Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 1 only; slight cover wear.
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. A few light creases on front wrapper, light crease on back corner. 2014 Trade Paperback. 571 pp. A collection of science fiction stories by various authors. Space Opera spans a vast range of epic interstellar adventure stories told against a limitless cosmos filled with exotic aliens, heroic characters, and incredible settings. A truly stellar compilation of tales from one of the defining streams of science fiction, old and new, written by a supernova of genre talent.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Dell Magazines, NY, 1994
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. CXIV, No. 7. Cover by Todd Lockwood for "In the Dazzle" (novella) by Robert R. Chase. Includes "Wergild" (pt. 2 of 2) by P. J. Plauger; "Pandora's Scanner" (novelette) by Hayford Pierce; "Science Fact: Robots, Reality, and the Future of Humanity in the 21st Century" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "Scross the Sky" by Mark Rich; "Special Feature: Pson of Psychohistory" by Michael F. Flynn; "Probability Zero: Typrecasting" by W. R. Thompson; "Poem: Delta Clipper, 1993" by Marianne J. Dyson. Reader's Departments: "The Editors Page"; "the Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Marianne J. Dyson"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks"; "Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Dell Harris and Janet Aulisio. Gum residue from label; (see scan); glue-shrink; minor creasing. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 138 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.
Published by Magic Circle, 1979
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - No.61 Philip Astley" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Robert Miller "Chicago Ring 43 Harry Lorayne Teach-In" / R W Harland "Kiltpintrate - A Prize Winning Close Up Effect" / Peter D Blanchard "The Vanishing and Reappearing Kings" (VM10).
Language: English
Published by Sequart Research & Literacy Organization, 2017
ISBN 10: 1940589150 ISBN 13: 9781940589152
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Westview Press, Boulder, Colo., 1980
ISBN 10: 0891585966 ISBN 13: 9780891585961
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, tan cloth. NEW. Bright, crisp & clean, unread. xvii, 211 p.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Beloit, WI: Beloit Poetry Journal, 1963
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 48pp, stapled wrappers. Entire issue devoted to writings on William Carlos Williams by a wide range of colleagues and admirers, including Gary Snyder (Sherlock v2.D74). Unmarked copy, minor wear. Not Signed.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Frank Cass & Company Ltd, London, 1984
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. 1984. 1-114pp. IMMIGRANTS AND MINORITIES; Editors: Colin Holmes, University of Sheffield; Kenneth Lunn, Portsmouth Polytechnic; Frequency: Three issues per year: March, July, November. "'Another Stafford Street Row': Law, Order and the Irish Presence in Mid-Victorian Wolverhampton - R. E. Swift; South and East Asian Immigration into the United States: From Exclusion to Inclusion - David Reimers; The Second World War Resettlement of the Bukovina-Germans - Sophie Welisch; Philanthropic Racism in Britain: The Liverpool University Settlement, the Anti-Slavery Society and the Issue of 'Half-Caste' Children, 1919-51 - Paul B. Rich; Essay in Review - Robert Miles". Book in excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. No inscriptions.
Condition: New.
Seller: Versandbuchhandlung Kisch & Co., Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu CD-ROM still sealed; back cover of volume two with minimal shelf wear; unused/unread; Englisch.
Publication Date: 1982
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover by Rich Sternbach (illustrator). A little reading wear, binding sound; very good overall. Features: Rocheworld (Forward - part one of three), Dark Thoughts at Noon (Zahn), My Christmas on New Hanford (Dulski), Big Truths (Brown), The Fragrant Dragon (Burrows). Book.
Seller: Che & Chandler Versandbuchhandlung, Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu CD-ROM still sealed; back cover of volume two with minimal shelf wear; unused/unread; Englisch.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0195020588 ISBN 13: 9780195020588
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. liv, 1076 pages ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780195020588, 0195020588 ; OCLC 2513358 ; blue cloth in dustjacket ; An anthology of poems by American poets from Taylor and Bradstreet to Plath, Ginsberg, and Ashbery, reflecting the traditions and achievements of three centuries ; Contents: The prologue ; The flesh and the spirit ; The author to her book ; Before the birth of one of her children ; To my dear and loving husband ; Some verses upon the burning of our house July 10th, 1666 / Anne Bradstreet Meditation 8 ; Meditation 9 ; Meditation 10 ; Meditation 29 ;Meditation 62 / Philip Pain 8. Meditation. Joh. 6.51. I am the living bread ; 38. Meditation. 1 Joh. 2.1. An advocate with the father ; 112. Meditation. 2 Cor. 5.14. If one died for all then are all dead ; The preface [to God's Determinations] ; Upon a spider catching a fly ; Huswifery ; Let by rain ; Upon a wasp child with cold / Edward Taylor George the Third's soliloquy ; The wild honey suckle ; To an author ; The Indian burying ground / Philip Freneau On being brought from Africa to America / Phillis Wheatley The Hasty-Pudding: Canto I ; Advice to a raven in Russia / Joel Barlow Thanatopsis ; To a waterfowl ; Green River ; The prairies / William Cullen Bryant Each and all /; The problem ; The visit ;r Uriel ; The sphinx ; Alphonso of Castile ; Mithridates ; Guy ; Hamatreya ; The rhodora ; The humble-bee ; The snow-storm ; Woodnotes I ; Woodnotes II ; Ode, inscribed to W.H. Channing ; Give all to love ; Thine eyes still shined ; Merlin I ; Merlin II ; Bacchus ; Xenophanes ; Blight ; Concord hymn ; Brahma ; Nemesis ; Two Rivers ; Waldeinsamkeit ; Terminus ; Compensation ; Song of Seyd Nimetollah of Kuhistan ; Days / Ralph Waldo Emerson Hymn to the night ; The day is done ; The fire of drift-wood ; from The Song of Hiawatha: introduction ; The Jewish Cemetery at Newport ; My lost youth ; Snow-flakes ; Aftermath ; Chaucer ; The tide rises, the tide falls ; The cross of snow / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Ichabod ; To my old schoolmaster ; Skipper Ireson's ride ; Telling the bees ; My playmate ; Barbara Frietchie ; Snow-bound ; What the birds said ; My triumph ; The lost occasion / John Greenleaf Whittier The deacon's masterpiece ; The chambered nautilus ; Dorothy Q. / Oliver Wendell Holmes A dream within a dream ; Song from Al Aaraaf ; Introduction [to Poems, 1831] ; To Helen ; Israfel ; The city in the sea ; The sleeper ; The haunted palace ; The Coliseum ; Sonnet-Silence ; The conqueror worm ; Dream-land ; The raven ; Ulalume-A ballad ; Eldorado ; For Annie ; Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe The columbine ; The new birth; The dead ; The grave-yard ; Thy brother's blood ; The new man; The clouded morning ; The trees of life ; I was sick and in prison ; Yourself ; The lost ; The fair morning ; The day of denial ; The lament of the flowers ; The sumach leaves / Jones Very I am a parcel of vain strivings tied ; Light-winged smoke, Icarian bird ; Inspiration ; Within the circuit of this plodding life ; The river swelleth more and more ; Great God, I ask thee for no meaner pelf / Henry David Thoreau The Battle Hymn of the Republic / Julia Ward Howe from A fable for critics ; Emerson ; Bryant ; Whittier ; Hawthorne ; Cooper ; Poe and Longfellow ; Holmes ; Lowell ; from The biglow Papers: the courtin' ; Ode recited at the Harvard Commemoration / James Russell Lowell Come, said my soul ; Song of myself ; A woman waits for me ; Song of the open road ; Crossing Brooklyn Ferry ; On the beach at night ; Me imperturbe ; From pent-up aching rivers ; In paths untrodden ; I saw in Louisiana a live-oak growing ; Out of the cradle endlessly rocking ; As I ebb'd with the ocean of life ; Long I thought that knowledge alone would suffice ; O living always, always dying ; Shut not your doors ; Vigil strange I kept on the field one night ; The wound-dresser ; Give me the splendid silent sun ; When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom'd ; One's self I sing ; To a stranger ; Aboard at a sh; FINE/FINE. Book.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!