Rhoades Walter Goss (5 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (5)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by London: Blackie 1925

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 28.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Inscription from previous owner. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges, with some sun-toning. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 255 p., [6] leaves of plates; 20 cm. Subjects; Juvenile fiction. Ad

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, London 1923

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.54

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. former owners inscription to ffp. light soiling and foxing. very slight sunning to spine. boards are a touch warped on quarter. Goss, GW (illustrator).

  • Published by Blackie, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.17

    £ 22.45 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No Date. Ex library: no dj, red cloth a bit faded on spine and top edge, black titles, 4 b/w plates by G.W. GOSS, several stamps (Overseas Book Club) on covers and throughout, date sheet, some internal foxing, else g. 8vo, 255pp. G.W. Goss (illustrator).

  • Published by London: Blackie 1925

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 22.23

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Inscription from previous owner. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges, with some sun-toning. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 255 p., [6] leaves of plates; 20 cm. Subjects; Juvenile fiction. Ad

  • More images

    Published by Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press London First Edition . 1923. 1923

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 50.00

    £ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated sage green cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the front cover. Thick 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 288 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and 4 full-page monochrome illustrations throughout. Hint of f