Reginald S Craig (25 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by The Westerners, Denver 1968

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.85

    £ 4.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Immaculate and tight textblock with light edge wear. In this issue: Colorado's Underground Inferno; and Tall Bull's Last Fight. 32p., including back cover. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Historical Periodical.

  • Published by The Westerners, Denver 1968

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 3.85

    £ 4.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Very clean and tight textblock with light edge wear. In this issue: Colorado's Underground Inferno; Tall Bull's Last Fight. 32 p., including back cover Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Historical Periodical.

  • Language: English

    Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.13

    £ 4.38 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 284 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket. Chivington was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to some. However to many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from the proceedings of the Congressional investigat

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 7.71

    £ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Half-Title page from book 'The Fighting Parson' - SIGNED by author (signature only). Title page only. AUTOGRAPH.

  • Language: English

    Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 30.83

    £ 4.38 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 284 pages, illustrations, very slight wear. Chivington was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to some. However to many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from the proceedings of the Congressional investigation, an

  • Published by Westerlore Press 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.27

    £ 5.23 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited, 1st edition. Inscribed by Craig, one of 1500cc. 284pp, small octavo hardcover in dj. boards clean, binding solid and strong, old price in ink to ffep, text clean. DJ covers, 1" open tear lower bottom spine with tape repair to either side, in mylar cover. insc

  • More images

    Published by LA, 1959. 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 26.21

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Published by LA, 1959 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 22.78

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pebbled hardbound cover attractively blindstamped with six horse soldiers. 284pp. Illust. Six appendices. Chivington's bloody mark on frontier history is assured, but this book goes into much more of his career than Sand Creek. Attractive Westernlore it

  • Published by Westernlore Press 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Range & River Books, Bishop, U.S.A.Range & River Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 23.13

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover copy with firm binding and gently yellowed, but clean pages. Outer page edges are sun darkened and lightly soiled. Covers are rubbed at edges. No DJ. ; Great West and Indian Series XVII; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, Ca 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, U.S.A.Jen's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 38.54

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. As New Clean Tight Square In Red Pebble Cloth With Calvary And Indians In Relief On Cover, Gilt Title Etc On Spine, Interior With Tiny Previous Owner Sticker On Inside Rear Cover Near Spine Fold, No Other Marks, Unclipped Paper Dj With Slightest Edge

  • Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles 1959

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 25.44

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 284pp.incl.index; HB peppled emboss maroon w/gilt; some rub w/lt.wear on edges; library stamps on foredge&endpapers; some pencil on 'contents'; clean,tight pgs. DJ beige w/brwn.; rubbed&sunned w/chips&tears; corner-cut. Biography of hero of Battle of Glorieta Pas

  • Language: English

    Published by Westernlore, Los Angeles, CA 1959

    0870260820 / 9780870260827

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, U.S.A.Looking for Books?

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.54

    £ 5.23 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Corners and spine are bumped and shelf worn. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Great West and Indian Series XVII. Dust jacket is shelf worn with tears along all edges, tape shadow at bottom spine and a price marked i

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Westernlore Press 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 35.46

    £ 8.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo. Illustrations by Don Louis Perceval and with 11 b/w plates. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. 284 pages. Signed by the author on half title page. Publisher's prospectus laid in loose. Don Louis Perceval (illustrato

  • Language: English

    Published by Western Lore Press 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.54

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Westernlore Press; Los Angeles, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. A Very Good, red binding with blind stamped illustrations on front board, gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuffing to boards, bit of crimping to spine edges, small bookstore sticker bo

  • Language: English

    Published by Westernlore Press, los Angeles, California 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 42.40

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 284 pp., index, appendices, photographs, illustrations, map. A fine tight, unmarked copy in a fine, bright, unblemished, unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with no inscriptions In history dealing with the American West there are few characters more co

  • Language: English

    Published by Westernlore Press, USA 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, U.S.A.The Calico Cat Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 57.81

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the author. Dust jacket in a mylar sleeve. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Signed by Author(s).

  • Published by western lore 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, U.S.A.Thylacine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 38.16

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. dj: fine in mylar minus tiny chip top of spine. book: fine to as new.

  • More images

    Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, CA 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.54

    £ 4.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Good (in mylar). First Edition. Great West and Indian Series XVII; Former owner's ink signature on fep, empty envelope taped to rear ep, else textblock is clean and tight; Illustrated endpages; Bumping to head and foot of spine, lightly bumped corners, decorative covers. Unclipped dust jacket, tears

  • Published by Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, CA 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 61.67

    £ 5.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 284+1 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Modest rubbing to spine ends. Light foxing to edges of text block. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY REGINALD S. CRAIG ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. DJ moderately soiled. Spine a bit

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.89

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 308. A perfect gift

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: InkQ Rare Books, LLC, Addison, U.S.A.InkQ Rare Books, LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 154.17

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Reginald S. Craig. The Fighting Parson: The Biography of Colonel John M. Chivington. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press,1959. First edition. Signed by Reginald S. Craig. Octavo. 284pp (indexed) + 1p ads. Illustrated. Publisher's red decorative cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover horse and rider motif in blind, patterned endle

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.89

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1959 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2011

    1258153726 / 9781258153724

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 37.01

    £ 15.04 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2011

    1258047497 / 9781258047498

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 48.63

    £ 17.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 51.53

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l