Language: English
Published by Books for Libraries Press, c.1970,, 1970
ISBN 10: 0836953622 ISBN 13: 9780836953626
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good. Books for Libraries Press, c.1970, (orig.c.1927), 8vo., cloth, 176pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, VG $.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0461080265 ISBN 13: 9780461080261
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1968
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
ix, 179 pp. 8vo, publisher's boards in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a very near fine jacket.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0461080265 ISBN 13: 9780461080261
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 176 pp. Tightly bound. Tips of top corners lightly bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241064059 ISBN 13: 9781241064051
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241064059 ISBN 13: 9781241064051
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192141589 ISBN 13: 9780192141583
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. xxvi, 832 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 9144272.
£ 20.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 20.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153205 ISBN 13: 9781241153205
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153205 ISBN 13: 9781241153205
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 22.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by New York : Henry Holt and Company, 1899., 1899
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 2 pp. + 1 page., iii-xxiii, 749 pp. ; 18 cm. ; LCCN: 99-5812 ; OCLC: 1387029 ; LC: PR1175; Dewey: 353.08 ; "selected and edited by Henry S. Pancoast" ; "Not only is poetry one of the noblest and most uplifting of the arts; it is peculiarly fitted, from some aspect at least, to be the art most universally enjoyed. Few can hope to own--even to see--the greatest pictures or statues; their beauty must of necessity be monopolized by a country, or a class, while the elaborate requirements of performance keep much of the greatest music from the multitude; but the beauty of the greatest poems is spread for men's delight almost as liberally as the wonders of dawn and sunset; it is almost as free as sunlight or the stars."--preface ; red cloth with gold lettering and design ; well-worn, reading copy only, with front ep and flyleaf missing ; bookplate at front ; marks at back ep ; detailed notes and explanations at back ; POOR. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.