Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 1st printing, Jan. 1971; #T2393. Cover art by Peter Bramley. Paperback original. Includes "Introduction"; "The Venus Adventure" by John Wyndham; "The Black Sun Rises" by Henry Kuttner; "Half-Breed" by Isaac Asimov; "The Call from Beyond" by Clifford D. Simak; "Bitter End" by Eric Frank Russell; "Constant Reader" by Robert Bloch; "In Search of teh Unknown" by Robert W. Chambers. Tanning; a little creasing and minor edge and corner wear. Book.
Paperback. 326p., paperback, 9x6 inches; very good condition.
Published by Pyramid Books, New York, 1971
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Mass Market Paperback. Very Good++++. Bright and tight and attractive mass market paperback. Former owners impressed stamp on first page. Very nice copy.
Published by Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1856
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First U.S. Edition. Two volumes in one. A Good copy in embossed red cloth, rubbed at the spine, and with soiling to the rear cover. The binding is fairly tight, and the contents are unmarked. This edition contains the 1854 London Volumes XI & XII, with their original title pages, with the single Lippincott 1856 title page placed at the front for the U.S. edition. Book.
Published by Private Libraries Association, 2004
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. Rare Architectural Books (Part 3) by Paul W Nash and My Life in Printing by Robert Aspinall.
Language: English
Published by Chambers', Edinburgh, 1839
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
Disbound. Condition: VG+. Number 366. Single issue of a popular, early Victorian magazine. Topics covered included history, religion, language, and science, plus, some fiction. Issue of Saturday, February 2, 1840. pp9-16 [8pp]. Topics include - Institutional Food, Grace Brown, The Affair of the Macreas, The Athens of America - Boston, The Old Letter-Writer of Paris, A Few Weeks on the Continent, Weapon-Schawing, Walpoliana, Fannon's Mare, etc. Disbound from a folio, pages still connected. Bright, clean and unmarked. Weight, 20. Ships via inexpensive Lettermail.
Language: English
Published by Chambers, Edinburgh, 1839
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Disbound. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue of a disbound weekly newspaper published in Edinburgh, Scotland, Saturday April 20, 1839. Founded in 1832, this weekly newspaper of 8 pages was priced at Three Halfpence. Features - history, religion, language,science. Bright, clean, white pages, sound binding, unmarked. Very light horizontal fold at centre, barely visible. A vey affordable periodical from the Age of Dickens. Weight, 21g. Ships via inexpensive Lettermail.
Language: English
Published by Chambers, Edinburgh, 1840
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Disbound. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue of a disbound weekly newspaper published in Edinburgh, Scotland, Saturday February 22, 1840. Founded in 1832, this weekly newspaper of 8 pages was priced at Three Halfpence. Features - history, religion, language, science. Bright, clean, white pages, sound binding, unmarked. Very light horizontal fold at centre, barely visible. A very affordable periodical from the Age of Dickens. Weight, 21g. Ships via inexpensive Lettermail.
Language: English
Published by William and Robert Chambers, Edinburgh, 1844
Seller: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Half-leather binding with wear along joints and wear through the leather at all board corners. Marbled boards heavily rubbed with bits of loss along edges. Text block edges toned and soiled. Binding firm, unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by W. & R. Chambers, London, 1865
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/W (illustrator). 1st. 4 issues, entire month, in wraps, includes: Clyffards of Clyffe (Chapters 29-37), the Sleeping Cottage, Ocean Currents, Among the Egyptians, eggs and Feathers, the Black Man: A Legend of Bayswater; Some Electineering Experiences, Earth Currents, Valley of the Salado, a March Upon Snow-shes; the Left-fot Shoe, three Curious Funerals, Poetry, Etc modrate chipping of wraps.
Language: English
Published by W. & R. Chambers, London, 1869
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/W (illustrator). 1st. 4 issues, entire month, in wraps, includes: Sublime Society of Beefsteaks; a Country Fanmily (serial Chapters XI-XVIII), Comets, Jack Haviland, Diary of an Elizabethan Barrister, a Mudie Among the Louts, Poddins on the New Velocipede (Bicycle), at Tatteral's; tramway for the Suburnbs of London; Jinny's Three Balls; Poetry, Etc., modrate chipping of wraps.
Language: English
Published by W. & R. Chambers, London, 1858
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 4 issues, entire month, in wraps, includes: 'Troubles at Sandstone.' [By Germain Cloud.]'A Dull Fellow-passenger.' [By Charlotte Richardson.] 'Husband and Wife.' [By Mary Anne Needel, 'Carlo the Absconded.' Miss Camomile's Philosophy of Carriages, Cuban Literature, Visit to a Coo-Operative Association, Sidney (Australia) and It's Suburbs, Etc; modrate chipping of wraps.
Language: English
Published by Chambers, Edinburgh, 1839
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Disbound. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue of a disbound weekly newspaper published in Edinburgh, Scotland, Saturday April 20, 1839. Founded in 1832, this weekly newspaper of 8 pages was priced at Three Halfpence. Features - history, religion, language,science. The Earth Worm, Etymology, Kidnapping, Strikes, Poetry of Sir William Jones, The British Museum, Feasts. Bright, clean, white pages, sound binding, unmarked. Very light horizontal fold at centre, barely visible. A vey affordable periodical from the Age of Dickens. Weight, 21g. Ships via inexpensive Lettermail.
Language: English
Published by Chambers', Edinburgh, 1839
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
Disbound. Condition: VG+. Number 369. Single issue of a popular, early Victorian magazine. Topics covered included history, religion, language, and science, plus, some fiction. Issue of Saturday, June 13, 1840. pp33-40 [8pp]. Topics include - The Heroines of Burns, Popular Info on Science, The Continental Blockade, A Few Weeks on the Continent, Education in India, Volcanic Island in the Mediterranean, fiction, etc. Disbound from a folio, pages still connected. Bright, clean and unmarked. Weight, 20. Ships via inexpensive Lettermail.
Language: English
Published by Chambers', Edinburgh, 1840
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
Disbound. Condition: VG+. Single issue of a popular, early Victorian magazine. Topics covered included history, religion, language, and science, plus, some fiction. Issue of Saturday, June 13, 1840. pp161-168 [8pp]. Topics inclue 'Eye Hints', 'Political Economy', Falconry', 'Sanatoriums', 'Commercial Travellers', fiction & 'Doctor Channing on Hard Work'. Disbound from a folio, pages still connected. Bright, clean and unmarked. Weight, 20G.
Language: English
Published by Chambers, Exdinburgh, 1840
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. This was a weekly Magazine that began in 1832 and lasted until 1956 with various changes in title etc. Published in 1839 at Three Halfpence per issue. This low price, party due to lack of images, was in some measure responsible for its early success. 8 page issue, pp 9-16. Some features of this issue - Stories of the Irish Peasantry - The Colony of Mettray - Foreign and British Pictures - The Wandering Jew - The Seven Men of Glenmorriston - Warm Baths for the Working-Classes - Salmon Fishing Anecdote - Extension of the South Australian Principle of Emigrationl - etc. Very small type - allows for considerable text - but hard on the eyes! A bright, clean copy, unmarked. Disbound from a larger volume but with a sound binding. May ship via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, or via the USPS Media Mail, in card sleeve. From US$5.00 to US$9.50 depending on exact end-weight etc. [Media Mail rates in the USA do not apply to Magazines]. Those requiring Tracking in Canada will find postage considerably more. Tracking with all shipments to the USA. Image available if required. Overseas orders, Postage, at cost, determined by final weight and destination.
Language: English
Published by Chambers, Exdinburgh, 1839
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. This was a weekly Magazine that began in 1832 and lasted until 1956 with various changes in title etc. Published in 1839 at Three Halfpence per issue. This low price, party due to lack of images, was in some measure responsible for its early success. 8 page issue, pp225 -232. Some features of this issue - Stories of the Irish Peasantry - Constitution of the Chamber of Deputies of France - New Work of Medical Anecdote - SIr Woodbine Parish on South America - Samuel Wingrave, The Tobacconist - A Whale Chase - - The History of an Auld Naig - The Tread-Mill - etc. Very small type - allows for considerable text - but hard on the eyes! A bright, clean copy, unmarked. Disbound from a larger volume but with a sound binding. May ship via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, or via the USPS Media Mail, in card sleeve. From US$5.00 to US$9.50 depending on exact end-weight etc. [Media Mail rates in the USA do not apply to Magazines]. Those requiring Tracking in Canada will find postage considerably more. Tracking with all shipments to the USA. Image available if required. Overseas orders, Postage, at cost, determined by final weight and destination.
Language: English
Published by Chambers, Exdinburgh, 1839
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Magazine / Periodical
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. This was a weekly Magazine that began in 1832 and lasted until 1956 with various changes in title etc. Published in 1839 at Three Halfpence per issue. This low price, party due to lack of images, was in some measure responsible for its early success. 8 page issue, pp121 -128. Some features of this issue - Stories of the Irish Peasantry - The London and Birmingham Railway - Walks in the British Museum - Little Snowdop [A Story for Little Folks] - Brazilian Vesper Bell - Walking [for exercise] - Migratory Expedition of Ants. Very small type - allows for considerable text - but hard on the eyes! A bright, clean copy, unmarked. Disbound from a larger volume but with a sound binding. May ship via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, or via the USPS Media Mail, in card sleeve. From US$5.00 to US$9.50 depending on exact end-weight etc. [Media Mail rates in the USA do not apply to Magazines]. Those requiring Tracking in Canada will find postage considerably more. Tracking with all shipments to the USA. Image available if required. Overseas orders, Postage, at cost, determined by final weight and destination.
Language: English
Published by Thoemmes Continuum, United Kingdom, 1996
ISBN 10: 1855064367 ISBN 13: 9781855064362
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Facsimile Edition. A very nicely done six volume facsimile edition originally published by Blackie & Son, London in 1874-1875. Green cloth with gilt titles. Housed in matching, fine slipcase.
Published by Institute for the Medical Humanities, Galveston, TX, 1996
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. Contents: Moral Conversation and Moral Reasoning, Paying for Parts, Ethics and Suicide, Epidemiology, Families, Troubled Bodies/Disabled Bodies, Birth and Death, Gendered Relationships.
Published by Pyramid Books, 1969
Seller: Homeless Books, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. Very nice looking collectible horror / fantasy paperbook. First edition, october 1969. Includes Lovecraft's The Dreams in the Witchhouse. Cover creased in corners, spine very slightly cracked. See photos.
Published by William & Robert Chambers, Edinburgh, 1836
Seller: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Mid C19th green cloth on light boards; hand-cut leather title label on spine. Corners scuffed, some faint marking on edges on rear board, very good. Book.
Published by William and Robert Chambers, Edinburgh, 1856
Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Plum Cloth. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No dj. 1856 printing, copperplate name on title page and preface page. This is a very worn book with text in grubby condition, the first half has with smudges, fingermarks, the odd ink stain and brown mottling, not too bad when you get further through. The spine corners are very worn and frayed, servicable as-is though a re-back would not go amiss. Gilt title clear to spine, and attractive blind embossed boards worn at corners. One torn page, binding sound with shaky inner hinges. Many diags in text. 281pp. Size: 16mo.
Published by London: W. & R. Chambers, 1858
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bound together in half black leather over marbled boards, each volume contains 416 pages clean and unmarked, light occasional age toning; covers lightly worn, binding is loosening somewhat but volume is still solid and presentable [photo], spine inexpertly repaired but presentable; Vol. IX contains serialization of Capt. Mayne Reid. Oçeola, a Romance, 2 January 1858 to 26 June 1858 (weekly)., as well as many other Familiar Sketches, essays, Poetry, Popular Science, Tales and Other Narratives, and Miscellaneous Articles of Instruction and Entertainment; Index in 3 columns, text in 2 columns.
Published by W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1889
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bound in publisher's dark green cloth, spine decorated in gilt, 832 pages clean and unmarked, light occasional age toning; covers lightly worn, binding is loosening somewhat but volume is still solid and presentable [photo]; contains serialization of John Vale's Guardian. By David Christie Murray and A Dead Reckoning. By T.W. Speight., as well as many other Familiar Sketches, essays, Poetry, Popular Science, Tales and Other Narratives, and Miscellaneous Articles of Instruction and Entertainment; Index in 3 columns, text in 2 columns.
Published by Ticknor & Fields, New Haven
ISBN 10: 0899191223 ISBN 13: 9780899191225
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
[0-89919-122-3] 1982, 1st edition. (Small 4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. np. Illustrated endpapers, black and white and color illustrations. Based on the work of Robert Chambers--The Book of Days. Time Period Victorian Era. Locale:. (History--England, Calendars).
Published by London: W. & R. Chambers, 1862
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bound together in half black leather over marbled boards, each volume contains 416 pages clean and unmarked, light occasional age toning; covers lightly worn, binding is loosening somewhat but volume is still solid and presentable [photo], spine inexpertly repaired but presentable; the volumes contain short stories and tales, as well as many other Familiar Sketches, essays, Poetry, Popular Science, Tales and Other Narratives, and Miscellaneous Articles of Instruction and Entertainment; Index in 3 columns, text in 2 columns.
Published by London: W. & R. Chambers, 1863
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bound together in half black leather over marbled boards, each volume contains 416 pages clean and unmarked, light occasional age toning; vol 20 has an extra 32pp New Years Double number; covers lightly worn, binding is loosening somewhat but volume is still solid and presentable [photo], spine inexpertly repaired but presentable; the volumes contain short stories and tales, as well as many other Familiar Sketches, essays, Poetry, Popular Science, Tales and Other Narratives, and Miscellaneous Articles of Instruction and Entertainment; Index in 3 columns, text in 2 columns.
Published by London and Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, 1898
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bound volume of Chambers's Journal for the period Dec. 1897 - May 1898, paginated viii, 416 including the title and contents for the entire volume ; this volume contains serialization of Victorian novels and other novelettes and short stories: specifically the FIRST APPEARANCE of John Buchan. John Burnet of Barns, 4 December 1897 to 30 July 1898 (weekly). This volume includes only the first 32 chapters.the serialization was completed in the following months Bound in half dark green leather over marbled boards. This is the true First Edition of this novel, the serializations appearing before the published book form. Very Good condition, mild overall handling wear;
Language: English
Published by W & R Chambers, 1857
Seller: Neville Wade, Berkhamsted, United Kingdom
Half-Leather. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. - VOLUME ONE: 820 pages - VOLUME TWO: 826 pages both have illustrations - both volumes have textured boards covers with quarter leather bindings and five raised bands on the spine - black title label on spine - page edges marbled to match endpapers and pastedowns VOLUME ONE has front hinge detached and foxing on early blank pages -VOLUME TWO has front hinge detached and damage to top of spine.