Language: English
Published by Signet Book - New American Library, USA., 1982
ISBN 10: 0451112679 ISBN 13: 9780451112675
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. GGA Good-Girl-Art Painted cover. (illustrator). Second Edition By Publisher. 204 Pages;"The great new suspense-packed international spy series." >>Cover creasing; indents to front cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1978
ISBN 10: 0878932011 ISBN 13: 9780878932016
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Sinauer Associates, Sunderland, Massachusetts, 1971
ISBN 10: 0878932011 ISBN 13: 9780878932016
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Later Printing. Large quarto hardcover in publisher's dust-jacket. Selected References [Bibliography], Index. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs. Seventh printing. Previous owner's small book plate inside front cover and brief private gift inscription on front free end-paper, else a fine copy. Book is clean, square and unmarked. Dust-jacket is intact, with no tears or chips and protected by a handsomely crafted home-made acetate cover. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket. Media mail only. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Avery Publ, garden City Park NY, 1994
ISBN 10: 0895294915 ISBN 13: 9780895294913
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Updated edition, 9th printing. What foods to eat, what exercises to do, what supplements to take. Bright tight clean unread copy. 6 x 9, 338 pp, index, notes. Near Fine unmarked, no spine creases. Trade paperback in glossy color illus wraps.
Language: English
Published by Pan Books., Great Britain, England, United Kingdom, 1978
ISBN 10: 0330255134 ISBN 13: 9780330255134
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. GGA Good-Girl-Art painted cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 245-Pages; ** Goodreads: "Earthwind" tells the story of two people trapped on the planet Aeran. What has happened to the colonists of this world to obliterate their memories of who and what they were, and to have rebuilt in their place a precise and accurate copy of a stone age culture that had flourished in Ireland during the fourth millennium BC? Elspeth Mueller, fighting against time as her memory decayed, tried to find out; deformed and embittered by the barbaric rituals of her 'civilised' home world, she struggled against her own fear to accept the cruel customs of Aerani society, knowing that the answers she sought lay in those same rituals. Peter Ashka, his life inextricably interwoven with the I Ching, tried to find out as well - but his quest brought him into conflict with the two authorities that guided his life. >> Light Black Mark to bottom edge of Book; cover scuffing; surface scratching/ indents to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Pyramid Books, New York, NY, USA., 1976
ISBN 10: 0515040878 ISBN 13: 9780515040876
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. (illustrator). Fourth Edition. 254 pages. "The power of the German military machine is broken at last and the allies are pouring into the country. 'Lumpface' Lushke is anxious to avoid loss of life and orders his units to disband and go home. But there are still fanatical Nazi officers who order hopeless resistance to American tanks in order to ensure their own escapes. Gunner Asch, now a lieutenant, and his companions are hunting such a Nazi fanatic when they reach the little provincial town in which old Asch has his cafe. It's a scene of indescribable confusion as the Americans advance, the Nazis go underground, the opportunistscash in on profitable and ingenious rackets and Sergeant-Major Schulz, now a Captain, misinterprets every order he is given. But Herbert Asch remains cheerful, wily and resourceful amidst the chaos around him. And he watches the collapse of the Army he has served for so long evident relish as he looks forward to his own escape from the trials of military life." >> rubbing to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Belmont Books., Canada, 1963
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good / Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 142 pages. "Varieties of love - from the woman's point of view. The daring story of three intimate affaris." >> Cover creasing; staining to covers; spine slant; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Dell Books., USA, 1953
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good, Reading Copy. Robert Stanley - GGA {Good Girl Art} NUDE Girl Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. One Night With Nora" ( Dell #803); Mike Shayne mystery; >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing & scuffing; spine slant ; pen to interior front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Dell Books, Canada, 1956
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FAIR, Reading Copy. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 118 pages."Sometimes a dame can be so beautiful that even a tough private eye doesn't care how bad she is." >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; spine slant; 2" piece missin g from bottom of spine, Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Dell Books, USA, 1933
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Poor to Fair, Reading Copy. Robert { Bob} Stanley GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover! (illustrator). NEW Revised Edition By Publisher. 255 pages. "Out of the horror of doomsday comes hope for life, for love." >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; last 50 pages the upper left corner has been chewed. BUT story is not effected. minor pen to front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Dell Books., USA, 1953
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good, Reading Copy. Robert Stanley - GGA {Good Girl Art} NUDE Girl Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. One Night With Nora" ( Dell #803); Mike Shayne mystery; >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing & scuffing; spine slant ; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Avon Book, Canada, 1968
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. GGA (Good Girl Painted Cover) (illustrator). 5th Edition By This Publisher. 159 pages. ** AI; The story follows the adventures of a young girl named Podkayne Fries and her troublesome younger brother, Clark, as they travel from Mars to Earth with their politically influential uncle. Set in a future where interplanetary travel is common, the novel explores themes of responsibility, maturity, and the complexities of family dynamics against the backdrop of space exploration. Heinlein's work is notable for its forward-thinking ideas and has been influential in shaping the science fiction genre; ** Cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Dell Books., USA., 1951
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: GOOD+. Robert Stanley - GGA {Good Girl Art} NUDE Girl Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. 192 pgs. Copyright date is 1949, actual print date = 1951. "Inca Gold, Beautiful senoritas, and murder high in the Andes in Plunder of the Sun.>>This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; spine slant; pen to title page; date stamp to last page. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by DAW Books, USA, 1974
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Kelly Freas - GGA - Good Girl Art Painted Cover (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 155 pages "He was the same man on a dozen worlds - and a dozen men on one world." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Pocket Books., Canada, 1977
ISBN 10: 0671810162 ISBN 13: 9780671810160
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. GGA Good Girl Art Painted cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 207 pages. "A chilling tale of unnatural bloodlust the Satanic pleasures of the Undead!" >> Surface scratching to covers; spine slant. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 265 pages. Goodread notes = "The World of heroic fantasy suffered a tragic loss with the passing of Robert E. Howard. But "REH" left behind a vast body of work displaying a breadth of vision only to be expected from the creator of Conan the Barbarian and his fabled Hyborian Age. Lovingly and painstakingly collected over the years by editor Glenn Lord, these astonishing works were presented to the world in the magazine The Howard Collector.">> Cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Dell Books., USA., 1951
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. Robert { Bob} Stanley GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 191 pages. "Private eye John Marshall swaps quips and shots with some of the West's toughest thugs in a case that begins with a blonde in a noose." >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; chewing to top edge of last 3 pages. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by Popular Library, Canada, 1956
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 159 pages. >> SCARCE! >> Slight bend to book; minor stamp to front cover; Cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Popular Giant., Toronto, Ontario, Canada., 1959
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Schaare, Harry = GGA {Good Girl Art" Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 188 pages. >>> LUSTY, violent novel of 18th-century HAITI, in revolt against Napoleon's bloody rule. "Two against destiny. Out of a stormy page of history comes this powerful novel of a man an da woman whose fiery passions more than matched the revolutionary violence of their times. Peter Lewis: renegade white, who joined the natives in their fight for freedom - and fell in love with a woman who had sworn to destroy him. Sylvie Noaillon: French and headstorng, who fought for the rights of her people, then betrayed them to satisfy the explosive craving inside her."; >>> Store Stamp on first page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Fawcett Gold Medal Book., CANADA., 1972
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD Minus. ROBERT MCGINNIS GGA Good Girl Art Painted cover; (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 255 pages. "Was someone trying to rekindle the spark in McGee's old flame - or just trying to douse her light. permanently?" >>Cover creasing, surface indents; spine slant; pen to front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Pyramid Books., New York, NY, USA., 1960
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Robert { Bob } Maguire GGA Good Girl Art Painted Cover! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 256 pgs. Saga of the Savage Dawn of Man! The primitive men & women who lusted, loved, hunted, & killed with wild animal abandon & no sense of SIN ! >> Brutal, Gory, realistic & intense adventure! "They sated their lust in SEXUAL ORGIES. They DRANK THE BLOOD of their enemies. They walked NAKED and unashamed. This is the brutal and compelling story of primitive men and women who lusted and loved, hunted and killed with wild animal abandon and with no sense of sin or shame." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Manor Books Inc., USA., 1975
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. GGA - Good Girl Art BONDAGE Illustrated Cover. (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 223 pages. Montego was the clearing-house of the slave trade. One man dared to intrude into this perverse paradise - one man sworn to smash this monstrous trade in human flesh. >>This is a reading copy. Cover creasing & scuffing; corner clipped to lower right front cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Dell, USA, 1955
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: GOOD+. Robert SCHULZ GGA (Good Girl Art) Woman in BONDAGE Painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. The Corpse Came Calling ( Dell # 842 ) * SUPERB Robert SCHULZ GGA (Good Girl Art) Woman in BONDAGE Painted Cover, one of his all-time best. >> Heavy creasing to covers; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by Fawcett Crest Pub., New York, NY, USA., 1969
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FAIR, Reading Copy. GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 319 pages. "The famous novel that reveals the private world of men and women involved in sex research. " >> This is a reading copy; cover creasing; Front cover intact but with 2 paper pulls; Pen in interior backcover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Gold Star Books., Derby, Connecticut, USA., 1964
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FAIR, Reading Copy. Bob ( Robert ) MaGuire - GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover! (illustrator). First American Paperback Edition. 125 pages. "When Hank Janson is given a routine assignment to interview a 'retired' gangter, he doesn't expect to he de-antsed at gunpoint by a mysterious young woman. And neither does he expect to go swimming in the raw with a beautiful international stripper who has been seen au national by an estimated ten million men. But it's all in a day's (and a night's) work to the Chicago Chronicle's ace reporter." ** Some pages beginning to come loose, 35% of the Paper on the Spine is Missing; Still a great reading copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by TOR Books (Tom Doherty) Pub;, USA., 1983
ISBN 10: 0523480539 ISBN 13: 9780523480534
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. GGA {Good Girl Art} NUDE Girl Painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. ** [ CANADA BUYERS; This is a THICK BOOK (TWO CM or More in Thickness), thus can only be shipped by Expedited Mail in CANADA, Standard Pre-Set Postage Rates DO NOT APPLY, EXTRA Shipping Charges will be Required, to cover our actual Costs ] ** 286 pages. >>Edge wear to covers; tape residue to backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by MacFadden Pub., Canada, 1962
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD Minus. GGA - Good Girl Art Painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 174 pages McFadden 50-127; "An angry young man's search for himself reaches a violent conclusion across the color line in harlem." Cover creasing & scuffing; spine slant; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Dell Books., USA., 1951
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Robert { Bob} Stanley GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 191 pages. "Private eye John Marshall swaps quips and shots with some of the West's toughest thugs in a case that begins with a blonde in a noose." >> Cover creasing; Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by Belmont Books., New York, NY, USA., 1963
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 142 pages. "Varieties of love - from the woman's point of view. The daring story of three intimate affaris." >> Small paper pull to backcover; foxing to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.