykes; Foreward by Robert Runcie; Introduction by Stephen Whitefield Sykes; Contributing authors: John Skinner, Richard Colin Craston, Edward Walter Scott, Henry Robert McAdoo, John Everitt Booty, Philip Thomas, K.S. Chittleborough, Michael Nuttall, John Pobee, Gavin White, Gunther Gassmann, Johannes Willebrands, J. Robert Wright, and Stephen Whitefield Sykes
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 9.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 286 pp. Good condition; pen underlining in various parts.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing . Octavo hardback. xxiv + 128 pages illustrated. Near Fine condition in Near Fine unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions.
More imagesPublished by Standard Magazines, Inc., NY 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Standard Magazines, Inc., NY, 1947 First Edition pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. 114 pages A good to very good copy with edge wear, small edge tears, toning and soiling to covers, dust soiling, text toned. See Photos mag11E. Cover art by Earle Bergey with interior a…rt by Virgil Finlay and others (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago , IL 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue magazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago , IL: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 210 page Vintage Pulp Magazine with cover art by Arnold Kohn . Edited by Raymond Palmer with stories by Thomas P. Kelley, Robert Bloch, David Wright O'Brien and others . Contents Pa…ge in Photos A good copy with small edge tears and chips, dust soiling, text toned, creasing, old tape . See Photos bx 121. Cover art by Arnold Kohn (illustrator).

The History and Present State of Virginia
Beverley, Robert. Edited with an Introduction by Louis B. Wright
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green and Co., Chapel Hill 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, NC, U.S.A.Plunder and Salvage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Octavo (8vo); xxxv, 366pp. Full blue cloth hardcover in salmon colored dust-jacket. The latter shows some minor chipping, wear, and soiling, with small loss to crown. Contents very good; clean and unmarked. Beverley's work was originally published in 1705. The current… work is a republication of Beverley's revised edition of 1722, with the original title page and XV plates reproduced. Howes B-410: "After John Smith, the first account of this colony, the first one penned by a native and the best contemporary record of its aboriginal tribes and of the life of its early settlers.".
Published by Center Of Military History 1989 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. No dustjacket. First Printing. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy with only minor wear.

The Bible's Authority in Today's Church: Papers on the authority of scripture presented to the Episcopal House of Bishops
Edited by Frederick Houk Borsch; Contributing authors: Frederick Houk Borsch, Linda Grentz, Charles Hefling, Stephen Noll, Charles Price, Ellen Wondra, Richard Norris, and J. Robert Wright
Language: English
Published by Trinity Press International, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 9.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. v, 213 pp. Softcover. LCC: 936017.

Published by Siskiyou County Historical Society 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Zephyrus Books, Wilmington, NY, U.S.A.Zephyrus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Cover with minor wear. Penciled price inside. Pages with light edgewear. Otherwise clean and intact throughout. Please see image. 127 pages.
More imagesPublished by Avon Novels Inc, New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Avon Novels Inc. Good. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine. First edition of the Digest sized Magazine in Pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, 128 pages ." Sacrifice to the Lust Queen of the Flame Rite and other amazing tales o…f future science and unusual marvels by the best writers". A Good copy with some creasing and scattered soiling to the cover, surface scratch/scrape to the front cover, text paper fully tanned. See Photos whbx 7E.
Published by Penguin 2013 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.60
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo softcover (VG+); photos available on request; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

The Poet's Dante:
Edited by Peter Hawkins and Rachel Jacoff; Contributing authors: Ezra Pound,William Butler Yeats, Charles Williams, Thomas Stearns Eliot, Osip Mandelstam, Eugenio Montale, Jorge Luis Borges, W.H. Auden, Robert Fitzgerald, Robert Lowell, Robert Duncan, Howard Nemerov, James Merrill, Seamus Heaney, Charles Wright, Jacqueline Osherow, J.D. McClatchy, W.S. Merwin, Robert Pinsky, Geoffrey Hill, Rosanna Warren, W.S. Di Piero, Daniel Halpern, Alan Williamson, Mark Doty, C.K. Williams, Mary Baine Campbell, and Edward Hirsch.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, New York 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.71
£ 9.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxvi, 403 pp. LCC: 33552.

Published by William Heinemann, (London) 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 77pp. Printed wrappers. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped, covers with light edgewear, very good in publisher's wraparound band. Index to volume four laid in. Includes an essays on T.S. Eliot by John Wain and Joyce Cary by Andrew Wright; additional contributions by John Hollow…ay, Samuel Selvon, Ruthven Todd, Robert Nye, Jack Carey and more.

Cross Section 1945
(WRIGHT, Richard, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jane Bowles, Robert E. Hayden, et at) SEAVER, Edwin, edited by
Published by L.B. Fischer, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.04
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 36pp. Very good or better with touch of bumping at the edges and tiny bit of edge toning in very good toned dust jacket with stains on front panel and chips and creases at the edges, mostly the rear board. about near fine dust jacket with some toning and wear at…the perimeter, bit of rubbing and small nicks and creases at the spine ends. Anthology with contributions by Robert Wright ("Early Days in Chicago"), Gwendolyn Brooks ("Three Poems"), Robert E. Hayden ("Middle Passage"), Jane Bowles, and Jesse Stuart, among others.

Published by Transatlantic Review, London 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Wrappers. 144pp. Stories, interviews, poetry, plays, and art by John McGahern, Tohmas MacIntyre, Robert Rubens, Ann Jellicoe, Donald McWhinnie, Marianne Sinclair, David Pryce-Jones, Colin Spencer, Alison Bevis, Alan Brownjohn, Robert Fichter, Herb Greer, Virginia Moriconi, Jeanne-Ru…th Hammer, Daphne Athas, David Posner, Larry Rubin, Mel Weisburd, Norman Disher, Mario Soldati, Harry Mulisch, Dannie Abse, Clifford Wright, Alan Tagg, Mabel Pakenham-Walsh, and David Parry. Laid in is a four page program for *Gone* by Dannie Abse and *Birthday* by William H. Snyder for the Swarthmore College Centennial Celebration held at the Clothier Memorial February 28, 1964.

Published by The Greenfield Review, Greenfield Center, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Stapled gray wrappers. 47pp. Fine. Four poems by Paul Neruda translated by James Wright and Robert Bly. Some poems by Vincente Huidobro translated by William Witherup and Serge Echeverria. Publisher's letter and subscription card laid in. Other contributors are Greg Kuzma, Ron Welburn,…Dave Kelly, James Haining, Stuart Peterfreund, Peter Klappert, Sam Periera, G.S. Sharat Chandra, David Ray, Robert Bly, Dan Gerber, Peter Wild, Clarence Major, Stephan Taugher, William Witherup, Orville Hayden, Pat Garvey, James Tipton, D.V. Smith, and Peter Cooley.

Meuse-Argonne Diary: A Division Commander in World War I
Wright, William M., edited with an introduction by Robert H. Ferrell
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.39
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Illus. , maps, dust jacket now in a clear protector. 89th Division, WWI; 174 pages.
More imagesPublished by New South Company, Charlotte, NC 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA, Conshohocken, PA, U.S.A.Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Very Good binding. Octavo. xviii, 108, [2] pp. First edition, first printing. Full bound in pictorial cloth; light shelfwear and soiling else clean; a nice anthology with a signature by Bottoms on the half title and by Wright above one of his contributions.
Published by The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.41
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 366 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Previous owner's name on blank endpapers. Crease to middle of first several leaves. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear; few short tears to top of spine. Faint dampsta…in to top corner of rear panel. Illust. w/ b/w reproductions. Howes B-410.
Language: English
Published by Grosset and Dunlap 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.Chiefly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.91
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Two massive volumes in black buckram with pictures of eruptions on covers, Clean and umarked with almost no wear.

Science Fiction Adventures magazine. December 1959. No. 12. Volume 2. BRITISH EDITION. Includes Venus Trap by Robert Silverberg
Lan Wright; Robert Silverberg & others. Edited by John Carnell
Language: English
Published by Nova, London 1959
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.18
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. BRITISH EDITION. SOFTCOVER. 114 pages. Spine is complete. Clean & tight. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref FTCB3. Science Fiction Adventures magazine. December 1959. No. 12. Volume 2. BRITISH EDITION. Lan Wright; Robert Sil…verberg and others. Edited by John Carnell. Published by Nova, London. Cover art by Brian Lewis (illustrator).
Published by The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.25
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 366 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Edges and spine a bit sunned. Edges of leaves a bit age toned. DJ lightly soiled. Spine darkened w/ tiny chips to ends. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w reproductions. Howes B-410.

Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.55
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. xiv, 105pp. Corners lightly bumped, else fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with spine toned and dampstained.Contributions by Richard Wilbur ("A Black November Turkey", After the Last Bulletins", and "Lookin into History"), Robert P. Tri…stram Coffin, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Elizabeth Enright, W.S. Merwin ("Genoese Mariner" and "When I Came from Colchis"), Christopher Morley, Adrienne Cecile Rich ("Ideal Landscape" and "Versaille"), May Sarton, Louis Simpson, Peter Viereck, James Wright, and many others.