Robert Silverberg C L Moore (13 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.88
£ 4.57 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novel, a novelet and five short stories. Featured are The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg (1 of 3 parts), 25 Crunch Split Right on Two by Geo Alec Effinger (novelet), White Wolf Calling by CL Grant (short story), The Milewide… Steamroller by Raylyn Moore (short story), Decay by Jon Fast (short story) Pop Goes The Weasel by Robert Hoskins (short story) and Please Close the Gate on Account of the Kitten by Doris Pitkin Buck (short story). Slight edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.

THE CITY 2000 A.D.: Urban Life Through Science Fiction
Clem, Ralph; Greenbeg, Martin Harry; Olander, Joseph (editors) (Dean R. Koontz; Henry Kuttner; C. L. Moore; Thomas F. Monteleone; Charles Beaumont; J. G. Ballard; Robert Sheckley; Brian W. Aldiss; Robert Silverberg; Joe L. Hensley; Frank M. Robinson; Ron Goulart; James D. Houston; William Earls; Richard E. Peck; Mack Reynolds; Hugo Gernsback; Scott Edelstein)
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Crest Books, Derby, Connecticut 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Kresek. The Undercity by Dean R. Koontz; Jesting Pilot by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; Chicago by Thomas F. Monteleone; The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; Billennium by J…. G. Ballard; Street of Dreams, Feet of Clay by Robert Sheckley; Total Environment by Brian W. Aldiss; Black Is Beautiful by Robert Silverberg; In Dark Places by Joe L. Hensley; East Wind, West Wind by Frank M. Robinson; Disposal by Ron Goulart; Gas Mask by James D. Houston; Traffic Problem by William Earls; Gantlet by Richard E. Peck; City's End by Mack Reynolds; The Slime Dwellers by Scott Edelstein; New York AD. 26660 by Hugo Gernsback; and A Happy Day in 2381 by Robert Silverberg. Larry Kresek; (illustrator). Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): April, Apr. 1975 ("The Stochastic Man")
F&SF (Robert Silverberg; George Alec Effinger; C. L. Grant; Raylyn Moore; Jon Fast; Robert Hoskins; Doris Pitkin Buck)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1975
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.27
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 48, No. 4. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "The Stochastic Man" (pt. 1 of 3) by Robert Silverberg; "25 Crunch Split Right on Two" (novelet) by Geo. Alec Effinger; "White Wolf Calling" by C. L. Grant; "The Milewide Steamroller" by Raylyn Moore; "Decay…" by Jon Fast; "Pop Goes the Weasel" by Robert Hoskins; "Please Close the Gate on Account of the Kitten" by Doris Pitkin Buck. Departments: "Books" by Joanna Russ; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Judo Argument" by Isaac Asimov; "Letters". Tanning; minor soiling. Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): April, Apr. 1975 ("The Stochastic Man")
F&SF (Robert Silverberg; George Alec Effinger; C. L. Grant; Raylyn Moore; Jon Fast; Robert Hoskins; Doris Pitkin Buck)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1975
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.27
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 48, No. 4. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "The Stochastic Man" (pt. 1 of 3) by Robert Silverberg; "25 Crunch Split Right on Two" (novelet) by Geo. Alec Effinger; "White Wolf Calling" by C. L. Grant; "The Milewide Steamroller" by Raylyn Moore; "Decay…" by Jon Fast; "Pop Goes the Weasel" by Robert Hoskins; "Please Close the Gate on Account of the Kitten" by Doris Pitkin Buck. Departments: "Books" by Joanna Russ; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Judo Argument" by Isaac Asimov; "Letters". Tanning; mild creasing. Book.
Language: English
Published by TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. Book 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.TNT ENTERPRIZES
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.50
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: As New. First. This book is in like new condition. This is the first book from TOR that presents a classic novella of science fiction along with an entirely new companion piece or sequel, specially written for the doubles series by a major science fiction author of present day.

ROBERT SILVERBERG'S WORLDS OF WONDER - Exploring the Craft of Science Fiction
Silverberg, Robert (editor) (Philip K. Dick; Jack Vance; Henry Kuttner; C. L. Moore; Damon Knight; Alfred Bester; Robert Sheckley; James Blish; Cordwainer Smith; Brian W. Aldiss; C. M. Kornbluth; Bob Shaw; Frederik Pohl)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.33
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (xiv) 352 pp. Quarter-bound in Navy blue cloth on blue boards; blue endpapers; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj by Stanislaw Fernandes. This anthology… contains: Colony - a novelette by Philip K. Dick; The New Prime - a novelette by Jack Vance; Home Is the Hunter by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; No Woman Born - a novella by C. L. Moore; Four in One - a novelette by Damon Knight; Fondly Fahrenheit - a novelette by Alfred Bester; The Monsters by Robert Sheckley; Common Time by James Blish; Scanners Live in Vain - a novelette by Cordwainer Smith; Hothouse - a novelette by Brian W. Aldiss; The Little Black Bag - a novelette by C. M. Kornbluth; Light of Other Days by Bob Shaw; and Day Million by Frederik Pohl. Size: 8vo. Stanislaw Fernandes; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Tor, New York 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Uncharted Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Uncharted Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Minor shelf wear. This is a vintage paperback science fiction double book. Volume 18 (February 1990) of the Tor Doubles series that ran monthly from 1988-1991 in 36 volumes.
More imagesDETOUR TO OTHERNESS, with OTHERNESSES.
KUTTNER, Henry; MOORE, C.L.; introduction by SILVERBERG, Robert; MALZBERG, Barry N.; afterword by POHL, Frederik; edited by HAFFNER, Stephen
Published by Royal Oak, MI: Haffner Press. and 2011 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United KingdomLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 250.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, first printing. Limited edition. Two volumes. Signed by the author of the introductions and afterword. 'Detour to Otherness' is bound in the publisher's original purple cloth with gilt titles to the spine, in the Richard Powers illustrated dustwrapper. 'Othernesses' is bound in the publisher's original illustrated… card covers with titles in black and white to the upper cover. Both are housed in the original purple cloth slipcase. A fine set, the bindings square and firm, the contents are clean throughout and without inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the fine, structurally sound slipcase. 'Detour to Otherness' is signed by Robert Silverberg and Frederik Pohl in black ink on the limitation page. 'Othernesses' is signed by Barry N. Malzberg in black ink on the title page. Issued in a limited edition of 100 copies, this example is numbered 49. 'Detour to Otherness' collects all of the 16 short stories previously published as paperback originals under the titles 'Bypass to Otherness' (1961) and 'Return to Otherness' (1962), alongside eight additional stories. The chapbook, 'Othernesses' contains a further three stories 'The Old Army Game', 'Piggy Bank' and 'The Prisoner in the Skull'. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Haffner Press, Royal Oak, MI 2010
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 345.72
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Detour to Otherness & Othernesses by Henry Kuttner (First Edition) A pristine copy. A pristine dust jacket. Not price-clipped. Limited to 100 copies. Co-author: C. L. Moore Signed by the Author of the Introduction, and by the Author of the Afterword. Sti…cker to the exterior on the shrink-wrap, "PC." (Publisher's copy). Robert Silverberg(Introduction) Fred Pohl(Afterword) Richard Powers(Cover Artist) (illustrator). BOOK.