Hardback. Condition: Fine.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1967
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. v/g soft cover.1967,edition.
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Reprint. Some cover creasing, ink name and address on title page, pencil name and address on front endpaper. ; Merlin M33, nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; Bessie and Co discover that a fellow form mate's father is being held prisoner aboard a beautiful yacht and that she is being duped by the Captain to rob her own father.
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Reprint. Some cover creasing, slight edge wear, ink names and address on front endpaper, ink word "Great" on front cover. ; Merlin M33, nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; Bessie and Co discover that a fellow form mate's father is being held prisoner aboard a beautiful yacht and that she is being duped by the Captain to rob her own father.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1967
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1967. No Edition Remarks. 127 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1968
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1968. First Edition Thus. 126 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn - Wizard Books, Middlesex, England, 1968
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Wizard Books Edition. VG, Edgewear, 2 ink names, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Girl's school adventure. Wizard M33. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Slight edge and shelf wear, front cover corner clipped with associated grime to front endpaper, blind stamped address to front endpaper, light foxing to edges of reading block. ; Merlin M33, nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; Bessie and Co discover that a fellow form mate's father is being held prisoner aboard a beautiful yacht and that she is being duped by the Captain to rob her own father.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1968
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1968. 1968 Reprint. 125 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1968
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1968. 2nd Impression. 126 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Splits to spine edges.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1968
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1968. First Edition Thus. 125 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to binding, rear cover loose. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Creasing to spine.
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. Merlin Books M24. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 128 pages; Bessie Bunter never minds being made fun of in a friendly way but some people, like Sammy and Katie Knox, take it too far. When that happens Bessie expects her friends to stand up for her. So why is Babs making friends with the Knoxes?
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. Minor shelf wear and cover grime. ; Merlin M33, nice tight copy, appears unread. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; Bessie and Co discover that a fellow form mate's father is being held prisoner aboard a beautiful yacht and that she is being duped by the Captain to rob her own father.
Published by Paul Hamlyn/Merlin Books, London, UK, 1967
Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good++. First Thus. 127 pages with black and white illustrations. Front cover lower corner creased and small name on half title page. Otherwise fine with uncreased spine and clean pages.
Language: English
Published by London; Hamlyn; 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0600007189 ISBN 13: 9780600007180
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Paperback. P/b; vg- 8vo; 126pp; cover creased; yellow cover.
Language: English
Published by London; Hamlyn; 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0600007189 ISBN 13: 9780600007180
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Paperback. P/b; vg- 8vo; 126pp; cover creased; yellow cover.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1967
Seller: Jon A Sewell, Rugby, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First edition UK paperback, 1967 Paul Hamlyn. The book is in very good condition with creasing to the spine.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 5 x 7.5"; 240pp; blue cloth with gilt; very good copy; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by PAUL HAMLYN 1967, 1967
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United Kingdom
1st in this edition paperback , very good no inscriptions, a little wear at spine ends, clean, tight, bright copy.
Published by London, Paul Hamlyn, 1968., 1968
Seller: Kaybooks., Lymm., UK, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition. Very good condition in papercovers.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, 1968
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good, clear condition book.
Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1968
ISBN 10: 0600007170 ISBN 13: 9780600007173
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: VG++/VG++/ND. y 1st. Edn, Thus, 1st. Imp. SOFTBACK "NUMBER M34," SHIPPED FROM THE UK.* Edn: 1st.Thus.* Impression: 1st.* Date of Publication: 1968* Publisher: Merlin Books, Hamlyn.* Binding and cover condition: Colour-illustrated soft card covers showing Bessie eavesdropping on a telephone call. No bumps or rubs. Minimal shelf wear. No creases to spine, or hinge. Very slight impact marks to rear cover. Seems lightly-used. VG++* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Clean, crisp, tight & bright. No annotations to text, very slight age to all edges, no other visible faults. VG++* Illustrations: Several full page b/w line drawn illustration within text.* Pages: 126 pp. text. ii pp. advertisements at rear.* Product Description :- The sirens wailed at Kenmarsh Prison as the hardened criminal slid over the wall and dashed for freedom into the stormy night. He stumbled through the undergrowth â?" making for a quarry where he was to meet his accomplice. And that accomplice was none other than Miss Bullivant, school-mistress of Bessie Bunter and Company! Her brother Grant Bullivant, was the convict. The Girls learn of the meeting â?" and try to help their mistress. But a spiteful "informer" at school tells the police â?" and it seems that nothing can save "The Bull" from disaster. This is a NEAR FINE text copy of the 1st thus. with some minimal faults and very slight age reducing it to VG++. * 1968-04-01. n.
Language: English
Published by Pul Hamlyn, 1967
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. soft cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, clean condition, 127pp, pages clean overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by Pul Hamlyn, 1968
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. soft cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, clean condition, 126pp, pages clean overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by Howard Baker, England, 1973
ISBN 10: 0703000276 ISBN 13: 9780703000279
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Jacket has tears to the head of the spine and laminate peeling. Book is gift marked in ink to the back of the front board. Includes facsimile issues of The Magnet, The Gem, Modern Boy, The Popular, The Schoolgirl, The Pilot, Film Fun. Includes Billy Bunter content, Includes George Rochester (Putz's Circus) a Grey Shadow story from the Modern Boy.Laurel and Hardy content. Over 1kg packed.
Published by Hamlyn 1968 : ( 6 other books by this author also available.) Format: paperback. Orders shipped daily., 1968
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, United Kingdom
inscription inside cover, VG.
Published by Hamlyn rpt.1968 : ( 6 other books by this author also available.) Format: paperback. Orders shipped daily., 1968
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, United Kingdom
Fair.
Published by Hamlyn 1967 : ( 6 other books by this author also available.) A paperback. Reduced postage on multiple orders., 1967
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, United Kingdom
name inside, VG.
Published by Hamlyn 19?? : ( 6 other books by this author also available.) A paperback book. Reduced postage on multiple orders.
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, United Kingdom
lacks half titlepage, VG.