Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1950
ISBN 10: 0030081408 ISBN 13: 9780030081408
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 417 p. No previous owner's name SC 127.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960
ISBN 10: 0395051436 ISBN 13: 9780395051436
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 1960 edition. Paper softcover has a bumped indentation on front, and other light wear. Binding is uncreased. Pages are clean and unmarked. LO.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1962
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Paperback Edition, Fourteenth Printing. Except for 5 pages of underlining of the essay on Billy Budd, the rest of the text is clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, 1960
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York. 1960. Riverside Editions A51 85˘. Softcover/Trade Wraps. 4th Printing by Letter Line on page 119. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good +; light suntoning to spine; light edge wear. No DJ. Printed card stock wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is not creased or split; text is secure in binding. 119 pp 8vo. Told from the point of the ordinary soldier this is considered the first modern war novel. Henry Fleming is going to combat in the Civil War for the first time. In his first battle he turns and flees-a coward- but regains and comes back-the hero. A clean very presentable copy.
Published by Signet Key Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1960
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 390 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal use and clean text. Minimal external wear. Occasional pen markings.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1962
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover Edition, Printing Not Listed. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Published by (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1962), 1962
Seller: Warren F. Broderick - Books, Troy, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 168+ pp., bibliography, glossary. a scarce compilation of essays not only by literary critics but such luminaries as D.H. Lawrence and Robert Penn Warren. a very good copy in black cloth binding.
Published by Prentice Hall, 1962
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Twentieth Century Views series.
Language: English
Published by HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON, NY, 1950
ISBN 10: 0030081408 ISBN 13: 9780030081408
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK WHITE. Condition: FAIR. General shelf wear, slightly soiled cover, age-toned pages, front endpaper torn out with some of the paper still attached, title page has small tear in edge, some highlighting in text, else, fine. DATE PUBLISHED: 1950 EDITION: 417.
Published by Pretice-Hall, Inc., 1962
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First printing. Unclipped ($17.00), mylar protected dust jacket. Like new except the spine's crown has a slight crease. There is a corresponding crease to the DJ's head. The mylar on the back has a couple of scratches, but does not affect the DJ.
Published by Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1962
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn at edges. ; Twentieth Century Views; Ex-Library; 174 pages.
Published by Prentice-Hall Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Prentice Hall, 1962
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good hardcover. Light scuffing to spine and boards; pages clean and unmarked.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 240 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Houghton Mifflin
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 263 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Cooperative Recreation Service
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 240 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Ltd, 2014
ISBN 10: 0128008407 ISBN 13: 9780128008409
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 50 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1962
Seller: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
Softcover. Condition: Good. 168 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literature::Literary Criticism; United States; Literature & Literacy; Inventory No: 272087.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, MA, 1951
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Berkeley Williams, Jr. (illustrator). This book has multiple inscriptions and signatures: on the dedication page by R. Chase [and Mister Punch]; on the title page by Thibard Chase; and on the title page verso by "Jack" (& the Beantree) = Billy Tester, Sugar Grove, NC. The book contains Tales told by R. M. Ward and his kindred in the Beech Mountain section of Western North Carolina and by other descendants of Council Harmon (1803-1896), elsewhere in the Southern Mountains; with three tales from Wise County, Virginia. 177 pages of Jack's "Tales", an interesting 7 page Appendix, 12 pages of 'Parallels" [source information], and a 2 page Glossary of terms. A great American folk tale book! Seventh printing. Black lettering & front cover illustration on red cloth covered boards. 8vo. Bottom corners & spine top edge worn. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Madison House + Knopf + University Press of Kansas + Syracuse University Press + Johns Hopkins University Press + Princeton University Press + Capricorn + Signet
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 8 books: Original Meanings: Politics and Ideas in the Making of the Constitution. Jack N. Rakove. Published by Knopf, 1996. 439p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib gift inscription front endpaper + The Radical Politics of Thomas Jefferson. Matthews, Richard K. University Press of Kansas, 1984. 171p. trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + The First Republicans: Political Philosophy And Public Policy In The Party Of Jefferson And Madison. Brown, Stuart Gerry. Syracuse University Press, 1954. 186p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/chipped/price clipped, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib. + Creating the Bill of Rights: The Documentary Record from the First Federal Congress. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. 323p. . trade paperback, covers clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Edward S. Corwin's The Constitution and what it means today Revised by Harold W. Chase and Craig R. Ducat. 1978 Edition. Craig R. Ducat; Edward Samuel Corwin; Harold William Chase. Princeton University Press, 1992. 673p. trade paperback, covers clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, near fine condition + The ANTI-FEDERALIST PAPERS AND THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION DEBATES. Ketcham, Ralph (ed.) Signet. 2003. 406p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + The Constitution and the States: The Role of the Original Thirteen in Framing and Adoption of the Federal Constitution. Patrick T. Conley and John P. Kaminski (eds.) Madison House, 1988. 340p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/sunned, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib, near fine condition 35.00 for all, extra shipping costs.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Original hardcover, no jacket, SIGNED by Chase on title page. Additional subtitle reads: " . . . and by Other Descendants of Council Harmon (1803 - 1896) Elsewhere in the Southern Mountains; With Three Tales from Wise County, Virginia." 201 pages, appendix, glossary, many excellent b + w illustrations. Book is about good plus to very good minus for a book from this period. The cloth boards have some fading, soiling with quarter + size dampstain on back cover; light fraying at edges, corners. Pages have normal age-toning and reading wear. The spine is holding, but is slightly loose and fragile. Nice edition. c1. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Preservation Press, Washington, DC, 1994
ISBN 10: 0891332553 ISBN 13: 9780891332558
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition, First Printing. Quarto, 318 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with black, orange and red lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price uncut: "$34.95." Mild general shelf wear. Minor bumping to edges of dust jacket. Tanning to top and bottom of dust jacket. Cocking to spine. Text block clean. Shelved in Interior Decorating. 1411536. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury USA Academic, 2021
ISBN 10: 1350191329 ISBN 13: 9781350191327
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 200 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!