Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications (edition Illustrated), 2018
ISBN 10: 0738746088 ISBN 13: 9780738746081
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 0738746088 ISBN 13: 9780738746081
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. paperback This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 0738746088 ISBN 13: 9780738746081
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Dave's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 2006 hardcover first edition first printing with full number line. Dent on front flaps from being used as a bookmark, light denting and soil on edge, else fine.
Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications, 2022
ISBN 10: 0738763934 ISBN 13: 9780738763934
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers (edition 5th), 1971
ISBN 10: 0064600335 ISBN 13: 9780064600330
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. 5th. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1989
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 18 Short Stories. Featured are What's Afoot? By Geoffrey Hitchcock, Denbow's Code by Stephen Wasylyk, An Attractive Family by Robert Arthur, Finger Man by Jack Ritchie, Barbarossa and Company by Kathryn Gottlieb, A Burning Issue by Susan Dunlap, The Gold of Mayani by Walter Satterthwait, The Hamburger Mind by Evelyn Payne, Fingering a Killer by Malcolm McClintick, The Alias by Lawton O'Connor, The Nine Eels of Madame Wu by Edward D Hoch, Fire Burning Bright by Brendan DuBois, A Meaningful Relationship by CJ Hursch, Of the Five Who Came by Fletcher Flora, Paquette's Birthday by Herb Henson, Call to Witness by Nancy Schachterle, A Day at the Lake by Ed Poole and Tall Tommy and the Millionaire by SS Rafferty. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1977
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 15 Short Stories. Featured are The Family Circle by Stanley Ellin, Hung Jury by Jack Ritchie, The Old Gray Cat by Joyce Harrington, The Looting of the Tomb by David Ely, No Visible Means by SS Rafferty, The Accident Epidemic by R Brenor, Professional Suicide by TM Adams, The Squirrel Cage by Joy Hunter, The Thing Waiting Outside by Barbara Williamson, The Headache by Wayne J Gardiner, The Man with the Yellow Hair by Barbara Callahan, Persons or Thing Unknown by John Dickson Carr, Classified by Talmage Powell, The Men in Black Raincoats by Pete Hamill and The Problem of the Voting Booth. In Very Good Condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1980
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are The Way to Do It by Jack Ritchie, The Secret Fate of Fitchew by Alan K. Young, Five Clerihews by Jacques Barzun, Old Killeen's Promise by Thomas Walsh, The Last Full Measure by Hugh Pentecost, Last request by Audree Distad, Welcome to Westfield by William F. Laus, The Cartiere Cross by Diana Schrader, Do It Yourself by Michael J. Oelrich, A Place to Grow by Timothy Childs, Down This Mean Street by Robert Twohy, A Suitable Revenge by Patricia Moyes. The Hug Pentecost story was published earlier under Judson Philips originally titled "The Dagger" in 1953. Light edge wear. In very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Geological Society of London, 2008
ISBN 10: 1862392617 ISBN 13: 9781862392618
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1971
ISBN 10: 0064600335 ISBN 13: 9780064600330
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Mild general wear. Pages clean. Binding sound.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1967
ISBN 10: 0064600335 ISBN 13: 9780064600330
Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover, in Good to Very Good condition, a few pages with highlighted text, paper is tanning with age, a bit of edge wear at the corners, straight spine without creases, good binding, most pages are clean and unmarked, a good reading copy,
Language: English
Published by Calder Publications Ltd 25/01/1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0714505994 ISBN 13: 9780714505992
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Sunstone Foundation, 1996
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. B003TUIPHS Unmarked text. Some edgewear. Great reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Oliver and Boyd / Interscience, 1930
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover--cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Without dust jacket. First Edition. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, xi + 244 pages + black and white plates, gilt titles on blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed witb slight foxing tothe endpapers and margins. Without dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Geological Society of London, 2008
ISBN 10: 1862392617 ISBN 13: 9781862392618
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with stamps and stickers.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1991
ISBN 10: 354019651X ISBN 13: 9783540196518
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Edition 1991. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Slightly creased cover. Stains on the edge. Edition 1991. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by D & J Ritchie Inc, Toronto, 1990
First Edition
Wraps. colour, b&w illustrations (illustrator). 1st edition. pp. 96,8vo,Card covers sl. turned, a few pen marks to listings; else vg. Note: title page says '1989', but this is a misprint - the sale was held in 1990.
Published by Coles, 1979
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Standard-sized.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0714505986.
Published by Coles Toronto 1979, 1979
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback Good+. 8vo, 157, Trade paperback. General wear.
Published by Calder and Boyars, London, 1969
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. Dust Jacket Condition: vg-. John Sewell, dust jacket (illustrator). 1st ed. Contents: "War, a Te Deum" By Hauptmann, "Naval Encounter" by Goering, "Antigone" by Hasenclever, and "Hinkemann" by Toller. 208pp' brown paper over boards; foxing to edges; soiling to white part of dust jacket, which is in new clear protective mylar. Hardcover (dj).
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VII (+I), 834 (4) pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VII (+I), 834 (4) Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1. Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK1602.
Published by Calder & Boyars
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1969. Paperback. German Expressionism series. Fine in fine dust wrapper. DW showing minor shelfwear, otherwise in good condition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condition: VERY GOOD. FROM CANADIAN JOURNAL OF BOTANY VOL 44. Copyright Date: 1965 SM QUARTO, , PP.429-439,
Published by Oswald wolff, London, 1969
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A collection of essays by different contributors. no dw green boards.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1983
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. short novels Search and Destroy by Brett Halliday and Practice Makes Murder by Patrick Scaffetti. Also included are 7 short stories The Street With No Houses by Edward D. Hoch, And One By The Road by Thom Montgomery, Unfair Warning by Dan J. Marlowe, Long Haul by Steve Rasnic Tem, Schooldays by Marguerite H. Edmonds, The Customer by Jack Ritchie and The Final Appointment by S. Patrick.>>Minor creasing to backcover Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Calder & Boyars, 1969
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1969. Paperback. German Expressionism series. Fine in fine dust wrapper. DW showing minor shelfwear, otherwise in good condition. . . . .