Reginald S Craig (25 results)

Published by The Westerners, Denver 1968
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good+. Immaculate and tight textblock with light edge wear. In this issue: Colorado's Underground Inferno; and Tall Bull's Last Fight. 32p., including back cover. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Historical Periodical.

Published by The Westerners, Denver 1968
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.85
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Near Fine. Very clean and tight textblock with light edge wear. In this issue: Colorado's Underground Inferno; Tall Bull's Last Fight. 32 p., including back cover Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Historical Periodical.
Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.13
£ 4.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 284 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket. Chivington was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to some. However to many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from the proceedings of the Congressional investigat…ion, an analysis of the Sand Creek Hearing, and reports of engagements with Indians on Sand Creek.
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.71
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Half-Title page from book 'The Fighting Parson' - SIGNED by author (signature only). Title page only. AUTOGRAPH.

Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.83
£ 4.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 284 pages, illustrations, very slight wear. Chivington was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to some. However to many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from the proceedings of the Congressional investigation, an… analysis of the Sand Creek Hearing, and reports of engagements with Indians on Sand Creek.
Published by Westerlore Press 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.27
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited, 1st edition. Inscribed by Craig, one of 1500cc. 284pp, small octavo hardcover in dj. boards clean, binding solid and strong, old price in ink to ffep, text clean. DJ covers, 1" open tear lower bottom spine with tape repair to either side, in mylar cover. insc…ribed by author.
More imagesPublished by LA, 1959. 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by LA, 1959 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pebbled hardbound cover attractively blindstamped with six horse soldiers. 284pp. Illust. Six appendices. Chivington's bloody mark on frontier history is assured, but this book goes into much more of his career than Sand Creek. Attractive Westernlore it…em. Fine invery slightly worn, pc dj.
Published by Westernlore Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Range & River Books, Bishop, U.S.A.Range & River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover copy with firm binding and gently yellowed, but clean pages. Outer page edges are sun darkened and lightly soiled. Covers are rubbed at edges. No DJ. ; Great West and Indian Series XVII; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages.
Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, Ca 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.54
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. As New Clean Tight Square In Red Pebble Cloth With Calvary And Indians In Relief On Cover, Gilt Title Etc On Spine, Interior With Tiny Previous Owner Sticker On Inside Rear Cover Near Spine Fold, No Other Marks, Unclipped Paper Dj With Slightest Edge… Wear In Mylar Now.
Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles 1959
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.44
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 284pp.incl.index; HB peppled emboss maroon w/gilt; some rub w/lt.wear on edges; library stamps on foredge&endpapers; some pencil on 'contents'; clean,tight pgs. DJ beige w/brwn.; rubbed&sunned w/chips&tears; corner-cut. Biography of hero of Battle of Glorieta Pas…s who became infamous because of the Sand Creek "massacre" against the Cheyenne. some illus. signed. Percival, Don Louis (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, U.S.A.Looking for Books?
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.54
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Corners and spine are bumped and shelf worn. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Great West and Indian Series XVII. Dust jacket is shelf worn with tears along all edges, tape shadow at bottom spine and a price marked i…nside fold that is what neither you nor I paid for it. ; 284 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Westernlore Press 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.46
£ 8.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo. Illustrations by Don Louis Perceval and with 11 b/w plates. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. 284 pages. Signed by the author on half title page. Publisher's prospectus laid in loose. Don Louis Perceval (illustrato…r). Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Western Lore Press 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.54
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Westernlore Press; Los Angeles, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. A Very Good, red binding with blind stamped illustrations on front board, gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuffing to boards, bit of crimping to spine edges, small bookstore sticker bo…ttom rear pastedown, some age toning to pages, small soiled stain top text block edge near spine, small rub mark bottom text block corner, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, small soiled stain front panel and verso, neatly clipped front flap, fraying to spine edges, Dust wrapper. A nice, overall clean and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches]. 284pp., appendix, indexed, b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, los Angeles, California 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 284 pp., index, appendices, photographs, illustrations, map. A fine tight, unmarked copy in a fine, bright, unblemished, unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with no inscriptions In history dealing with the American West there are few characters more co…ntroversial than John M. Chivington. He was the hero of Glorita Pass and the villian at Sand Creek. This book reveals, some where in between these two extremes, the real Chivington. A well researched through examination! "Hats off to Westernlore Press for over 80 years of authoring and publishing books related to the American West.". Don Perceval (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Westernlore Press, USA 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, U.S.A.The Calico Cat Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.81
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the author. Dust jacket in a mylar sleeve. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Signed by Author(s).
Published by western lore 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.16
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. dj: fine in mylar minus tiny chip top of spine. book: fine to as new.
More imagesPublished by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, CA 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.54
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Good (in mylar). First Edition. Great West and Indian Series XVII; Former owner's ink signature on fep, empty envelope taped to rear ep, else textblock is clean and tight; Illustrated endpages; Bumping to head and foot of spine, lightly bumped corners, decorative covers. Unclipped dust jacket, tears…to head and foot of spine and to corners of spine, small chips or tears to corners, shelf soiled, wear to edges. 284pp., including index. Wynar/Depp 474. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maps/Photographs/Decorations (illustrator). Hardcover.
Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, CA 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 61.67
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 284+1 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Modest rubbing to spine ends. Light foxing to edges of text block. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY REGINALD S. CRAIG ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. DJ moderately soiled. Spine a bit…sunned. Illust. w/ 11 b/w plates. Contents very nice. Inscribed & Signed by Author.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 308. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1959 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 308.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: InkQ Rare Books, LLC, Addison, U.S.A.InkQ Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerReginald S. Craig. The Fighting Parson: The Biography of Colonel John M. Chivington. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press,1959. First edition. Signed by Reginald S. Craig. Octavo. 284pp (indexed) + 1p ads. Illustrated. Publisher's red decorative cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover horse and rider motif in blind, patterned endle…aves, original unclipped dust jacket listing a retail price of $7.50. Chivington had proved himself to be an outstanding leader in the Civil War, leading his Colorado Volunteers in a battle against Sibley's Confederate Army. There is no doubt that he had saved the Great West for the Union. Not long after his battle with Sibley he led his men in the infamous Sand Creek "massacre" against the Cheyenne Indians. In his research, Craig has concluded that there was more to Chivington's battle with the Cheyenne than has previously been available to the reader. . Light wear, moderate toning throughout; jacket a bit creased and chipped, else fine. TKC-869.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1959 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 310 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 310.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.01
£ 15.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.63
£ 17.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.53
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1959. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 308, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 308 308.